Chess Association of Western Australia


2007 Perth Open - 6 Rounds

Played at Applecross Senior High School on 17 & 18 March



Open

=1st      Andrew Hardegen & Andrew Kuklinski   5.0
=3rd      Jay Lakner & Michael Wilkins         4.5

U/1900

=1st      Miles Haselgrove & Mick Pavlovic     4.0
    
U/1500

1st       Ryan Sam                             3.0
=2nd      Chris Boni, Gary Donaldson &         2.5
          & Graeme McQuilkin

Junior (Under 14)

1st       William Williams                     2.5
=2nd      Veronica Williams & Caleb Thomas     2.0


Final Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg  Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Hardegen, Andrew     WA    1897     5        16.0  24.0   19.5
      Kuklinski, Andrew    WA    1973     5        14.5  21.5   18.5
 3-4  Wilkins, Michael     WA    2140     4.5      16.0  23.5   17.5
      Lakner, Jay          WA    2086     4.5      15.0  23.0   17.5
 5-8  Kurniawan, Stephanus WA    2133     4        15.0  22.5   15.5
      Donaldson, Thomas    WA    1909     4        14.0  21.0   15.5
      Haselgrove, Miles    WA    1827     4        13.0  18.0   13.0
      Pavlovic, Michael    WA    1600     4        11.0  17.0   11.0
9-15  Dunlop, Gordon       WA    1862     3.5      15.5  22.5   13.5
      Anastasovski, Nikola CAN   2089     3.5      14.5  21.5   12.5
      Saxon, Marc          WA    1840     3.5      13.5  19.0   13.5
      Vilaseca, Laurent    SUI   2105     3.5      13.0  18.5   11.5
      Ellis, David         WA    2005     3.5      12.0  17.5   11.0
      Fedec, John          WA    1847     3.5      11.0  17.0   12.5
      Holland, Dennis      WA    1806     3.5      11.0  16.5   12.5
16-20 Galvin, Robert       WA    1831     3        14.0  20.0   13.0
      Tomic, Nedeljko      WA    1739     3        13.0  19.5   12.0
      Reynolds, Paul             1601     3        12.0  17.0    9.0
      Sam, Ryan            WA    1239     3        11.0  17.0    8.0
      Smith, Jonathan      WA    1724     3        11.0  16.5    8.0
21-22 Dix, Peter           WA    1740     2.5      13.5  18.5   10.5
      Williams, William    WA    884      2.5      10.0  15.5    8.5
23-28 Williams, Veronica   WA    618      2        13.0  19.0    5.0
      Boni, Christopher    WA    1381     2        11.5  17.5    8.0
      McMahon, Denis       WA    1598     2        11.5  16.5    6.5
      Donaldson, Gary      WA    1378     2        11.5  16.0    8.0
      McQuilkin, Graeme    WA    1144     2        10.0  14.5    6.0
      Thomas, Caleb        WA             2         9.0  13.5    5.0
29-30 Blackman, Jaydon     WA             1.5      11.0  15.0    3.5
      Saroha, Chirag       WA             1.5      10.0  15.0    3.5
 31   Wood, Tayla          WA             1         9.0  14.0    5.0
 32   Vlietstra, Marc      WA    1858     0         2.0   2.0    0.0


Cross Table

No  Name                 Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Wilkins, Michael     WA    2140 17:W 10:W  8:D  2:W  9:D  5:D
2.  Kurniawan, Stephanus WA    2133 18:W 13:W  7:D  1:L 17:W  8:D
3.  Vilaseca, Laurent    SUI   2105 19:L  6:W 23:W 14:L 12:W 10:D
4.  Anastasovski, Nikola CAN   2089 20:W 15:D  9:L 21:D 24:W 13:D
5.  Lakner, Jay          WA    2086 21:W 12:W 19:W  9:L 14:W  1:D
6.  Ellis, David         WA    2005 22:D  3:L 28:W 15:D 20:W 16:D
7.  Kuklinski, Andrew    WA    1973 23:W 14:W  2:D  8:W 10:W  9:D
8.  Donaldson, Thomas    WA    1909 24:W 27:W  1:D  7:L 13:W  2:D
9.  Hardegen, Andrew     WA    1897 25:W 16:W  4:W  5:W  1:D  7:D
10. Dunlop, Gordon       WA    1862 26:W  1:L 15:W 16:W  7:L  3:D
11. Vlietstra, Marc      WA    1858 27:-   :    :    :    :    : 
12. Fedec, John          WA    1847 28:W  5:L 20:W 17:D  3:L 24:W
13. Saxon, Marc          WA    1840 29:W  2:L 25:W 19:W  8:L  4:D
14. Galvin, Robert       WA    1831 30:W  7:L 24:W  3:W  5:L 15:L
15. Haselgrove, Miles    WA    1827 31:W  4:D 10:L  6:D 19:W 14:W
16. Holland, Dennis      WA    1806 32:W  9:L 27:W 10:L 23:W  6:D
17. Dix, Peter           WA    1740  1:L 26:W 32:W 12:D  2:L 21:L
18. Smith, Jonathan      WA    1724  2:L 25:L 29:W 26:W 21:L 22:W
19. Tomic, Nedeljko      WA    1739  3:W 22:W  5:L 13:L 15:L 26:W
20. Reynolds, Paul             1601  4:L 29:W 12:L 25:W  6:L 23:W
21. Pavlovic, Michael    WA    1600  5:L 28:D 22:W  4:D 18:W 17:W
22. McMahon, Denis       WA    1598  6:D 19:L 21:L 30:D 27:W 18:L
23. Boni, Christopher    WA    1381  7:L 30:W  3:L 31:W 16:L 20:L
24. Donaldson, Gary      WA    1378  8:L 31:W 14:L 32:W  4:L 12:L
25. Sam, Ryan            WA    1239  9:L 18:W 13:L 20:L 28:W 30:W
26. McQuilkin, Graeme    WA    1144 10:L 17:L 30:W 18:L 31:W 19:L
27. Williams, William    WA    884  11:+  8:L 16:L 28:D 22:L 29:W
28. Williams, Veronica   WA    618  12:L 21:D  6:L 27:D 25:L   :W
29. Blackman, Jaydon     WA         13:L 20:L 18:L   :D 32:W 27:L
30. Saroha, Chirag       WA         14:L 23:L 26:L 22:D   :W 25:L
31. Thomas, Caleb        WA         15:L 24:L   :W 23:L 26:L 32:W
32. Wood, Tayla          WA         16:L   :W 17:L 24:L 29:L 31:L