Chess Association of Western Australia


2007 Gufeld Cup - 6 Rounds



Played at Legacy House, South Perth on 8 & 9 April

Open

 1st Laurent Vilaseca       			5.5
 2nd Andrew Kuklinski   			5.0
=3rd Andrew Hardegen, Miles Haselgrove         	4.5


U/1850

 1st Robert Galvin          			4.0
 2nd Joel Rufin               			3.5
=3rd Ricky Bwalya, John Lee,			3.0
     Michael Pavlovic, Paul Reynolds   
    
U/1550

=1st Gary Donaldson, Ryan Sam  			3.0

Junior Prize

=1st George Carolin-Unkovich,  Edwin Nie    	2.0


Final Standings

Place Name                     Feder Rtg  Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Vilaseca, Laurent        SUI   2105     5.5      15.0  22.5   20.0
  2   Kuklinski, Andrew        WA    1973     5        14.0  21.5   19.5
 3-4  Hardegen, Andrew         WA    1897     4.5      13.0  19.0   16.0
      Haselgrove, Miles        WA    1827     4.5      12.0  19.0   15.5
 5-7  Wilkins, Michael         WA    2140     4        14.5  22.5   16.0
      Ellis, David             WA    2005     4        12.5  20.0   13.5
      Galvin, Robert           WA    1831     4        11.5  17.5   13.0
8-10  Donaldson, Thomas        WA    1909     3.5      14.5  20.5   13.0
      Lakner, Jay              WA    2086     3.5      12.5  18.5   11.0
      Rufin, Joel                             3.5      11.5  18.0   12.5
11-16 Sam, Ryan                WA    1239     3        14.5  21.5   13.0
      Pavlovic, Michael        WA    1633     3        13.5  21.0   11.5
      Bwalya, Ricky            WA    1772     3        12.0  18.0   11.0
      Donaldson, Gary          WA    1378     3        11.0  16.5    9.0
      Reynolds, Paul           NSW   1601     3        10.5  15.0    9.0
      Lee, John                WA    1805     3        10.0  16.0    9.0
17-19 Tomic, Nedeljko          WA    1739     2.5      15.0  21.5   11.5
      Taylor, Paul             WA    1414     2.5      13.0  19.0   10.0
      Cuellar, Chris           WA    1536     2.5      12.0  18.0    8.5
20-23 Nie, Edwin               WA             2        12.0  16.5    8.0
      Carolin-Unkovich, George WA             2        10.5  15.0    5.0
      Filose, Anthony          WA    1282     2        10.0  15.5    5.0
      McQuilkin, Graeme        WA    1144     2         7.5  12.5    5.0
 24   Thurtell, Darby          WA    657      1.5      10.0  15.5    5.5
25-27 Aikawa, Yuta             WA             0.5      10.5  15.5    1.0
      Lim, Shihe               WA             0.5       8.5  12.0    1.0
      Saroha, Chirag           WA             0.5       0.5   0.5    0.5


Cross Table

No  Name                     Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Wilkins, Michael         WA    2140 16:W  8:W 19:W  2:L  9:L 17:W
2.  Vilaseca, Laurent        SUI   2105 15:W 10:W  7:W  1:W  5:D  6:W
3.  Lakner, Jay              WA    2086 14:W  7:L  4:D 13:L 21:W 16:W
4.  Ellis, David             WA    2005 17:W 11:D  3:D  5:L 15:W 19:W
5.  Kuklinski, Andrew        WA    1973 18:W 13:W 12:W  4:W  2:D  9:D
6.  Donaldson, Thomas        WA    1909 19:L 22:W 11:W  8:W  7:D  2:L
7.  Hardegen, Andrew         WA    1897 22:W  3:W  2:L 12:W  6:D 26:W
8.  Galvin, Robert           WA    1831 23:W  1:L 25:W  6:L 13:W 14:W
9.  Haselgrove, Miles        WA    1827 20:W 12:L 15:W 19:W  1:W  5:D
10. Lee, John                WA    1805 24:W  2:L 26:L 16:L 20:W 25:W
11. Bwalya, Ricky            WA    1772 25:W  4:D  6:L 26:D 17:L 23:W
12. Tomic, Nedeljko          WA    1739 21:W  9:W  5:L  7:L 19:L 13:D
13. Pavlovic, Michael        WA    1633 26:W  5:L 16:D  3:W  8:L 12:D
14. Reynolds, Paul           NSW   1601  3:L 19:L 22:W 18:W 25:W  8:L
15. Cuellar, Chris           WA    1536  2:L 24:W  9:L 20:W  4:L 21:D
16. Taylor, Paul             WA    1414  1:L 23:W 13:D 10:W 26:L  3:L
17. Donaldson, Gary          WA    1378  4:L 25:L 23:W 21:W 11:W  1:L
18. Filose, Anthony          WA    1282  5:L 26:L 21:W 14:L 23:L 24:W
19. Sam, Ryan                WA    1239  6:W 14:W  1:L  9:L 12:W  4:L
20. McQuilkin, Graeme        WA    1144  9:L 21:L 24:W 15:L 10:L 22:W
21. Thurtell, Darby          WA    657  12:L 20:W 18:L 17:L  3:L 15:D
22. Aikawa, Yuta             WA          7:L  6:L 14:L 25:L 24:D 20:L
23. Carolin-Unkovich, George WA          8:L 16:L 17:L 24:W 18:W 11:L
24. Lim, Shihe               WA         10:L 15:L 20:L 23:L 22:D 18:L
25. Nie, Edwin               WA         11:L 17:W  8:L 22:W 14:L 10:L
26. Rufin, Joel                         13:L 18:W 10:W 11:D 16:W  7:L
27. Saroha, Chirag           WA           :D   :    :    :    :    :