Chess Association of Western Australia


2006 WA Junior Allegro

7 Round Swiss (25 Mar at Legacy House)


Prize Winners

WA Junior Allegro Champion:	Paul Taylor	6.5/7

U-18 Division

1st:		Paul Taylor		6.5
2nd:		Rebecca Teunisse	6.0
        	(Rebecca, from Geraldton, had an excellent result) 
3rd:		Verity Williams		4.5

U-14 Division

1st:		Yita Choong		6.0
2nd:		Nicholas Ho		5.5
3rd:		John Moritz		5.0	
           	(Christopher Limpah also scored 5.0)

U-12 Division

1st:		Jonathon Limpah		5.0
2nd:		Benjamin Edland		5.0
3rd:		Tom Edland		5.0	
		(Weiming Weng and Rhys Katich also scored 5.0)
		(Amy Brown deserves special mention.
                She led this division all day but lost her last two games to just miss out,
                finishing on 4.5. Amy had the highest tiebreak in the whole tournament.) 

U-10 Division	

1st:		Ben Clapin		5.0
2nd:		William Williams	5.0 
3rd:		Alex Au Yong		4.5




Final Standings

Place Name                     Rtg Loc  Club                       Score M-Buch. Progr.

  1   Taylor, Paul             18  1295 Applecross Senior HS       6.5      21.5   25.0
 2-3  Choong, Yita             14  1775 Scotch College             6        23.0   26.0
      Teunisse, Rebecca        18                                  6        23.0   25.0
  4   Ho, Nicholas             14  790  Scotch College             5.5      21.0   20.5
5-13  Moritz, John             14  875  Wesley College             5        22.0   24.0
      Clapin, Ben              10  755  Hale School                5        22.0   23.0
      Limpah, Christopher      14  755  Canning Vale College       5        20.5   21.0
      Williams, William        10  740  St Pius X                  5        20.0   23.0
      Limpah, Jonathon         12  790  Campbell PS                5        19.5   19.0
      Edland, Benjamin         12  805  Midland Christian School   5        19.5   18.0
      Edland, Thomas           12  815  Midland Christian School   5        18.5   19.0
      Weng, Weiming            12       Nedlands PS                5        18.0   20.0
      Katich, Rhys             12  735  Midland Christian School   5        17.0   17.0
14-18 Brown, Amy               12  645  Penrhos College            4.5      25.0   22.0
      Arasu, Ramesh            12       Wesley College             4.5      19.0   16.0
      Williams, Verity         18  705  Penrhos College            4.5      18.5   19.5
      Au Yong, Alex            10       Wesley College             4.5      18.5   18.0
      Cooper, Rhys             14  775  Shenton College            4.5      17.5   15.5
19-31 Boni, Christopher        14       Seton Catholic College     4        22.0   18.0
      Tiwari, Maanas           18       Somerville Baptist College 4        21.5   20.0
      Davis, Bradley           12       Wembley Downs PS           4        21.5   15.0
      Lucanus, Anton           12       Bassendean PS              4        21.5   14.5
      Pinnock, Thomas          12       St Andrew's                4        20.0   15.0
      Balaji, Arjun            10  725  Rossmoyne PS               4        19.5   19.0
      Holland, Elliot          12  715  not known                  4        19.0   19.0
      Brown, James             10  620  Mt Pleasant PS             4        18.0   16.0
      Brown, Jesse             12  710  Byford School              4        17.0   14.0
      Williams, Veronica       12  645  St Pius X                  4        17.0   14.0
      Moritz, Sarah            12  720  Regent College             4        16.5   19.0
      McCracken, Scott         12       Bassendean PS              4        16.5   10.0
      Kovalevs, Adam           12       Illawarra PS               4        13.5   14.0
32-34 Wong, Kelvin             10       Hale School                3.5      21.0   16.0
      Van Zuylen, Nathan       12       Midland Christian School   3.5      16.0   14.5
      Edland, James            10  640  Midland Christian School   3.5      15.0   13.5
35-48 Stringer, Harrison       12       St Lukes                   3        23.0   18.0
      Weatherhead, Jack        12       South Perth PS             3        19.5   15.0
      Vettoor, Sean Joseph     10       Applecross PS              3        19.0   13.0
      Aikawa, Yuta             14  700  not known                  3        18.5   15.0
      Carolin-Unkovich, George 10  575  Ursula Freyne              3        18.5   14.0
      Tan, Riley               10       Wembley Downs PS           3        18.5   14.0
      Thompson, Harry          12       Bassendean PS              3        17.0   15.0
      Luketina, Bradley        10       Wesley College             3        16.0    8.0
      Pijls, Deriek            10       Hale School                3        15.5   11.0
      Tran, Benjamin           12       Illawarra PS               3        15.0   10.0
      Cradock, Michaela Morgan 12       Bassendean PS              3        14.5   11.0
      Chung, Cameron           10       Dalkeith PS                3        14.0   10.0
      Kostera, Jesse           10       Wembley PS                 3        14.0   10.0
      Hill, Richard            12       Illawarra PS               3        11.5    6.0
49-51 Cooper, Renee            10  555  Rosalie PS                 2.5      15.0   12.0
      Davis, Chelsea           10       Wembley Downs PS           2.5      12.5    7.5
      Ajie, Maulana Permana    10       Nedlands PS                2.5      12.0    6.0
52-58 Schurmann, Patrick       12       Nedlands PS                2        18.5    6.0
      Thompson, Joseph         10       Newman College             2        16.5   10.0
      McDonald, Jack           10       Wembley Downs PS           2        16.5    7.0
      McDonald, Patrick        12       Midland Christian School   2        16.0    8.5
      Smith, Luke              10       Midland Christian School   2        15.0    9.0
      Smith, Matthew           10       Midland Christian School   2        14.5    9.0
      Hawksby, Aidan           10       Midland Christian School   2        13.0    4.0
59-60 McDonald, Daniel         10       Midland Christian School   1.5      17.5    6.0
      Frisina, Senna           12       St Lukes                   1.5      12.5    3.5
61-63 Van Zuylen, Josh         10       Midland Christian School   1        14.0    2.0
      Lawson, James            10       St Andrew's Grammar        1        13.5    6.0
      Arbi, Zeyn               14       St Andrew's Grammar        1        12.0    4.0
 64   McKinnon, Dominic        10       South Perth PS             0.5       8.5    1.5



Cross Table

No  Name                     Feder  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Choong, Yita                   33:W 18:W 15:W 10:W 54:W  2:L  3:W
2.  Taylor, Paul                   34:W 19:D 40:W 52:W  3:W  1:W  9:W
3.  Moritz, John                   35:W 24:W 29:W 11:W  2:L 19:W  1:L
4.  Edland, Thomas                 36:W 23:W 52:L 19:L 32:W 20:W 17:W
5.  Edland, Benjamin               37:W 26:D  6:L 40:D 49:W 22:W 14:W
6.  Ho, Nicholas                   38:W 29:L  5:W 32:W 17:D 64:W 19:W
7.  Limpah, Jonathon               39:W 28:W 54:L 29:L 40:W 53:W 16:W
8.  Cooper, Rhys                   40:D 62:L 61:W 26:W 28:L 24:W 18:W
9.  Clapin, Ben                    41:W 32:W 57:W 54:L 22:W 14:W  2:L
10. Limpah, Christopher            42:W 48:W 62:W  1:L 19:L 29:W 57:W
11. Williams, William              43:W 53:W 63:W  3:L 52:W 57:W 54:L
12. Katich, Rhys                   44:W 52:L 32:L 41:W 48:W 55:W 38:W
13. Balaji, Arjun                  45:W 57:L 37:W 59:W 29:W 54:L 63:L
14. Moritz, Sarah                  46:W 54:L 39:W 45:W 55:W  9:L  5:L
15. Holland, Elliot                47:W 59:W  1:L 48:W 57:L 61:W 28:L
16. Brown, Jesse                   48:L 40:L 42:W 44:W 56:W 52:W  7:L
17. Williams, Verity               49:W 63:L 45:W 43:W  6:D 28:W  4:L
18. Aikawa, Yuta                   50:W  1:L 47:W 55:L 58:W 63:L  8:L
19. Brown, Amy                     51:W  2:D 26:W  4:W 10:W  3:L  6:L
20. Williams, Veronica             52:L 42:W 48:L 47:W 62:W  4:L 53:W
21. Edland, James                  53:L 43:W 51:W 57:L 59:D 26:L 33:W
22. Brown, James                   54:L 44:W 50:W 62:W  9:L  5:L 47:W
23. Carolin-Unkovich, George       55:W  4:L 53:W 63:L 61:L 59:W 48:L
24. Cooper, Renee                  56:W  3:L 55:L 50:D 27:W  8:L 59:L
25. Ajie, Maulana Permana          57:L 45:L 41:L 46:W 42:L 43:D 60:W
26. Arasu, Ramesh                  58:W  5:D 19:L  8:L 50:W 21:W 64:W
27. Arbi, Zeyn                     59:L 47:L 43:L 60:W 24:L 41:L 49:L
28. Au Yong, Alex                  60:W  7:L 56:W 64:D  8:W 17:L 15:W
29. Boni, Christopher              61:W  6:W  3:L  7:W 13:L 10:L 52:W
30. Chung, Cameron                 62:L 46:W 64:L 58:L 41:W 47:L 44:W
31. Cradock, Michaela Morgan       63:L 49:W 59:L 51:W 53:L 48:L 45:W
32. Davis, Bradley                 64:W  9:L 12:W  6:L  4:L 49:W 61:W
33. Davis, Chelsea                  1:L 50:L 44:L 36:W 45:D 39:W 21:L
34. Frisina, Senna                  2:L 51:L 46:D 53:L 35:L 44:L   :W
35. Hawksby, Aidan                  3:L 56:L 58:L 42:L 34:W 36:L 39:W
36. Hill, Richard                   4:L 55:L 49:L 33:L 60:W 35:W 51:W
37. Kostera, Jesse                  5:L 58:W 13:L 56:L 44:W 62:L 50:W
38. Kovalevs, Adam                  6:L 61:L 60:W 49:W 43:W 51:W 12:L
39. Lawson, James                   7:L 60:W 14:L 61:L 51:L 33:L 35:L
40. Lucanus, Anton                  8:D 16:W  2:L  5:D  7:L 56:W 55:W
41. Luketina, Bradley               9:L 64:L 25:W 12:L 30:L 27:W 56:W
42. McCracken, Scott               10:L 20:L 16:L 35:W 25:W 58:W 62:W
43. McDonald, Daniel               11:L 21:L 27:W 17:L 38:L 25:D 58:L
44. McDonald, Jack                 12:L 22:L 33:W 16:L 37:L 34:W 30:L
45. McDonald, Patrick              13:L 25:W 17:L 14:L 33:D 50:D 31:L
46. McKinnon, Dominic              14:L 30:L 34:D 25:L 47:L   :    : 
47. Pijls, Deriek                  15:L 27:W 18:L 20:L 46:W 30:W 22:L
48. Pinnock, Thomas                16:W 10:L 20:W 15:L 12:L 31:W 23:W
49. Schurmann, Patrick             17:L 31:L 36:W 38:L  5:L 32:L 27:W
50. Smith, Luke                    18:L 33:W 22:L 24:D 26:L 45:D 37:L
51. Smith, Matthew                 19:L 34:W 21:L 31:L 39:W 38:L 36:L
52. Stringer, Harrison             20:W 12:W  4:W  2:L 11:L 16:L 29:L
53. Tan, Riley                     21:W 11:L 23:L 34:W 31:W  7:L 20:L
54. Teunisse, Rebecca              22:W 14:W  7:W  9:W  1:L 13:W 11:W
55. Thompson, Harry                23:L 36:W 24:W 18:W 14:L 12:L 40:L
56. Thompson, Joseph               24:L 35:W 28:L 37:W 16:L 40:L 41:L
57. Tiwari, Maanas                 25:W 13:W  9:L 21:W 15:W 11:L 10:L
58. Tran, Benjamin                 26:L 37:L 35:W 30:W 18:L 42:L 43:W
59. Van Zuylen, Nathan             27:W 15:L 31:W 13:L 21:D 23:L 24:W
60. Van Zuylen, Josh               28:L 39:L 38:L 27:L 36:L   :W 25:L
61. Vettoor, Sean Joseph           29:L 38:W  8:L 39:W 23:W 15:L 32:L
62. Weatherhead, Jack              30:W  8:W 10:L 22:L 20:L 37:W 42:L
63. Weng, Weiming                  31:W 17:W 11:L 23:W 64:L 18:W 13:W
64. Wong, Kelvin                   32:L 41:W 30:W 28:D 63:W  6:L 26:L