Chess Association of Western Australia



2006 Primary and Secondary Students Championship


Dates:17 July 2006
Venue:Midland Christian School
Rounds:7 for all divisions (combined U/18 & U/14, U/12 & U10)


2006 Secondary Students Championship

U/18 Division

1st    	Verity Williams		   4.5

U/14 Division

1st	John Moritz		   6  (on countback)
2nd	Christopher Boni	   6
3rd	Christopher Limpah	   5.5

Merit Awards

Rhys Katich


U/18 & U/ 14 Final Standings
Place Name                    Rtg Loc Club                           Score M-Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Moritz, John            14  850 Wesley College                 6        16.5   24.5
      Boni, Christopher       14  920 Seton Catholic College         6        15.5   22.0
  3   Limpah, Christopher     14  880 Canning Vale College           5.5      19.5   23.0
  4   Williams, Verity        18  860 Penrhos College                4.5      20.5   20.5
  5   Katich, Rhys            14  760 Midland Christian School       4        17.5   15.0
 6-7  Carolin-Unkovich, Jesse 14  700 Ursula Frayne Catholic College 3        18.5   10.0
      Cooper, Rhys            14  770 Shenton College                3        17.5    8.0
  8   Hamilton, Kathryn       14      John Forrest SHS               2        19.5   11.0
  9   Arbi, Zeyn              14  530 St Andrew's Grammar            1        18.0    6.0


U/18 & U/ 14 Cross Table
No Name                    Feder 1   2   3   4   5   6   7  

1. Boni, Christopher             5:W 4:L 8:W 7:W 2:W 9:W 3:W
2. Limpah, Christopher           6:W 9:W 3:W 4:D 1:L 5:W  :W
3. Williams, Verity              7:W 5:W 2:L 6:W 4:D  :W 1:L
4. Moritz, John                  8:W 1:W 9:W 2:D 3:D 6:W 7:W
5. Cooper, Rhys                  1:L 3:L 6:L  :W 8:W 2:L 9:W
6. Katich, Rhys                  2:L 7:W 5:W 3:L  :W 4:L 8:W
7. Carolin-Unkovich, Jesse       3:L 6:L  :W 1:L 9:W 8:W 4:L
8. Arbi, Zeyn                    4:L  :W 1:L 9:L 5:L 7:L 6:L
9. Hamilton, Kathryn              :W 2:L 4:L 8:W 7:L 1:L 5:L


2006 Primary Students Championship

U/12 Division

1st    	Benjamin Edland		   6
=2nd	Amy Brown		   5.5  (equal on countback)
	Bradley Davis		   5.5

Merit Awards

Sarah Moritz, Kevin Phung, Scott McCracken
Ramesh Arasu, Jonathon Limpah, Veronica Williams

U/10 Division

1st	William Williams	   6.5
2nd	Joseph Thompson		   6
3rd     George Carolin-Unkovich	   5  (on countback)

Merit Awards

Adam Kelly, Evan Ha, Sean Vettoor


U/12 Final Standings
Place Name               Rtg Loc Club                       Score M-Buch. Progr.

  1   Edland, Benjamin   12  850 Midland Christian School   6        21.0   26.5
 2-3  Brown, Amy         12  830 Penrhos College            5.5      21.0   21.5
      Davis, Bradley     12  830 Wembley PS                 5.5      21.0   21.5
 4-9  Moritz, Sarah      12  750 Regent College             4        22.5   19.5
      Phung, Kevin       12      Rostrata PS                4        19.5   16.0
      McCracken, Scott   12  720 Bassendean PS              4        19.0   17.0
      Arasu, Ramesh      12  800 Wesley College             4        17.0   16.0
      Limpah, Jonathon   12  920 Campbell PS                4        17.0   15.0
      Williams, Veronica 12  710 St Pius X                  4        14.5   14.0
10-12 Holland, Elliot    12  900 Armadale PS                3.5      21.0   17.5
      Edland, Thomas     12  860 Midland Christian School   3.5      17.5   13.5
      Xie, Michael       12      Rostrata PS                3.5      13.5    9.5
 13   Hamilton, Steven   12  680 Hillcrest PS               3        17.0   10.0
 14   Loughnan, Stephen  12      Trinity College            2.5      15.5    8.0
15-17 Cradock, Michaela  12  670 Bassendean PS              2        19.0   10.0
      Van Zuylen, Nathan 12  640 Midland Christian School   2        17.0    7.5
      van Zelst, Irene   12      Armadale Christian College 2        16.0    9.0
 18   Gooch, David       12                                 0        15.0    0.0


U/12 Cross Table
No  Name               Feder  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Limpah, Jonathon         10:D 12:L 14:W 15:W  6:L 11:W  4:D
2.  Holland, Elliot          11:W  7:W  4:L  9:W  5:L 16:L  3:D
3.  Edland, Thomas           12:W  6:L  8:L 10:W 16:L 17:W  2:D
4.  Edland, Benjamin         13:W  9:W  2:W  6:W  8:W  5:D  1:D
5.  Brown, Amy               14:W  8:D  6:D 16:W  2:W  4:D  9:W
6.  Davis, Bradley           15:W  3:W  5:D  4:L  1:W  8:W 16:W
7.  Arasu, Ramesh            16:W  2:L 12:W  8:L 18:W  9:L 17:W
8.  Moritz, Sarah            17:W  5:D  3:W  7:W  4:L  6:L 10:D
9.  McCracken, Scott         18:W  4:L 15:W  2:L 12:W  7:W  5:L
10. Williams, Veronica        1:D 11:L 17:W  3:L 13:W 12:W  8:D
11. Hamilton, Steven          2:L 10:W 16:L 18:L 14:W  1:L 13:W
12. Cradock, Michaela         3:L  1:W  7:L 17:W  9:L 10:L 18:L
13. Van Zuylen, Nathan        4:L 16:L 18:D 14:W 10:L 15:D 11:L
14. Gooch, David              5:L 17:L  1:L 13:L 11:L 18:L 15:L
15. Loughnan, Stephen         6:L 18:W  9:L  1:L 17:L 13:D 14:W
16. Phung, Kevin              7:L 13:W 11:W  5:L  3:W  2:W  6:L
17. van Zelst, Irene          8:L 14:W 10:L 12:L 15:W  3:L  7:L
18. Xie, Michael              9:L 15:L 13:D 11:W  7:L 14:W 12:W


U/10 Final Standings
Place Name                     Rtg Loc Club                           Score M-Buch. Progr.

  1   Williams, William        10  880 St Pius X                      6.5      22.5   27.5
  2   Thompson, Joseph         10  660 Newman College                 6        20.5   22.0
 3-6  Carolin-Unkovich, George 10  730 Ursula Frayne Catholic College 5        20.5   21.5
      Kelly, Adam              10  740 Mt Pleasant PS                 5        20.5   21.0
      Ha, Evan                 10      Kyilla PS                      5        20.5   21.0
      Vettoor, Sean            10  690 Applecross PS                  5        17.5   19.0
 7-8  Kostera, Jesse           10  640 Wembley PS                     4.5      23.0   22.0
      Smith, Matthew           10  640 Midland Christian School       4.5      18.0   16.5
9-12  Brown, James             10  750 Mt Pleasant PS                 4        24.0   22.0
      Au Yong, Alex            10  780 Wesley College                 4        20.5   17.0
      Pijls, Deriek            10  690 Hale School                    4        19.5   18.0
      Edland, James            10  640 Midland Christian School       4        15.0   11.0
13-17 Papasergio, Michael      10      Carine PS                      3.5      19.0   14.5
      Lo, Wei Juen             10      Hale School                    3.5      18.0   13.5
      Weaver, Rachel           10  550 Regent College                 3.5      15.0   11.0
      Smith, Luke              10  620 Midland Christian School       3.5      14.5   11.5
      Gordon, Alexander        10      Bayswater PS                   3.5      13.0    9.5
18-22 Hawksby, Aidan           10  570 Midland Christian School       3        20.0   14.0
      Cooper, Renee            10  590 Rosalie PS                     3        19.0   15.0
      Davis, Chelsea           10  600 Wembley PS                     3        17.5   15.0
      Davies, Benjamin         10      Midland Christian School       3        15.0   13.0
      Yang, Jason              10      Hillcrest PS                   3        11.5    9.0
23-26 Carolin-Unkovich, Sylvie 10  550 Ursula Frayne Catholic College 2.5      18.0   11.0
      D'Angelo, Daniel         10      Midland Christian School       2.5      16.5    7.0
      Porter, Aaron            10      Midland Christian School       2.5      15.5    9.5
      van Zelst, Brenda        10      Armadale Christian College     2.5      11.5    7.0
 27   Amos, Thomas             10      Bayswater PS                   2        16.0    9.0
28-29 Amos, Jack               10      Bayswater PS                   1.5      16.0    6.5
      Arbi, Iqbal              10      St Andrew's Grammar            1.5      15.0    5.5


U/10 Cross Table
No  Name                     Feder  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Williams, William              16:W  8:W  6:W 10:W  3:W 24:W  4:D
2.  Au Yong, Alex                  17:W 10:L 11:W 22:W 24:L  4:L 14:W
3.  Brown, James                   18:W 12:W 24:W  4:W  1:L  8:L  5:L
4.  Kelly, Adam                    19:W 13:W  5:D  3:L 11:W  2:W  1:D
5.  Carolin-Unkovich, George       20:W 14:W  4:D  6:W  8:L 10:D  3:W
6.  Pijls, Deriek                  21:W 15:W  1:L  5:L 17:W 13:W  7:L
7.  Vettoor, Sean                  22:W 24:L 16:W 14:W 10:L 15:W  6:W
8.  Thompson, Joseph                 :+  1:L 15:W 25:W  5:W  3:W 10:W
9.  Edland, James                  24:L 11:L 19:D 21:W 25:D 18:W 22:W
10. Kostera, Jesse                 25:W  2:W 26:W  1:L  7:W  5:D  8:L
11. Smith, Matthew                 26:D  9:W  2:L 12:W  4:L 14:W 15:W
12. Smith, Luke                    27:W  3:L 25:L 11:L 20:D 21:W 13:W
13. Davis, Chelsea                 28:W  4:L 29:W 24:L 16:W  6:L 12:L
14. Cooper, Renee                  29:W  5:L 27:W  7:L 22:W 11:L  2:L
15. Hawksby, Aidan                 23:W  6:L  8:L 26:W 18:W  7:L 11:L
16. Carolin-Unkovich, Sylvie        1:L 23:W  7:L 27:W 13:L 17:D 25:L
17. Weaver, Rachel                  2:L 26:L 20:W 23:W  6:L 16:D 27:W
18. Amos, Thomas                    3:L 25:L 28:W 29:W 15:L  9:L 23:L
19. Amos, Jack                      4:L 22:L  9:D 28:W 26:L 23:L 29:L
20. Arbi, Iqbal                     5:L 27:L 17:L   :W 12:D 29:L 28:L
21. D'Angelo, Daniel                6:L 28:D 22:L  9:L 29:W 12:L   :W
22. Davies, Benjamin                7:L 19:W 21:W  2:L 14:L 28:W  9:L
23. Gordon, Alexander              15:L 16:L   :W 17:L 27:D 19:W 18:W
24. Ha, Evan                        9:W  7:W  3:L 13:W  2:W  1:L 26:W
25. Lo, Wei Juen                   10:L 18:W 12:W  8:L  9:D 26:L 16:W
26. Papasergio, Michael            11:D 17:W 10:L 15:L 19:W 25:W 24:L
27. Porter, Aaron                  12:L 20:W 14:L 16:L 23:D   :W 17:L
28. van Zelst, Brenda              13:L 21:D 18:L 19:L   :W 22:L 20:W
29. Yang, Jason                    14:L   :W 13:L 18:L 21:L 20:W 19:W