Chess Association of Western Australia


2006 State Junior Championship


Dates: 09/10 & 16/17 September 2006
Venue: Christ Church Grammar
Rounds:
7


Open
1st Yita Choong - State Junior Champion
R/upEdik Gilmetdinov
Girls Title

Verity Williams

U/16
1st Shyam Balaji
R/up

Banner Schafer

U/14
1stJohn Moritz
R/up

Christopher Boni

U/12
1st Ryan Sam
R/up

Amy Brown

U/10
=1st Joseph Thompson & William Williams
   
Lightning (open)  
1st Yita Choong
2nd Paul Taylor
3rd Matthew Arnold
   
Lightning (U/12)  
1st Ryan Sam
=2nd Jonathan Limpah, Verity Williams & William Williams



Open Championship Final Standings

Place Name              Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Choong, Yita      WA        1729 7        18.5  24.0   28.0
  2   Gilmetdinov, Edik WA        1300 5.5      16.0  24.5   21.0
  3   Balaji, Shyam     WA        1134 5        18.5  27.0   22.0
  4   Williams, Verity  WA        634  4.5      19.5  27.0   20.0
 5-6  Arnold, Matthew   WA        1180 4        15.5  23.0   16.0
      Schafer, Banner                  4        15.0  20.5   12.0
  7   Rhodes, James                    3.5      16.5  24.0   14.5
  8   Blackman, Jaydon                 2.5      14.5  22.0    8.0
9-10  Yano, Taiga                      2        20.5  28.0   10.0
      Liu, Thomas                      2        19.0  26.5    7.5
 11   Gilleran, Sean                   1        18.0  27.5    5.0
 12   Tennisse, Rebecca                0         4.0   4.0    0.0


Open Championship Cross Table
No  Name              Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Choong, Yita      WA         7:W  9:W  4:W  2:W  5:W  3:W  6:W
2.  Gilmetdinov, Edik WA         8:W  5:D 12:+  1:L  9:W 12:W  4:W
3.  Arnold, Matthew   WA         9:L  7:W  6:W 10:W  4:L  1:L  8:W
4.  Balaji, Shyam     WA        10:W 12:W  1:L  8:W  3:W  5:W  2:L
5.  Williams, Verity  WA        11:+  2:D 10:W  6:W  1:L  4:L  7:W
6.  Blackman, Jaydon            12:L  8:D  3:L  5:L  7:W  9:W  1:L
7.  Gilleran, Sean               1:L  3:L   :W  9:L  6:L 10:L  5:L
8.  Liu, Thomas                  2:L  6:D  9:D  4:L 10:L   :W  3:L
9.  Rhodes, James                3:W  1:L  8:D  7:W  2:L  6:L   :W
10. Schafer, Banner              4:L   :W  5:L  3:L  8:W  7:W 12:W
11. Tennisse, Rebecca            5:-   :    :    :    :    :    : 
12. Yano, Taiga                  6:W  4:L  2:-   :    :W  2:L 10:L


Under 14 Championship Final Standings

Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Moritz, John             WA        724  6        18.0  25.0   25.0
  2   Boni, Christopher        WA        1209 5.5      17.5  25.0   24.5
  3   Xu, Ferris                              4.5      19.5  27.0   15.5
 4-6  Chiam, Jonathon                         4        19.0  26.5   16.0
      Limpah, Christopher      WA        639  4        18.5  26.0   16.0
      Flintoff, Kaledas                       4        14.5  20.0   14.0
 7-8  Pepper, Dane                            3.5      19.5  27.0   11.5
      Smith, Jesse             WA        577  3.5      17.0  24.5   15.5
  9   Cooper, Rhys             WA        728  3        18.0  25.0   14.0
10-11 Carolyn-Unkovich, Jesse                 2        18.0  25.0    7.0
      Djatmiko, Christophorous                2        16.5  24.0    9.0
 12   Arbi, Zeyn                              0         1.5   7.0    0.0


Under 14 Championship Cross Table

No  Name                     Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Boni, Christopher        WA         7:W  4:W  3:D  2:W 11:W  8:W 12:L
2.  Cooper, Rhys             WA         8:W  5:L  9:W  1:L  4:L   :W 10:L
3.  Moritz, John             WA         9:W 12:W  1:D  5:W  8:W  4:W 11:D
4.  Limpah, Christopher      WA        10:W  1:L  5:W  8:L  2:W  3:L  7:W
5.  Smith, Jesse             WA        11:W  2:W  4:L  3:L 12:D  7:L   :W
6.  Arbi, Zeyn                         12:-  9:-  7:-   :    :    :    : 
7.  Carolyn-Unkovich, Jesse             1:L 10:L  6:+ 12:L  9:L  5:W  4:L
8.  Chiam, Jonathon                     2:L 11:W 12:W  4:W  3:L  1:L  9:W
9.  Djatmiko, Christophorous            3:L  6:+  2:L 10:L  7:W 11:L  8:L
10. Flintoff, Kaledas                   4:L  7:W 11:L  9:W   :W 12:L  2:W
11. Pepper, Dane                        5:L  8:L 10:W   :W  1:L  9:W  3:D
12. Xu, Ferris                          6:+  3:L  8:L  7:W  5:D 10:W  1:W


Under 12 Championship Final Standings

Place Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Score

  1   Sam, Ryan          WA        1091 7    
  2   Brown, Amy                        5.5  
 3-4  Williams, Veronica WA        124  4.5  
      Araso, Ramesh                     4.5  
 5-7  Limpah, Jonathan   WA        667  4    
      Moritz, Sarah      WA             4    
      Weng, Weiming                     4    
  8   Davis, Bradley     WA        556  3.5  
9-10  Higgs, Joshua                     3    
      Thurtell, Darby                   3    
11-12 McCracken, Scott                  2.5  
      Weatherhead, Jack                 2.5  
 13   Kristato, Reinhart                1    
 14   Clafton, Tim                      0    


Under 12 Championship Cross Table

No  Name               Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Sam, Ryan          WA         8:W  6:W  5:W 11:W  2:W  4:W  3:W
2.  Limpah, Jonathan   WA         9:W  5:L 10:W  4:D  1:L 13:W  6:D
3.  Davis, Bradley     WA        10:W 14:W 11:L  5:D 12:W  6:L  1:L
4.  Williams, Veronica WA        11:L 13:W 12:W  2:D  5:W  1:L  8:W
5.  Araso, Ramesh                12:W  2:W  1:L  3:D  4:L 11:W 13:W
6.  Brown, Amy                   13:W  1:L 14:W 10:W 11:W  3:W  2:D
7.  Clafton, Tim                 14:L 10:-   :    :    :    :    : 
8.  Higgs, Joshua                 1:L 11:L  9:W 14:L   :W 10:W  4:L
9.  Kristato, Reinhart            2:L 12:L  8:L   :W 10:L 14:L 11:L
10. McCracken, Scott              3:L  7:+  2:L  6:L  9:W  8:L 12:D
11. Moritz, Sarah      WA         4:W  8:W  3:W  1:L  6:L  5:L  9:W
12. Thurtell, Darby               5:L  9:W  4:L 13:D  3:L   :W 10:D
13. Weatherhead, Jack             6:L  4:L   :W 12:D 14:W  2:L  5:L
14. Weng, Weiming                 7:W  3:L  6:L  8:W 13:L  9:W   :W


Under 10 Championship Final Standings

Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Thompson, Joseph                       6        20.5  28.5   25.0
      Williams, William        WA        640 6        19.0  27.0   23.0
 3-4  Clapin, Benjamin         WA        615 5        22.5  31.5   23.0
      Carolin-Unkovich, George               5        19.0  26.0   19.0
 5-6  Kearney, Liam                          4        23.0  32.0   19.0
      Balaji, Arjun            WA            4        16.5  23.5   14.0
 7-8  Brown, James                           3.5      20.5  28.5   17.0
      Pijls, Deriek                          3.5      19.5  26.5   14.0
9-12  Edland, James                          3        20.0  27.0   15.0
      Kelly, Adam                            3        14.5  19.5    9.0
      Mukhedkar, Varun                       3        13.5  20.5   12.0
      Davis, Chelsea                         3        13.0  19.0    6.0
13-15 Carolin-Unkovich, Sylvie               2        14.5  20.5    5.0
      Cooper, Renee                          2        13.5  20.5    9.0
      D'Angelo, Daniel                       2        13.0  20.0    8.0
 16   Wong, Kelvin                           1        14.5  21.5    6.0


Under 10 Championship Cross Table

No  Name                     Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Williams, William        WA         8:W 10:W  2:L 14:W 15:W 11:W  4:W
2.  Clapin, Benjamin         WA         9:W 11:W  1:W 15:L  4:W  3:W  5:L
3.  Balaji, Arjun            WA        11:L  9:W  4:L 12:W  6:W  2:L 10:W
4.  Brown, James                       12:W 14:D  3:W  5:L  2:L  7:W  1:L
5.  Carolin-Unkovich, George           13:W 15:L 16:W  4:W 11:L 14:W  2:W
6.  Carolin-Unkovich, Sylvie           14:L 12:L  8:L  9:W  3:L 13:L  7:W
7.  Cooper, Renee                      15:L 13:L  9:W 16:W  8:L  4:L  6:L
8.  D'Angelo, Daniel                    1:L 16:L  6:W 13:L  7:W  9:L 12:L
9.  Davis, Chelsea                      2:L  3:L  7:L  6:L 13:W  8:W 16:W
10. Edland, James                      16:W  1:L 13:W 11:L 12:W 15:L  3:L
11. Kearney, Liam                       3:W  2:L 12:W 10:W  5:W  1:L 15:L
12. Kelly, Adam                         4:L  6:W 11:L  3:L 10:L 16:W  8:W
13. Mukhedkar, Varun                    5:L  7:W 10:L  8:W  9:L  6:W 14:L
14. Pijls, Deriek                       6:W  4:D 15:L  1:L 16:W  5:L 13:W
15. Thompson, Joseph                    7:W  5:W 14:W  2:W  1:L 10:W 11:W
16. Wong, Kelvin                       10:L  8:W  5:L  7:L 14:L 12:L  9:L


Lightning (Open) Final Standings

Place Name                    Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Choong, Yita            WA        1729 13       72.0  87.0   91.0
  2   Taylor, Paul            WA        1325 11.5     74.0  89.5   77.0
  3   Arnold, Matthew         WA        1180 9        73.0  88.5   56.0
  4   Boni, Christopher       WA             8        68.5  84.0   48.0
 5-6  Gilleran, Sean          WA             7.5      68.5  84.0   48.0
      Williams, Verity        WA        634  7.5      65.0  80.5   50.0
 7-9  Balaji, Shyam           WA        1134 7        76.5  92.0   50.0
      Moritz, John            WA        724  7        76.0  91.5   54.0
      Blackman, Jaydon        WA             7        74.0  89.5   48.0
10-12 Chiam, Jonathan         WA             6.5      76.0  91.5   51.0
      Cooper, Rhys            WA        728  6.5      69.5  85.0   47.0
      Limpah, Christopher     WA        639  6.5      68.5  84.0   48.0
 13   Schater, Bannon         WA             6        64.0  78.0   42.0
14-15 Flintoff, Kaledas       WA             4        71.5  87.0   34.0
      McCraken, Scott         WA             4        64.5  80.0   30.0
16-17 Carolin-Unkovich, Jesse WA             3        70.5  84.5   23.0
      Rhodes, James           WA             3        64.5  74.5   22.0


Lightning (U/12) Final Standings

Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Sam, Ryan                WA        1091 12       68.0  80.5   79.0
 2-4  Williams, Veronica       WA        124  11       68.5  81.5   80.0
      Limpah, Jonathan         WA        667  11       68.5  81.5   73.0
      Williams, William        WA        640  11       68.0  81.0   73.0
  5   Carolin-Unkovich, George WA             8.5      71.0  84.0   72.0
  6   Brown, James             WA             7.5      72.0  85.0   51.0
 7-9  Brown, Amy               WA             6        73.5  86.5   47.0
      Carolin-Unkovich, Sylvie WA             6        73.5  86.5   41.0
      Moritz, Sarah            WA             6        73.5  86.5   36.0
 10   Mukhedkar, Varun         WA             5        74.5  87.5   28.0
 11   Balaji, Arjun            WA             4        74.5  88.5   27.0
 12   Kelly, Adam              WA             1        72.0  85.0   12.0
13-14 Davis, Bradley           WA        556  0        71.5  84.5    0.0
      Higgs, Joshua            WA             0        71.5  84.5    0.0