Chess Association of Western Australia


2006 Gufeld Cup

6 Round Swiss (15, 16 & 17 Apr at Legacy House)


Prize Winners

1st (equal): David Ellis and Michael Horstmann (5.0)
3rd: Mick Pavlovic (4.5)

U/1500 
1st (equal): Marc Vlietstra and Daniel Clarke (3.5)

Junior
1st (equal): Paul Taylor and Shyam Balaji (3.0)



Final Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Ellis, David         WA        1947 5        13.0  20.0   19.0
      Horstmann, Michael   WA        2100 5        12.5  19.0   17.0
  3   Pavlovic, Mick                 1680 4.5      13.0  18.5   14.5
 4-8  Choong, Yita         WA        1714 3.5      15.0  22.0   14.0
      Dunlop, Gordon       WA        1812 3.5      13.0  21.0   12.5
      Kurniawan, Stephanus           1987 3.5      12.5  19.0   13.5
      Vlietstra, Marc                     3.5      10.5  17.0   13.5
      Clarke, Daniel                      3.5      10.5  14.5    9.0
9-11  Vlietstra, Seth                     3        13.0  18.5   13.0
      Taylor, Paul         WA        1247 3        11.0  17.0    7.0
      Balaji, Shyam        WA        993  3         9.5  13.5    9.0
12-13 Holland, Dennis      WA        1766 2.5      13.5  21.0   12.0
      Bwalya, Ricky                       2.5      12.0  17.5   10.0
14-15 Sam, Ryan            WA        1130 2        12.0  19.5    9.0
      Donaldson, Gary      WA        1445 2        11.0  16.5    5.0
 16   Teunisse, Rebecca                   1        11.5  17.5    5.0
 17   Tomic, Nedeljko      WA        1663 0         3.5   8.5    0.0



Cross Table

No Name                Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Horstmann, Michael   WA         9:W  4:W  3:L  6:W 17:W  2:W
2.  Kurniawan, Stephanus           10:W  7:D  5:L  9:W  4:W  1:L
3.  Ellis, David         WA        11:W 17:W  1:W  5:W  7:L  6:W
4.  Dunlop, Gordon       WA        12:W  1:L 13:+ 16:D  2:L 13:W
5.  Holland, Dennis      WA        13:D 16:W  2:W  3:L  6:L 10:L
6.  Choong, Yita         WA        14:D  8:W  7:W  1:L  5:W  3:L
7.  Pavlovic, Mick                 15:W  2:D  6:L 10:W  3:W 16:W
8.  Tomic, Nedeljko      WA        16:L  6:L  9:-   :    :    : 
9.  Donaldson, Gary      WA         1:L 12:L  8:+  2:L 10:L 15:W
10. Taylor, Paul         WA         2:L 11:L   :W  7:L  9:W  5:W
11. Sam, Ryan            WA         3:L 10:W 14:W 17:L 16:L 12:L
12. Balaji, Shyam        WA         4:L  9:W 16:L 15:W 13:L 11:W
13. Bwalya, Ricky                   5:D 14:W  4:-   :  12:W  4:L
14. Clarke, Daniel                  6:D 13:L 11:L   :W 15:W 17:W
15. Teunisse, Rebecca               7:L   :W 17:L 12:L 14:L  9:L
16. Vlietstra, Marc                 8:W  5:L 12:W  4:D 11:W  7:L
17. Vlietstra, Seth                  :W  3:L 15:W 11:W  1:L 14:L