Chess Association of Western Australia


2005 State Championship


Dates:3 July to 28 August 2005
Venue:Legacy House
Rounds:9


Open
ChampionHaydn Barber (7.0)
=2ndYita Choong, Tim Hare & Robert Maris (6.5)
Reserves
Champion

Yita Choong

U/1800
1stDennis Holland (6.0)
=2nd

Ray Johnstone & Stephanus Kurniawan (5.5)

U/1650
=1stMat Garcia & Brett O'Donoghue (4.5)
=3rd

Sophie Payne & Paul Whitehead (3.5)

U/1450
=1stJoe Klimczak & Paul Taylor (3.0)
=3rd
Colin Walker, Ron Bailye, Blair Slack-Smith & Dave O'Shaughnessy (3.0)

Best Junior

Ganesh Viswanath

Women's ChampionNatalie Maris

Biggest Upset

Yita Choong V Haydn Barber (round 6)
Blair Slack-Smith V Paul Whitehead (round 4)

Best Game
Awards

Championship - David Ellis
(Dunlop V Ellis - round 6)
Reserves - Stephanus Kuriawan
(Garcia V Kurniawan - round 7)

2005 Best Games PGN



Final Standings

 Place Name                  Feder  Loc   Score  M-Buch. Buch. Progr.
  
   1   Barber, Haydn J       WA     2143  7        39.5  49.5   37.0
  2-4  Choong, Yita          WA     1633  6.5      41.5  53.0   38.5
       Hare, Tim             WA     2097  6.5      36.0  46.0   30.5
       Maris, Robert         WA     1937  6.5      36.0  45.5   29.5
  5-8  Holland, Dennis       WA     1588  6        36.0  46.5   28.5
       Ellis, David          WA     1981  6        36.0  46.0   29.5
       Dunlop, Gordon        WA     1823  6        34.5  44.5   28.5
       Fedec, John           WA     1829  6        34.0  43.0   30.0
 9-12  Leonhardt, Wolfgang   WA     1916  5.5      37.0  46.5   31.0
       Johnstone, Ray        WA     1702  5.5      37.0  46.0   29.5
       Kurniawan, Stephanus  WA           5.5      36.0  44.5   29.5
       Patron, Andrzej       WA     1820  5.5      33.5  43.5   26.5
 13-14 Kueh, Michael         WA     1858  5        39.0  49.0   31.5
       Maris, Natalie A      WA     1669  5        32.0  42.0   24.5
 15-21 Viswanath, Ganesh     WA     1732  4.5      37.0  47.5   27.5
       Janceski, Alex        WA     1663  4.5      34.0  42.5   23.5
       Pavlovic, Michael     WA     1663  4.5      32.5  40.5   19.5
       Tomic, Nedeljko       WA     1704  4.5      31.0  40.0   23.5
       Rados, Petar          WA     1723  4.5      31.0  39.0   22.0
       Garcia, Mat           WA     1454  4.5      30.5  38.0   21.5
       O'Donohue, Brett      WA     1593  4.5      28.5  36.0   18.5
 22-23 Lubtschenko, Wally    WA     1693  4        35.0  44.0   24.0
       Hessing, Rod          WA     1663  4        28.0  37.5   17.0
 24-28 Jahangirian, Mohammad WA     1701  3.5      33.0  41.5   22.5
       Payne, Sophie         WA     1630  3.5      31.5  40.0   17.5
       Whitehead, Paul       WA     1610  3.5      27.5  35.5   17.5
       Klimczak, Joe         WA     1366  3.5      26.5  33.5   16.5
       Taylor, Paul          WA     1100  3.5      24.0  31.0   16.5
 29-32 Walker, Colin         WA     1353  3        26.0  34.5   14.0
       O'Shaughnessy, Dave   WA     1303  3        23.5  30.5    8.0
       Bailye, Ron           WA     1223  3        23.0  29.0   12.0
       Slack-Smith, Blair    WA     1213  3        16.0  24.0    9.5
  33   Sam, Ryan             WA           2.5      26.5  35.0   16.5
  34   Markou, Victor        WA     1452  2        28.0  36.0    8.0
  35   Laugery, Bernard A    WA     1323  0         3.5  11.0    0.0