Chess Association of Western Australia


2004 State Championship


Dates:4 July to 29 August 2004
Venue:Applecross Senior High School
Rounds:9


Open
ChampionHaydn Barber (7.5)
=2ndTim Hare & Tristan Boyd (7.0)
Reserves
Champion

Gordon Dunlop

U/1850
1stGordon Dunlop (6.5)
=2nd

John Fedec, Sophie Payne, Wally Lubtschenko & Mohammad Jahangirian (5.5)

U/1650
=1stNedeljko Tomic, Ganesh Viswanath & Alex Janceski (5.0)
U/1450
1stBlair Slack-Smith (4.0)
=2nd
Brett O'Donoghue & Joe Klimczak (3.5)

Best Junior

Ganesh Viswanath

Biggest Upset

Marc Saxon V Adam Haasse (round 1)

Best Game
Awards

Championship - Haydn Barber
(Lakner V Barber - round 4)
Reserves - Sophie Payne
(Payne V Ellis - round 9)

2004 Best Games PGN



Final Standings

 Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Barber, Haydn J       WA        2135 7.5      42.0  54.0   38.5
 2-3  Boyd, Tristan         WA        2231 7        41.5  53.5   38.5
      Hare, Tim             WA        2059 7        41.0  53.0   39.0
 4-6  Lakner, Jay           WA        2003 6.5      39.5  51.0   35.5
      McCamon, Boyd         WA        2145 6.5      38.5  49.5   32.0
      Dunlop, Gordon        WA        1768 6.5      37.0  47.5   32.5
  7   Byrne, Stewart J      WA        2205 6        39.0  50.5   32.0
8-12  Fedec, John           WA        1714 5.5      36.0  45.0   30.5
      Payne, Sophie         WA        1681 5.5      34.0  44.5   28.0
      Hardegen, Andrew      WA        1892 5.5      32.5  42.0   26.5
      Lubtschenko, Wally    WA        1663 5.5      31.0  39.5   24.5
      Jahangirian, Mohammad WA        1700 5.5      28.5  37.0   24.5
13-21 Maris, Robert         WA        1949 5        39.5  49.5   31.5
      Tomic, Nedeljko       WA        1622 5        35.5  46.0   26.0
      Shaw, Robin A         WA        1669 5        35.5  45.0   27.0
      Baker, Russel         WA        1808 5        35.0  45.0   29.0
      Leonhardt, Wolfgang   WA        1991 5        31.5  41.5   24.0
      Kueh, Michael         WA        1872 5        30.5  39.0   24.5
      Viswanath, Ganesh     WA        1575 5        30.5  39.0   22.5
      Janceski, Alex        WA        1600 5        29.0  38.5   21.5
      Hessing, Rod          WA        1675 5        28.5  37.5   25.0
22-25 Johnstone, Ray        WA        1679 4.5      37.0  48.0   28.0
      Maris, Natalie A      WA        1592 4.5      32.0  39.0   22.0
      Ellis, David          WA        2034 4.5      29.0  37.5   23.0
      Lockwood, Tom         WA        1691 4.5      27.5  37.0   21.5
26-32 Haselgrove, Miles     WA        1481 4        38.5  48.0   22.0
      Saxon, Marc           WA        1617 4        35.0  44.5   24.0
      McMahon, Denis        WA        1629 4        34.0  43.0   22.0
      Garcia, Mat           WA        1452 4        30.0  38.5   18.0
      Deheer, Alex          WA        1559 4        28.5  35.5   18.0
      Whitehead, Paul       WA        1654 4        28.0  36.5   18.5
      Slack-Smith, Blair    WA        1098 4        25.5  32.5   16.0
33-35 O'Donoghue, Brett     WA        1406 3.5      30.5  40.5   18.5
      Maris, Fred A         WA        1564 3.5      27.5  34.5   18.0
      Klimczak, Joe         WA        1398 3.5      22.5  29.5   10.5
36-39 Humphries, Ryan       WA        1431 3        29.0  36.5   17.0
      Markou, Victor        WA        1506 3        27.0  34.0   15.0
      Hintz, Steven         WA             3        26.0  33.0   14.0
      Walker, Colin         WA        1372 3        25.0  32.5   11.5
40-42 Bailye, Ron           WA        1290 2.5      25.5  34.0   12.0
      Benken, Dieter        WA        1159 2.5      24.0  31.5    9.5
      Taylor, Paul          WA        610  2.5      23.5  30.0   10.0
 43   Tufnell, Clarke       WA             2        26.5  34.0   14.0
 44   Zylstra, Peter        WA        1263 1.5      23.0  29.0    3.0
45-46 Haasse, Adam          WA        2098 0         7.0   7.0    0.0
      Octaviano, Joel       WA        1784 0         2.5   2.5    0.0