Chess Association of Western Australia


2005 State Junior Championships


Dates:17/18 & 24/25 September 2005
Venue:Wesley College
Rounds:

Open - 4
Other Divisions - 7


Open
1stMiles Haselgrove - State Junior Champion
R/upGanesh Viswanath
Girls Title

Nanthida Ang

U/16
1stYita Choong
R/up

Paul Taylor

U/14
1stJohn Moritz
R/up

Shyam Balaji

U/12
1stThomas Edland
R/up

Jonathan Limpah

U/10
1stRyan Sam
=R/up

Ben Clapin & Ben Edland


Open Championship Cross Table

No  Name                    Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5 
  
1.  Haselgrove, Miles       WA         -    W    D    W    W  
2.  Viswanath, Ganesh       WA         L    -    W    W    W  
3.  Choong, Yita            WA         D    L    -    W    W
4.  Taylor, Paul            WA         L    L    L    -    W 
5.  Ang, Nanthida           WA         L    L    L    L    -


Under 14 Championship Cross Table

No  Name                    Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Balaji, Shyam           WA         7:W  4:W  5:L  3:W  8:W  2:W 11:W
2.  Simmons, Caleb          WA         9:W  5:L  3:W  4:L  6:W  1:L 12:W
3.  Limpah, Christopher     WA        10:W  8:D  2:L  1:L  9:W 12:W  5:D
4.  Smith, Jesse            WA        12:W  1:L 10:W  2:W  5:L  8:L  6:W
5.  Moritz, John            WA        11:W  2:W  1:W 12:W  4:W 10:W  3:D
6.  Carolin-Unkovich, Jesse WA         8:L 10:L 11:L  7:W  2:L  9:W  4:L
7.  Zanino, Anthony         WA         1:L 12:L  9:L  6:L 10:L 11:L  8:-
8.  Aikawa, Yuta            WA         6:W  3:D 12:L  9:W  1:L  4:W  7:-
9.  Lee, Anthony            WA         2:L 11:D  7:W  8:L  3:L  6:L 10:-
10. Lemarchand, Jaydon      WA         3:L  6:W  4:L 11:W  7:W  5:L  9:+
11. Williams, Verity        WA         5:L  9:D  6:W 10:L 12:L  7:W  1:L
12. Xu, Ferris              WA         4:L  7:W  8:W  5:L 11:W  3:L  2:L


Under 12 Championship Cross Table

No Name               Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Edland, Thomas     WA        12:W  6:W  5:W  3:W  2:D  9:W 10:W
2  Limpah, Jonathan   WA         8:W  3:D  7:W  5:W  1:D  4:W  6:W
3  Holland, Elliot    WA         9:W  2:D 10:W  1:L  4:W  5:W 11:W
4  Brown, Amy         WA         5:L 11:W  8:W  6:W  3:L  2:L  9:W
5  Taylor, Evan       WA         4:W 10:W  1:L  2:L  7:W  3:L  0:W
6  Masolin, Michael   WA         7:W  1:L 11:W  4:L  9:D 10:W  2:L
7  Samson, Tyler      WA         6:L  9:W  2:L 11:W  5:L  0:W  8:L
8  Stringer, Harrison WA         2:L  0:W  4:L  9:L 10:L 11:W  7:W
9  Mc Manus, Patrick  WA         3:L  7:L  0:W  8:W  6:D  1:L  4:L
10 Williams, Veronica WA        11:D  5:L  3:L  0:W  8:W  6:L  1:L
11 Telfer, Shannon    WA        10:D  4:L  6:L  7:L  0:W  8:L  3:L
12 Brown, Jesse       WA         1:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 


Under 10 Championship Cross Table

No  Name                     Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Sam, Ryan                WA         9:W  4:W  2:W  7:L  6:W 16:W 11:W
2.  Edland, Ben              WA        10:W  5:W  1:L  3:W  7:W  6:W  4:D
3.  Moritz, Sarah            WA        11:W  6:W  4:L  2:L 16:L  9:W 18:L
4.  Clapin, Ben              WA        12:W  1:L  3:W 11:W 17:W  7:W  2:D
5.  Carolin-Unkovich, Sylvie WA        13:W  2:L  9:D  6:L 15:W 11:L 10:L
6.  Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        14:W  3:L 16:W  5:W  1:L  2:L  7:L
7.  Balaji, Arjun            WA        15:W 12:W 10:W  1:W  2:L  4:L  6:W
8.  Davies, Benjamin         WA        16:L   :    :    :    :    :    : 
9.  Dean, Shen               WA         1:L 16:W  5:D 17:L 11:D  3:L   :W
10. Edland, James            WA         2:L 15:W  7:L 16:L 18:L   :W  5:W
11. Lau, Christopher         WA         3:L 17:W 12:W  4:L  9:D  5:W  1:L
12. O'Neill, Liam            WA         4:L  7:L 11:L 18:W   :W 17:L 15:L
13. Smith, Matthew           WA         5:L   :    :    :    :    :    : 
14. Tippens, Scott           WA         6:L   :    :    :    :    :    : 
15. Weaver-Rachel, Rachel    WA         7:L 10:L 17:L   :W  5:L 18:L 12:W
16. Weaver-Rhys, Rhys        WA         8:W  9:L  6:L 10:W  3:W  1:L 17:L
17. Grigg, Dylan             WA          :  11:L 15:W  9:W  4:L 12:W 16:W
18. Williams, William        WA          :    :    :  12:L 10:W 15:W  3:W