Chess Association of Western Australia


2006 State Championship


Dates: 2 July to 27 August 2006
Venue:Legacy House
Rounds:9


Open
Champion Haydn Barber
=2nd Tristan Boyd & Michael Kueh
Reserves
Champion

Gordon Dunlop

U/1800
1st Miles Haselgrove
2nd

Marc Saxon

U/1600
1stPaul Whitehead
2ndAlex DeHeer
3rd

Victor Markou

U/1400
1st Shyam Balaji
2ndDave O'Shaughnessy
3rd

Edik Gilmetdinov

U/1200 
1stRon Bailye
2ndRyan Sam
3rd

Martin Hoolboom

Biggest Upset


Verity Williams V Sophie Payne (round 1)
Shyam Balaji V Rod Hessing (round 9)

Best Game
Awards


Championship - Tristan Boyd
(Boyd V Haasse - round 5)
Reserves - Dennis Holland
(Holland V Haasse - round 7)

2006 Best Games PGN



Final Standings

Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Barber, Haydn J       WA        2142 8        39.0  50.0   41.5
 2-4  Boyd, Tristan         WA        2247 6.5      38.5  50.0   35.0
      Kueh, Michael         WA        1868 6.5      36.5  47.0   33.0
      Dunlop, Gordon        WA        1802 6.5      34.5  44.0   30.0
 5-8  Haselgrove, Miles     WA        1751 6        38.5  49.0   32.0
      Haasse, Adam          WA        2057 6        37.5  49.0   33.0
      Fedec, John           WA        1825 6        37.0  48.0   33.0
      Saxon, Marc           WA        1702 6        34.5  44.0   28.0
9-13  Holland, Dennis       WA        1739 5.5      38.5  50.0   31.5
      Choong, Yita          WA        1729 5.5      36.0  47.0   28.5
      Johnstone, Ray        WA        1666 5.5      34.5  42.0   28.0
      Leonhardt, Wolfgang   WA        1934 5.5      34.0  44.5   27.5
      Shaw, Robin A         WA        1711 5.5      33.5  43.0   28.0
14-19 Hare, Tim             WA        2067 5        38.5  50.0   29.0
      Galvin, Robert        WA        1819 5        37.5  47.5   29.0
      Whitehead, Paul       WA        1582 5        32.5  41.5   25.5
      Deheer, Alex          WA        1530 5        32.0  42.0   25.0
      Balaji, Shyam         WA        1134 5        32.0  39.0   22.0
      Markou, Victor        WA        1426 5        24.0  31.5   19.0
20-28 Tomic, Nedeljko       WA        1665 4.5      36.0  44.0   28.5
      Pavlovic, Michael     WA        1697 4.5      34.0  43.5   25.0
      Garcia, Mat           WA        1480 4.5      34.0  43.5   22.5
      Humphries, Ryan       WA        1429 4.5      33.5  45.0   22.0
      O'Shaughnessy, Dave   WA        1371 4.5      30.5  38.0   21.0
      Bailye, Ron           WA        1143 4.5      29.5  38.0   18.0
      Jahangirian, Mohammad WA        1679 4.5      29.0  37.5   24.0
      Sam, Ryan             WA        1091 4.5      29.0  36.0   17.5
      Gilmetdinov, Edik     WA        1300 4.5      25.5  33.0   18.0
29-32 Dix, Peter            WA        1803 4        34.0  44.0   26.0
      Hessing, Rod          WA        1607 4        32.5  41.0   24.0
      Klimczak, Joe         WA        1379 4        31.0  40.0   20.5
      Hoolboom, Maarten     WA             4        23.5  30.0   13.5
33-39 Slack-Smith, Blair    WA        1309 3.5      32.5  41.0   20.0
      Jones, Naison         WA        1362 3.5      31.5  41.0   20.5
      Sainsbury, Gerard     WA        1242 3.5      30.0  38.0   14.0
      Boni, Christopher     WA             3.5      25.5  32.0   15.5
      Williams, Rudy        WA        887  3.5      25.0  32.5   13.5
      Laugery, Bernard A    WA        1264 3.5      25.0  31.0   18.5
      Thompson, Harry       WA             3.5      24.0  30.5   13.5
40-42 Williams, Verity      WA        634  3        30.5  39.0   17.0
      Williams, William     WA        640  3        30.0  39.0   14.0
      Vahala, Karel         WA        891  3        26.0  33.0   11.0
 43   Payne, Sophie         WA        1675 2.5      15.5  24.5    9.5
44-45 Thurtell, Darby       WA        600  2        28.0  35.0    7.0
      McCracken, Scott      WA        720  2        26.5  34.5    9.5
 46   Williams, Veronica    WA        124  1.5      26.0  32.5    5.0