Chess Association of Western Australia


2006 Perth Open

7 Round Swiss (20 & 21 May at Wanneroo Recreation Centre)


Prize Winners

1st: Stephanus Kurniawan (7.0)
2nd: Thomas Donaldson (5.5)
3rd: Marc Vliestra (5.0)

U/1700 
1st: Ned Tomic (4.5)
2nd (equal): Edik Gilmetdinov and Guy Booth (4.0)

U/1400
1st (equal): Joe Klimczak and Ryan Sam (3.5)



Final Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Kurniawan, Stephanus WA        1987 7        21.5  30.5   28.0
  2   Donaldson, Thomas    WA        1788 5.5      20.5  30.0   23.0
  3   Vliestra, Marc                 1724 5        19.5  28.0   19.0
 4-5  Leonhardt, Wolfgang  WA        1903 4.5      22.5  32.0   23.0
      Tomic, Nedeljko      WA        1692 4.5      18.5  26.5   16.5
6-10  Ellis, David         WA        1947 4        21.0  31.5   20.0
      Dunlop, Gordon       WA        1812 4        20.0  29.5   18.0
      Wolstencroft, Alan   WA        1714 4        19.0  27.5   17.0
      Gilmetdinov, Edik                   4        19.0  26.5   16.5
      Booth, Guy           WA        1587 4        18.0  24.0   16.0
11-13 Donaldson, Gary      WA        1445 3.5      17.5  25.0   11.5
      Klimczak, Joe        WA        1369 3.5      16.5  22.5   10.5
      Sam, Ryan            WA        1130 3.5      16.0  21.5   11.0
14-16 Muller, Norbert      WA        1471 3        17.5  23.0   15.0
      Walker, Colin        WA        1275 3        12.5  17.0   11.0
      Vliestra, Seth                 1550 3        11.5  16.5    8.0
17-18 Laugery, Bernard A   WA        1222 2.5      19.0  25.0   11.0
      Brooke, John         WA        1353 2.5      17.0  23.0   10.0
19-20 Hoolboom, Maarten                   2        17.0  23.5    8.0
      Sturgess, Gary       WA        1209 2        15.5  21.0    5.0
21-22 Stanivuk, Nick                      1        15.0  20.0    3.0
      McQuilkin, Graeme                   1         6.0  14.5    4.0



Cross Table

No Name                Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Kurniawan, Stephanus WA        12:W  6:W  4:W  5:W  3:W  2:W  7:W
2.  Ellis, David         WA        13:W  7:W  3:L  9:W 19:W  1:L  8:L
3.  Leonhardt, Wolfgang  WA        14:W  9:W  2:W  4:W  1:L  5:D  6:L
4.  Dunlop, Gordon       WA        15:W 11:W  1:L  3:L 16:W  9:W  5:L
5.  Donaldson, Thomas    WA        16:W 21:W  8:W  1:L  6:W  3:D  4:W
6.  Vliestra, Marc                 17:W  1:L 16:W 11:W  5:L 19:W  3:W
7.  Wolstencroft, Alan   WA        18:W  2:L 20:W 19:L  8:W 11:W  1:L
8.  Tomic, Nedeljko      WA        19:D 10:W  5:L 14:W  7:L 13:W  2:W
9.  Booth, Guy           WA        20:W  3:L 18:W  2:L 12:W  4:L 11:W
10. Vliestra, Seth                 21:L  8:L 17:W 16:L 13:L 22:W 20:W
11. Muller, Norbert      WA        22:W  4:L 21:W  6:L 15:W  7:L  9:L
12. Donaldson, Gary      WA         1:L 19:D 13:D 18:W  9:L 16:D 22:W
13. Klimczak, Joe        WA         2:L 18:L 12:D 20:W 10:W  8:L 14:W
14. Brooke, John         WA         3:L 17:W 19:L  8:L 20:W 18:D 13:L
15. Walker, Colin        WA         4:L 20:L 22:W 21:W 11:L 17:W 19:L
16. Laugery, Bernard A   WA         5:L 22:W  6:L 10:W  4:L 12:D 18:L
17. Sturgess, Gary       WA         6:L 14:L 10:L 22:W 18:L 15:L   :W
18. Sam, Ryan            WA         7:L 13:W  9:L 12:L 17:W 14:D 16:W
19. Gilmetdinov, Edik               8:D 12:D 14:W  7:W  2:L  6:L 15:W
20. Hoolboom, Maarten               9:L 15:W  7:L 13:L 14:L   :W 10:L
21. McQuilkin, Graeme              10:W  5:L 11:L 15:L   :    :    : 
22. Stanivuk, Nick                 11:L 16:L 15:L 17:L   :W 10:L 12:L