Chess Association of Western Australia


2008 Kingsley Open - 6 Rounds

Played at Legacy House, South Perth on 16 & 17 February



Open

 1st Tristan Boyd    				6.0
 2nd Michael Horstmann	   			5.0
 3rd Thomas Donaldson			       	4.5
     

U/1850

=1st Ricky Bwalya, Dennis Holland 		4.0
     & Ganesh Viswanath 			
 				
       
U/1550

 1st Edik Gilmetdinov				4.0


U/18

 1st Yita Choong		    		4.0


U/14

=1st Ryan Sam & Darby Thurtell		    	3.0


Final Standings

Place Name                     Loc  Score Progr. Buch.

  1   Boyd, Tristan            2233 6       21.0  23.5
  2   Horstmann, Michael       2196 5       19.0  23.5
  3   Donaldson, Thomas        2013 4.5     17.0  23.0
4-10  Ellis, David             1910 4       16.0  22.5
      Vlietstra, Marc          1878 4       16.0  22.5
      Choong, Yita             1972 4       15.0  21.0
      Holland, Dennis          1804 4       13.5  22.5
      Gilmetdinov, Edik        1514 4       12.5  20.5
      Viswanath, Ganesh        1840 4       12.0  18.5
      Bwalya, Ricky            1632 4       12.0  15.5
11-13 Tomic, Nedeljko          1705 3.5     16.0  20.0
      Hare, Tim                2033 3.5     12.5  20.0
      Dunlop, Gordon           1883 3.5     12.5  20.0
14-19 Sam, Ryan                1602 3       13.0  18.5
      Boni, Christopher        1378 3       11.0  20.5
      Cuellar, Chris           1477 3       10.0  18.0
      Smith, Jonathan          1628 3       10.0  14.0
      Thurtell, Darby          1055 3        9.0  16.5
      Saroha, Chirag           1081 3        7.0  16.0
20-21 Donaldson, Gary          1407 2.5      7.0  16.0
      Leeson, Robert           1394 2.5      7.0  16.0
22-26 Mcquilkin, Graeme        1180 2        9.0  18.0
      Booth, Guy               1581 2        8.0  19.5
      Watkins, Lucian               2        7.0  19.5
      Galvin, Robert           1796 2        6.0  13.0
      Carolin-Unkovich, George 1053 2        4.0  10.5
27-31 Thomas, Caleb                 1.5      8.0  17.5
      Savory, Philip           1065 1.5      6.0  13.5
      Edland, Benjamin         843  1.5      4.5  16.0
      Savory, Andrew                1.5      4.0  13.5
      Wood, Tayla                   1.5      4.0  13.0
 32   Cohen-Cooke, Sam              0.5      1.0  16.5


Cross Table

No Name                     Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Boyd, Tristan            WA        24:W  7:W  4:W  3:W  2:W  5:W
2  Horstmann, Michael       WA        23:W  9:W  6:W 11:W  1:L  4:W
3  Donaldson, Thomas        WA        16:W 25:W  5:W  1:L 11:D 13:W
4  Ellis, David             WA        21:W 10:W  1:L 22:W 14:W  2:L
5  Vlietstra, Marc          WA        22:W 14:W  3:L 15:W  6:W  1:L
6  Choong, Yita             WA        20:W 15:W  2:L 25:W  5:L 11:W
7  Holland, Dennis          WA        18:W  1:L 16:W 12:D  8:D 14:W
8  Gilmetdinov, Edik        WA        12:L 18:W  9:W 13:D  7:D 21:W
9  Viswanath, Ganesh        WA        19:W  2:L  8:L 27:W 22:W 16:W
10 Bwalya, Ricky            WA        32:W  4:L 15:L 19:W 23:W 18:W
11 Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        29:W 12:W 27:W  2:L  3:D  6:L
12 Hare, Tim                WA         8:W 11:L 17:W  7:D 13:L 23:W
13 Dunlop, Gordon           WA        15:L 19:W 23:W  8:D 12:W  3:L
14 Sam, Ryan                WA        31:W  5:L 24:W 17:W  4:L  7:L
15 Boni, Christopher        WA        13:W  6:L 10:W  5:L 16:L 24:W
16 Cuellar, Chris           WA         3:L 32:W  7:L 24:W 15:W  9:L
17 Smith, Jonathan          WA        27:D 30:W 12:L 14:L 20:D 22:W
18 Thurtell, Darby          WA         7:L  8:L 32:W 20:W 28:W 10:L
19 Saroha, Chirag           WA         9:L 13:L 30:W 10:L 29:W 27:W
20 Donaldson, Gary          WA         6:L 29:W 25:L 18:L 17:D 28:W
21 Leeson, Robert           WA         4:L 24:L  0:D 30:W 27:W  8:L
22 Mcquilkin, Graeme        WA         5:L 31:W 28:W  4:L  9:L 17:L
23 Booth, Guy               WA         2:L 26:W 13:L 29:W 10:L 12:L
24 Watkins, Lucian          WA         1:L 21:W 14:L 16:L 26:W 15:L
25 Galvin, Robert           WA        26:W  3:L 20:W  6:L  0:   0: 
26 Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        25:L 23:L 29:L 32:W 24:L 31:W
27 Thomas, Caleb            WA        17:D 28:W 11:L  9:L 21:L 19:L
28 Savory, Philip           WA         0:D 27:L 22:L 31:W 18:L 20:L
29 Edland, Benjamin         WA        11:L 20:L 26:W 23:L 19:L  0:D
30 Savory, Andrew           WA         0:D 17:L 19:L 21:L 31:L 32:W
31 Wood, Tayla              WA        14:L 22:L  0:D 28:L 30:W 26:L
32 Cohen-Cooke, Sam         WA        10:L 16:L 18:L 26:L  0:D 30:L