Chess Association of Western Australia


2005 Perth Open


Dates:9 & 10 April 2005
Venue:Wanneroo Recreation Centre
Rounds:7

Open
1stTim Hare (6.5)
2ndStephanus Kurniawan (6.0)
=3rd

Robert Maris & Jay Lakner (5.0)

U/1800
1stNedeljko Tomic (5.0)
=2nd

Martin Curtis, Peter Dix & Alex Janceski (4.5)

U/1500
=1stDave O'Shaughnessy & John Brooke (4.0)
=3rd

Mat Garcia, Abel Oh & Colin Walker (3.0)

Best
Junior

Thomas Donaldson (4.5)
Unrated
1stIan Wolsetncroft (3.5)
2ndIan McAteer (3.0)


Cross Table

No  Name                 Loc  Tot    1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Lakner, Jay          2120 5     19:W 12:W 14:W  9:W 31:L  8:L  4:W
2.  Hare, Tim            2115 6.5   20:W 15:D 17:W  7:W  5:W 31:W 13:W
3.  Haasse, Adam         2088 0     21:-   :    :    :    :    :    : 
4.  Ellis, David         1990 4     22:W 17:D  7:L 15:W  6:D 28:W  1:L
5.  Maris, Robert        1948 5     23:W 14:L 20:W 12:W  2:L 22:W  8:W
6.  Leonhardt, Wolfgang  1933 3.5   24:W 28:W  9:L 13:L  4:D 16:L 30:W
7.  Dunlop, Gordon       1860 3.5   25:W 16:D  4:W  2:L 14:D 12:L 19:D
8.  Patron, Andrzej      1825 4.5   26:W 36:W 31:L 28:W 10:D  1:W  5:L
9.  Fedec, John          1794 3.5   27:W 21:W  6:W  1:L 13:D 14:L 11:L
10. Curtis, Martin       1782 4.5   28:L 26:W 22:W 36:W  8:D 13:L 16:W
11. Donaldson, Thomas    1775 4.5   29:W 31:L 21:W 14:L 23:W 17:D  9:W
12. Tomic, Nedeljko      1738 5     30:W  1:L 24:W  5:L 21:W  7:W 17:W
13. Dix, Peter           1693 4.5   31:L 25:W 23:W  6:W  9:D 10:W  2:L
14. Janceski, Alex       1685 4.5   32:W  5:W  1:L 11:W  7:D  9:W 31:L
15. Maris, Natalie A     1647 4     33:W  2:D 16:L  4:L 27:W 20:D 22:W
16. Pavlovic, Michael    1630 3.5   34:W  7:D 15:W 31:L 17:L  6:W 10:L
17. Choong, Yita         1556 4     35:W  4:D  2:L 19:W 16:W 11:D 12:L
18. O'Donohue, Brett     1542 3     36:L 30:W 28:L 24:W 22:L 29:W 21:L
19. Muller, Norbert      1512 3.5    1:L 32:W 35:W 17:L 28:L 36:W  7:D
20. Garcia, Mat          1471 3      2:L 27:W  5:L 32:W 36:D 15:D 28:L
21. Brooke, John         1445 4      3:+  9:L 11:L 33:W 12:L 23:W 18:W
22. Oh, Abel             1420 3      4:L 29:W 10:L 34:W 18:W  5:L 15:L
23. Laugery, Bernard A   1367 2      5:L 34:W 13:L 35:W 11:L 21:L 33:L
24. Lewis, Michael       1361 1.5    6:L 33:W 12:L 18:L 32:D 30:L 35:L
25. Klimczak, Joe        1348 2.5    7:L 13:L 36:L 30:W 33:L   :W 29:D
26. Walker, Colin        1334 3      8:L 10:L 33:L 27:L   :W 35:W 34:W
27. Filose, Anthony      1229 2.5    9:L 20:L 30:D 26:W 15:L 33:W 36:L
28. O'Shaughnessy, Dave  1148 4     10:W  6:L 18:W  8:L 19:W  4:L 20:W
29. Amati, Karl          827  2.5   11:L 22:L 32:L   :W 34:W 18:L 25:D
30. Donaldson, Gary           2.5   12:L 18:L 27:D 25:L 35:W 24:W  6:L
31. Kurniawan, Stephanus      6     13:W 11:W  8:W 16:W  1:W  2:L 14:W
32. Liew, Mark                2.5   14:L 19:L 29:W 20:L 24:D 34:L   :W
33. Mc Ateer, Ian             3     15:L 24:L 26:W 21:L 25:W 27:L 23:W
34. Sam, Ryan                 2     16:L 23:L   :W 22:L 29:L 32:W 26:L
35. Taylor, Bob               2     17:L   :W 19:L 23:L 30:L 26:L 24:W
36. Wolstencroft, Alan        3.5   18:W  8:L 25:W 10:L 20:D 19:L 27:W