Chess Association of Western Australia


2003 State Championship


Dates:16 July to 6 August 2003
Venue:Chess Centre Kings Hotel
Rounds:9


Open
ChampionHaydn Barber (7.5)
=2ndBoyd McCamon & Adam Haasse (6.5)
Reserves
Champion

Petar Rados

U/1800
1stPetar Rados (6.0)
=2nd

Gordon Dunlop & Andrew Kuklinski (5.5)

U/1600
=1st

Alex Janceski, Bob Pilgrim & Ganesh Viswanath (4.5)

Best Game
Awards

Championship - Haydn Barber
(Barber V Haasse - round 5)
Reserves - Dylan Duncan
(Duncan V Jahangirian - round 5)

2003 Best Games PGN


Cross Table

No. Name		   Rtg	 Tot     1     2     3     4	 5     6     7     8	 9

1.  McCamon, Boyd	   2152	 6.5    15:W   9:W   4:W   2:D   7:D   3:D   5:W   6:W   8:L
2.  Barber, Haydn          2108  7.5    16:W   8:W   5:W   1:D   3:W   9:D   4:W   7:W  12:D
3.  Haasse, Adam           2096  6.5    17:W  11:W   7:D   4:W   2:L   1:D  12:W   9:W   5:D
4.  Lakner, Jay            1993  5.5    18:W  13:W   1:L   3:L  15:W  25:W   2:L   5:D   6:W
5.  Ellis, David           1943  5.5    14:W  22:W   2:L   7:D  16:W  13:W   1:L   4:D   3:D
6.  Dix, Peter             1915  4.5    19:D  10:D  14:W  13:W   9:L   7:D  17:W   1:L   4:L
7.  Kuklinski, Andrew      1883  5.5    20:W  25:W   3:D   5:D   1:D   6:D   9:W   2:L  11:D
8.  Rados, Petar           1769  6      21:W   2:L  15:L  22:W  17:L  18:W  11:W  13:W   1:W
9.  Dunlop, Gordon     	   1731  5.5    24:W   1:L  18:W  15:W   6:W   2:D   7:L   3:L  13:W 
10. Jahangirian, Mohammad  1724  4.5    22:L   6:D  21:W  17:D  25:L  15:L  16:W  19:W  26:D
11. Patron, Andrzej	   1701  5      23:W   3:L  25:L  12:W  26:D  21:W   8:L  17:W   7:D
12. Fedec, John            1620  5      25:L  19:W  17:D  11:L  20:W  16:W   3:L  15:W   2:D
13. Whitehead, Paul        1614  4      26:W   4:L  22:W   6:L  18:W   5:L  25:W   8:L   9:L
14. Lubtschenko, Wally     1613  3       5:L  20:W   6:L  18:L  21:-  24:W  19:-  23:W  22:
15. Tomic, Nedeljko        1611  5       1:L  24:W   8:W   9:L   4:L  10:W  26:W  12:L  25:W
16. Pilgrim, Robert        1505  4.5     2:L  21:D  19:W  25:W   5:L  12:L  10:L  24:W  20:W
17. Viswanath, Ganesh      1486  4.5     3:L  23:W  12:D  10:D   8:W  26:D   6:L  11:L  21:W
18. Holland, Dennis        1447  4       4:L  26:W   9:L  14:W  13:L   8:L  21:W  25:W  23:W
19. Klimczak, Joe          1363  4       6:D  12:L  16:L  26:L  23:W  20:D  14:+  10:L  24:W
20. Walker, Colin          1314  3       7:L  14:L  24:D  23:W  12:L  19:D  22:W  26:L  16:L
21. Zylstra, Peter         1202  3.5     8:L  16:D  10:L  24:W  14:+  11:L  18:L  22:W  17:L
22. Benken, Dieter         1156  2      10:W   5:L  13:L   8:L  24:L  23:W  20:L  21:L  14:
23. Lienster-Mackay, Don   1109   .5    11:L  17:L  26:L  20:L  19:L  22:L  24:D  14:L  18:L
24. Filose, Anthony        1101  2       9:L  15:L  20:D  21:L  22:W  14:L  23:D  16:L  19:L
25. Duncan, Dylan                4      12:W   7:L  11:W  16:L  10:W   4:L  13:L  18:W  15:L
26. Janceski, Alex               4.5    13:L  18:L  23:W  19:W  11:D  17:D  15:L  20:W  10:D