Chess Association of Western Australia


2007 State Junior Championship


Dates: 09 to 13 July 2007
Venue: Hale School



Open
1st Shyam Balaji - State Junior Champion
R/upEdik Gilmetdinov
Girls Title

Verity Williams - State Girls Champion

U/16
1st Chris Boni
R/upEdwin Nie
Girls Title

Veronica Williams

U/14
1stRyan Sam
R/up Chirag Saroha
Girls Title

Amy Brown

U/12
1st George Carolin-Unkovich
=R/up Liam Kearney & Caleb Thomas
Girls Title

Sarah Moritz

U/10
1st Caleb Thomas
R/upDeriek Pijls
Girls Title

Tayla Wood




Open Championship Cross Table

No. Player Rtng Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Verity Williams 996 2.0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0
2. Chris Boni 1288 6.0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 1
3. Dane Pepper 3.0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0
4. Edik Gilmetdinov 1501 6.0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1
5. James Hargrave 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6. Sean Gilleran 1315 4.0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
7. Shyam Balaji 1274 6.5 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 =
8. Matthew Arnold 1399 4.5 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 =
9. Edwin Nie 1422 4.0 1 0 1 0 1 0 = =


Under 14 Championship Cross Table

No. Player Rtng Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9
1. Veronica Williams 5.0 = = = 1 1 0 1 = 0
2. Amy Brown 4.5 = = = 0 1 0 1 1 0
3. Chirag Saroha 7.0 = = 1 1 1 1 1 1 0
4. Yuta Aikawa 5.0 = = 0 1 1 1 1 0 0
5. William Williams 4.5 0 1 0 0 1 = 1 = =
6. Adam Tynas 2.5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 = 0
7. John Moritz 4.5 1 1 0 0 = 0 1 1 0
8. Benjamin Stevens-Tran 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9. Nemonja Stepanovic 3.5 = 0 0 1 = = 0 1 0
9. Ryan Sam 8.5 1 1 1 1 = 1 1 1 1


Under 12 Championship Final Standings

Place Name                    Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   George Carolin-Unkovich           760  6.5      22.5  29.5   26.5
 2-3  Liam Kearney                           5.5      19.5  28.5   21.5
      Caleb Thomas                           5.5      18.5  25.5   21.0
 4-5  William Williams                  1060 5        22.0  31.5   24.5
      Adam Kelly                             5        18.0  24.5   21.0
 6-7  Dylan D'Souza                          4.5      22.0  30.5   20.0
      Thomas Pinnock                    750  4.5      21.0  28.5   17.5
8-11  Matthew Wozniuk                   690  4        22.5  32.5   20.0
      James Brown                       720  4        19.0  26.5   13.0
      Michael Lee                            4        16.5  22.5   14.0
      Joseph Thompson                        4        16.0  22.5   15.0
12-15 Sarah Moritz                           3.5      21.5  30.5   15.5
      Darby Thurtell                    900  3.5      19.0  26.5   16.0
      Rachel Weaver                     620  3.5      17.0  24.0   14.5
      Meng-Houng Seet                        3.5      14.5  21.0   12.5
16-19 Alexander Tsaknis                 610  3        18.5  26.0   12.0
      Jacob Cameron                          3        16.5  22.0    9.0
      Jordan Lilburne                        3        11.5  16.0    7.0
      Julien Ng                              3        11.0  15.0    8.0
20-21 Rhys Weaver                       650  2.5      18.5  25.5   11.5
      Kelvin Wong                            2.5      11.5  15.5    9.5
22-23 Tayla Wood                             2        17.5  24.5   11.0
      Sylvie Carolin-Unkovich                2        15.5  20.5   10.0
24-25 Arjun Balaji                      690  1.5      16.0  23.5    7.5
      Shaun Chua                             1.5      15.5  22.5    5.5
 26   Alex Shin                              0.5      14.5  21.5    0.5


Under 12 Championship Cross Table

No  Name                    Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  William Williams                  14:W 10:W  7:W 19:W  3:D 17:D 11:L
2.  Darby Thurtell                    15:W 11:D 19:L 23:W  7:L 12:W  4:L
3.  George Carolin-Unkovich           16:W 13:W 18:W 11:W  1:D  7:W 17:W
4.  Thomas Pinnock                    17:L 25:W 15:W 13:W 18:D 11:L  2:W
5.  James Brown                       18:L 20:W 13:L 14:W 11:L 15:W 10:W
6.  Arjun Balaji                      19:L 21:W 11:L 15:L 26:D  8:L 22:L
7.  Matthew Wozniuk                   20:W 17:W  1:L 25:W  2:W  3:L 19:L
8.  Rhys Weaver                       21:W 19:L 23:D 18:L 10:L  6:W 25:L
9.  Rachel Weaver                     22:W 18:L 17:L 16:W 15:W 20:L 13:D
10. Alexander Tsaknis                 23:W  1:L 25:L 20:L  8:W 22:W  5:L
11. Caleb Thomas                      24:W  2:D  6:W  3:L  5:W  4:W  1:W
12. Tayla Wood                        25:L 22:W 26:W 17:L 20:L  2:L 21:L
13. Sarah Moritz                      26:W  3:L  5:W  4:L 25:W 18:L  9:D
14. Jacob Cameron                      1:L 23:L 21:W  5:L 24:W 25:L 15:W
15. Sylvie Carolin-Unkovich            2:L 24:W  4:L  6:W  9:L  5:L 14:L
16. Shaun Chua                         3:L 26:L 22:W  9:L 23:L 21:L 24:D
17. Dylan D'Souza                      4:W  7:L  9:W 12:W 19:W  1:D  3:L
18. Liam Kearney                       5:W  9:W  3:L  8:W  4:D 13:W 20:W
19. Adam Kelly                         6:W  8:W  2:W  1:L 17:L 23:W  7:W
20. Michael Lee                        7:L  5:L 24:W 10:W 12:W  9:W 18:L
21. Jordan Lilburne                    8:L  6:L 14:L 26:W 22:L 16:W 12:W
22. Julien Ng                          9:L 12:L 16:L 24:W 21:W 10:L  6:W
23. Meng-Houng Seet                   10:L 14:W  8:D  2:L 16:W 19:L 26:W
24. Alex Shin                         11:L 15:L 20:L 22:L 14:L 26:L 16:D
25. Joseph Thompson                   12:W  4:L 10:W  7:L 13:L 14:W  8:W
26. Kelvin Wong                       13:L 16:W 12:L 21:L  6:D 24:W 23:L


Under 10 Championship Final Standings

Place Name                    Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Caleb Thomas                          7        20.5  28.5   28.0
  2   Deriek Pijls                          6        20.5  30.0   24.0
  3   George Carolin-Unkovich               5        21.5  31.5   19.0
  4   Arjun Balaji                          4.5      19.0  27.5   18.0
 5-8  Tayla Wood                            4        22.0  31.5   18.0
      Oliver Gazzelli                       4        19.5  28.0   16.0
      Wei Jun Lo                            4        15.5  24.5   17.0
      Jacob Cameron                         4        15.5  24.5   16.0
  9   Sean Vettoor                          3.5      20.5  28.5   17.0
10-13 Shihe Lim                             3        16.5  24.0   13.0
      David MacAulay                        3        16.5  23.5   12.0
      Jang Jegatheva Radheya                3        16.5  21.5   12.0
      Kalyb Gross                           3        15.0  20.0    9.0
14-16 Natasha Brown                         2.5      15.0  24.0    8.5
      Jake Scheide                          2.5      15.0  20.0   11.5
      Denzil Tran                           2.5      13.0  18.0    7.5
 17   Rachel Brown                          1.5      13.5  19.0    5.5


Under 10 Championship Cross Table

No  Name                    Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  George Carolin-Unkovich            9:W  6:L 10:W 13:W  2:L  4:W  3:W
2.  Caleb Thomas                      11:W  5:W  4:W  6:W  1:W  3:W  7:W
3.  Sean Vettoor                      12:W 10:D  6:L 14:W  9:W  2:L  1:L
4.  Tayla Wood                        13:W  7:W  2:L  9:W  6:L  1:L 16:W
5.  Wei Jun Lo                        14:W  2:L 11:W 15:W 10:L 13:L 17:W
6.  Deriek Pijls                      15:W  1:W  3:W  2:L  4:W 10:W 13:W
7.  Jacob Cameron                     16:W  4:L 13:L  8:W 15:W 17:W  2:L
8.  Denzil Tran                       17:D 11:L 15:L  7:L   :W 14:L 12:W
9.  Shihe Lim                          1:L 17:W 16:W  4:L  3:L 15:W 10:L
10. Arjun Balaji                        :W  3:D  1:L 17:W  5:W  6:L  9:W
11. Natasha Brown                      2:L  8:W  5:L 16:L 17:L   :W 14:D
12. Rachel Brown                       3:L 15:L 17:L   :W 14:D 16:L  8:L
13. Oliver Gazzelli                    4:L 14:W  7:W  1:L 16:W  5:W  6:L
14. Kalyb Gross                        5:L 13:L   :W  3:L 12:D  8:W 11:D
15. David MacAulay                     6:L 12:W  8:W  5:L  7:L  9:L   :W
16. Jang Jegatheva Radheya             7:L   :W  9:L 11:W 13:L 12:W  4:L
17. Jake Scheide                       8:D  9:L 12:W 10:L 11:W  7:L  5:L