Chess Association of Western Australia


2007 Foundation Day Open - 6 Rounds

Played at Legacy House, South Perth on 03 & 04 June.



Open

=1st:   Yita Choong             5.0
        Michael Wilkins

=3rd:   Tom Donaldson           4.5
        Michael Horstmann 
 
 
U/1900

1st:    Rob Galvin              4.0
2nd:    Gordon Dunlop           3.5

       
U/1600

1st:    Joel Rufin              3.5
2nd:    Guy Booth               3.0


Best Junior (U/1600)

Ryan Sam                        3.0


Final Standings

Place Name               Feder Rtg  Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Wilkins, Michael         WA        2083 5        14.5  22.5   19.5
      Choong, Yita             WA        1802 5        13.5  20.0   19.5
 3-4  Horstmann, Michael       WA        2192 4.5      12.5  19.5   16.5
      Donaldson, Thomas        WA        1912 4.5      11.5  16.5   14.5
 5-6  Kuklinski, Andrew        WA        1929 4        14.5  22.0   14.5
      Galvin, Robert           WA        1837 4        12.5  17.0   13.5
 7-9  Ellis, David             WA        1956 3.5      17.0  24.0   16.0
      Rufin, Joel              WA             3.5      14.5  20.5   13.5
      Dunlop, Gordon           WA        1857 3.5      13.5  20.5   12.5
10-13 Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        1746 3        13.0  19.0   10.0
      Holland, Dennis          WA        1786 3        11.5  17.0    8.0
      Sam, Ryan                WA        1440 3        10.5  15.0    8.0
      Booth, Guy               WA        1550 3         8.5  14.5    7.0
 14   Gilmetdinov, Edik        WA        1501 2.5      13.0  19.0   10.0
15-19 Vlietstra, Marc          WA        1929 2        15.0  22.0   10.0
      Boni, Christopher        WA        1288 2        11.0  15.5    7.0
      Cuellar, Chris           WA        1535 2        10.5  15.0    6.0
      Carolin-Unkovich, George WA             2        10.0  16.0    3.0
      Kurniawan, Stephanus     WA        2088 2         8.5  14.5    7.0
20-21 Balaji, Shyam            WA        1274 1.5      10.0  15.0    2.5
      Donaldson, Gary          WA        1418 1.5       9.5  15.0    5.0
 22   Sheridan, Wallace        WA        1621 1         9.0  13.5    3.5


Cross Table

No  Name                     Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Horstmann, Michael       WA        12:W  6:W  4:L  8:W 16:W 10:D
2.  Kurniawan, Stephanus     WA        13:W  7:W 10:L  5:L   :    : 
3.  Wilkins, Michael         WA        14:W  8:W 22:W  4:W 10:D  5:D
4.  Ellis, David             WA        15:W  9:W  1:W  3:L  5:D  7:L
5.  Kuklinski, Andrew        WA        16:W 10:L 11:W  2:W  4:D  3:D
6.  Vlietstra, Marc          WA        17:W  1:L 19:W 10:L  7:L 14:L
7.  Donaldson, Thomas        WA        18:W  2:L 12:W 22:D  6:W  4:W
8.  Dunlop, Gordon           WA        19:W  3:L 15:W  1:L 17:W  9:D
9.  Galvin, Robert           WA        20:W  4:L 16:D 11:W 22:W  8:D
10. Choong, Yita             WA        21:W  5:W  2:W  6:W  3:D  1:D
11. Holland, Dennis          WA        22:L 18:W  5:L  9:L 15:W 19:W
12. Tomic, Nedeljko          WA         1:L 17:W  7:L 19:W 18:W 22:L
13. Sheridan, Wallace        WA         2:L 22:L 18:D 20:D 14:L 21:L
14. Booth, Guy               WA         3:L 19:L 21:W 17:L 13:W  6:W
15. Cuellar, Chris           WA         4:L 20:W  8:L 16:L 11:L 18:W
16. Gilmetdinov, Edik        WA         5:L 21:W  9:D 15:W  1:L 17:L
17. Sam, Ryan                WA         6:L 12:L 20:W 14:W  8:L 16:W
18. Donaldson, Gary          WA         7:L 11:L 13:D 21:W 12:L 15:L
19. Boni, Christopher        WA         8:L 14:W  6:L 12:L 20:W 11:L
20. Balaji, Shyam            WA         9:L 15:L 17:L 13:D 19:L   :W
21. Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        10:L 16:L 14:L 18:L   :W 13:W
22. Rufin, Joel              WA        11:W 13:W  3:L  7:D  9:L 12:W