Chess Association of Western Australia


2004 State Junior Championships




Dates:18/19 & 25/26 September 2004
Venue:Wesley College
Rounds:7 - all divisions




Open
1st

Ganesh Viswanath - State Junior Champion

U/16
1st

Miles Haselgrove

U/14
1st

Yita Choong

U/12
1st

Welwyn Aw-Yong

U/10
1stBenjamin Clapin & Jonathon Limpah



Under 18/16 Championship Cross Table

No  Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7

1.  Wang, Zhengbo      1834 5      8:W  5:W  6:W  4:L  2:L 10:W 13:+
2.  Saxon, Marc        1617 5.5   10:W  4:L  7:W 14:W  1:W  5:D  9:W
3.  Rozells, Nathan    1594 1      9:W  6:L 10:L 13:L   :    :    :
4.  Viswanath, Ganesh  1575 5.5   11:W  2:W 14:W  1:W  5:L  9:W  7:D
5.  Haselgrove, Miles  1481 5.5   12:W  1:L  9:W 10:W  4:W  2:D  8:W
6.  Humphries, Ryan    1431 4     13:W  3:W  1:L  7:L 10:L 12:W 14:W
7.  Scott, Christopher 1113 3     14:L 12:W  2:L  6:W  8:L 13:D  4:D
8.  Slack-Smith, Blair 1098 3      1:L 14:L 12:W  9:L  7:W 11:+  5:L
9.  Taylor, Paul       610  3      3:L 13:W  5:L  8:W 14:W  4:L  2:L
10. Ellis, Felix            4      2:L 11:W  3:W  5:L  6:W  1:L 12:+
11. Kabir, Naoshad          1      4:L 10:L 13:L 12:L   :W  8:-   :
12. King, Chris             2      5:L  7:L  8:L 11:W 13:W  6:L 10:-
13. Tan, Ernest             2.5    6:L  9:L 11:W  3:W 12:L  7:D  1:-
14. Teoh, Mark              3      7:W  8:W  4:L  2:L  9:L   :W  6:L

G Viswanath won a play-off against M. Saxon & M. Haselgrove



Under 14 Championship Cross Table

No  Name                 Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7

1.  Choong, Yita         1451 7      7:W  4:W 12:W 11:W  3:W  9:W  5:W
2.  Limpah, Christopher  586  4      8:W 12:L  3:L  4:W 13:W 11:L  7:W
3.  Amati, Karl          575  5.5    9:W 11:D  2:W 12:W  1:L  8:W 13:W
4.  Balaji, Shyam             3     13:W  1:L 11:L  2:L  6:W 12:L  8:W
5.  Boni, Christopher         1.5   11:L  9:L  6:D  7:W  8:L 13:L  1:L
6.  Carbajal, Nathan          1.5   12:L  8:L  5:D 13:W  4:L  7:L  9:L
7.  Flintoff, Kaledas         2      1:L 13:W  8:L  5:L 12:L  6:W  2:L
8.  Gaitskell, Zahra          3      2:L  6:W  7:W  9:L  5:W  3:L  4:L
9.  Ho, Nicholas              4      3:L  5:W 13:W  8:W 11:L  1:L  6:W
10. Mizzi, Louise             1       :W   :    :    :    :    :    :
11. Mottolini, David          5.5    5:W  3:D  4:W  1:L  9:W  2:W 12:W
12. Thambiayah, Matthew       4      6:W  2:W  1:L  3:L  7:W  4:W 11:L
13. Whittingham, Timothy      1      4:L  7:L  9:L  6:L  2:L  5:W  3:L


Under 12 Championship Cross Table

No  Name                Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7

1.  Moritz, John        5     12:W 16:W  7:W  2:W  3:L  5:W  6:L
2.  Edland, Thomas      4     13:W 11:W 15:W  1:L 19:W  3:L 17:L
3.  Aw-Yong, Welwyn     7     14:W 20:W 17:W  7:W  1:W  2:W  5:W
4.  Axton, Tom          3     15:L 13:L  9:L 20:L 18:W 21:W 14:W
5.  Benardout, Elias    4     16:L 14:W 18:W 17:W  8:W  1:L  3:L
6.  Chiam, Jonathon     5     17:L 19:L 14:W 13:W 11:W 15:W  1:W
7.  Craggs, Alex        3     18:W 23:W  1:L  3:L 22:W 16:L 13:L
8.  Edwards, Matthew    4     19:W 15:L 16:W 11:W  5:L 17:L 20:W
9.  Evans, Andrew       2     20:L 18:L  4:W 21:W 12:L 13:L 22:L
10. Iffla, Ben          1       :W 17:L 19:L 22:L   :    :    :
11. Katich, Rhys        2.5   22:W  2:L 20:W  8:L  6:L 23:D 19:L
12. Mackay, Matthew     4      1:L 21:W 22:W 15:L  9:W 19:W 16:L
13. Matwiejew, Peter    4.5    2:L  4:W 23:D  6:L 21:W  9:W  7:W
14. Richards, Michael   2      3:L  5:L  6:L   :W 23:L 18:W  4:L
15. Ritchie, Ben        4      4:W  8:W  2:L 12:W 17:L  6:L 23:W
16. Simpson, Peter      5      5:W  1:L  8:L 18:W 20:W  7:W 12:W
17. Smith, Jesse        5      6:W 10:W  3:L  5:L 15:W  8:W  2:W
18. Standen, Sean       1.5    7:L  9:W  5:L 16:L  4:L 14:L 21:D
19. Sugget, Thomas      4      8:L  6:W 10:W 23:W  2:L 12:L 11:W
20. Summerfield, Scott  3      9:W  3:L 11:L  4:W 16:L 22:W  8:L
21. Westcott, Samuel    1.5   23:L 12:L   :W  9:L 13:L  4:L 18:D
22. Williamson, Ruaridh 3     11:L   :W 12:L 10:W  7:L 20:L  9:W
23. Zanino, Anthony     3     21:W  7:L 13:D 19:L 14:W 11:D 15:L


Under 10 Championship Cross Table

No  Name               Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7

1.  Edland, Benjamin   5      8:W  6:W 11:D  2:L  9:W  3:D 14:W
2.  Limpah, Jonathan   6     14:W  7:W 10:W  1:W  3:L 11:W  5:W
3.  Clapin, Benjamin   6      9:W 11:D  6:W  7:W  2:W  1:D 10:W
4.  Balaji, Arjun      3     10:L 12:L  5:L   :W  8:W  7:D  6:D
5.  Camillieri, Samuel 3.5   11:L  9:L  4:W  6:W 14:D  8:W  2:L
6.  Choong, Jia-Ying   2.5   12:W  1:L  3:L  5:L   :W 14:L  4:D
7.  Gail, Jordan       3.5   13:W  2:L 14:W  3:L 10:L  4:D   :W
8.  Graham, Hayden     1      1:L 10:L   :W  9:L  4:L  5:L 12:L
9.  Lazarov, Sonja     3.5    3:L  5:W 12:L  8:W  1:L   :W 11:D
10. Masolin, Michael   4      4:W  8:W  2:L 11:L  7:W 12:W  3:L
11. Moritz, Sarah      3.5    5:W  3:D  1:D 10:W 12:L  2:L  9:D
12. Simpson, Timothy   4      6:L  4:W  9:W 14:L 11:W 10:L  8:W
13. Tyers, Leigh       0      7:L   :    :    :    :    :    :
14. Watson, Tess       3.5    2:L   :W  7:L 12:W  5:D  6:W  1:L