Chess Association of Western Australia


2006 Willetton Open

6 Round Swiss (14 & 15 October at Legacy House)


Prize Winners

1st: Michael Horstmann (5.5)
2nd: Thomas Donaldson (4.0)
=3rd: David Ellis, Andrew Hardegen & Michael Partis (3.5)

U/1840 
=1st: Gordon Dunlop, Miles Haselgrove & Marc Vliestra (3.5)

U/1440
1st: Ricky Bwalya (3.5)
2nd: Christopher Boni (3.0)



Final Standings

Place Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Horstmann, Michael WA        2084 5.5      14.0  20.0   19.5
  2   Donaldson, Thomas  WA        1848 4        14.0  19.5   15.0
 3-9  Ellis, David       WA        1963 3.5      14.5  23.0   14.0
      Hardegen, Andrew   WA        1850 3.5      13.5  21.5   14.0
      Partis, Michael T  WA        1971 3.5      13.5  21.0   13.5
      Bwalya, Ricky      WA             3.5      13.0  19.0   12.0
      Haselgrove, Miles  WA        1815 3.5      13.0  18.0   13.0
      Vlietstra, Marc              1749 3.5      12.0  19.0   11.5
      Dunlop, Gordon     WA        1790 3.5      12.0  16.5   12.5
10-11 Garcia, Mat        WA        1491 3        12.0  17.0    8.0
      Boni, Christopher  WA        1209 3         9.5  13.0    6.5
12-14 Fedec, John        WA        1839 2.5      13.5  21.0   11.0
      Gilmetdinov, Edik  WA        1283 2.5      11.5  17.5    6.0
      Donaldson, Gary    WA        1364 2.5      10.0  14.0    7.0
 15   Tomic, Nedeljko    WA        1680 2        12.5  18.0    8.0
 16   Sam, Ryan          WA        1148 1.5      12.0  16.0    5.0
 17   Teymant, Roy       ACT       805  0.5      12.0  17.0    2.5



Cross Table

No  Name               Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Horstmann, Michael WA         9:W  6:W  3:W  2:D  4:W 17:W
2.  Partis, Michael T  WA        10:W  5:D  7:D  1:D  6:D  8:D
3.  Ellis, David       WA        11:W  8:W  1:L  7:D  5:D  4:D
4.  Hardegen, Andrew   WA        12:W  7:D  5:D  6:W  1:L  3:D
5.  Donaldson, Thomas  WA        13:W  2:D  4:D  8:W  3:D  9:D
6.  Fedec, John        WA        14:W  1:L 10:W  4:L  2:D  7:L
7.  Haselgrove, Miles  WA        15:W  4:D  2:D  3:D 17:L  6:W
8.  Dunlop, Gordon     WA        16:W  3:L 11:W  5:L 10:W  2:D
9.  Vlietstra, Marc               1:L 17:W 12:W 10:L 15:W  5:D
10. Tomic, Nedeljko    WA         2:L 13:W  6:L  9:W  8:L 14:L
11. Garcia, Mat        WA         3:L 14:W  8:L 17:L 13:W 15:W
12. Donaldson, Gary    WA         4:L 15:W  9:L 13:L   :D 16:W
13. Gilmetdinov, Edik  WA         5:L 10:L 14:D 12:W 11:L   :W
14. Boni, Christopher  WA         6:L 11:L 13:D   :D 16:W 10:W
15. Sam, Ryan          WA         7:L 12:L   :D 16:W  9:L 11:L
16. Teymant, Roy       ACT        8:L   :D 17:L 15:L 14:L 12:L
17. Bwalya, Ricky      WA          :D  9:L 16:W 11:W  7:W  1:L