Chess Association of Western Australia


2008 WA Junior Allegro Championship: Played at Applecross Senior High School on 07 June 2008



52 players competed in the 2008 WA Junior Allegro Championship, held at Applecross Senior High School, which is a nice place to play Chess. Denis McMahon organised the venue for us, and was there all day to look after our needs. Jack South, Haydn Barber and Dennis Holland shared the DOP duties and we had the help of a number of others, including Rudy Williams who is always there to help with setting up. Gaynor Wood and Natalie Thomas helped taking entries and memberships, and sorting out the CAWA stuff.

Unlike most of our Junior GP tournaments, this event was held as one big tournament. This was done to give everyone a chance to become the WA Junior Allegro Champion, without sacrificing GP points in their usual division. Though it brought some problems, it did not look like a silly idea when one U12 player, Caleb Thomas, came second , and another, James Brown, was actually tied for the lead with one round to go.

Christopher Boni recovered from 2 early draws to just get there in the end. Caleb Thomas was always just behind the leaders and had 3 wins against players rated above him. Amy Brown confirmed her reputation as a tough opponent with a lot of long games and she remained undefeated, conceding 4 draws. James Brown had wins against John Moritz and Thomas Pinnock but was unable to overcome Christopher Boni in the last round. Chirag Saroha and Veronica Williams both had damaging losses in the middle rounds, but both finished strongly. Alex Bray did very well in his first tournament, losing his first 2 games but then winning 5 of his last 6 games. John Moritz won his first 5 games but then hit a bit of a wall. Due to a late start, the schedule was a bit punishing and John may have been one of those to suffer from this. Apologies to anyone that I have missed.

There were a couple of other noteworthy wins: Tayla Wood beat William Williams, and Shihe Lim beat Chirag Saroha.

Haydn Barber


Prize Winners

1st 		Christopher Boni (U18)	7/8	Seton Catholic College 	(WA Junior Allegro Champion)
2nd 		Caleb Thomas (U12)	6.5	Murdoch College
=3rd 		Amy Brown (U14)		6	Penrhos College
		Chirag Saroha (U14)	6	Applecross SHS
		James Brown (U12)	6	Mt Pleasant PS
		Veronica Williams (U14)	6	Penrhos College

U/18

1st 		Christopher Boni	7	Seton Catholic College
=2nd 		John Moritz		5	Wesley College		(2nd on countback)
		Dane Pepper		5	Seton Catholic College	(3rd on countback)

U/14

=1st 		Amy Brown		6	Penrhos College		(1st on countback)
		Chirag Saroha		6	Applecross SHS		(2nd on countback)
		Veronica Williams	6	Penrhos College		(3rd on countback)

Merit Awards

Lee Harris Brown (Lake Joondalup Baptist College), Alex Bray (Applecross SHS), 
Thomas Pinnock (St Andrew’s Grammar), Sarah Moritz (Penrhos College)

U/12

1st 		Caleb Thomas		6.5	Murdoch College
2nd 		James Brown		6	Mt Pleasant PS
3rd 		Darby Thurtell		5.5	International School of WA

Merit Awards

William Williams (St Pius X), Shihe Lim (South Perth PS), Adam Kelly (Mt Pleasant PS)

U/10

1st 		George Carolin-Unkovich	5.5	Wesley College
=2nd 		Tayla Wood		5	Armadale PS		(2nd on countback)
		Robin Markwitz		5	Hollywood PS		(3rd on countback)

Merit Awards

Sean Vettoor (Applecross PS), Kalyb Gross (Bassendean PS), Oliver Guazzelli (Kyilla PS),
Matthew Ashworth (Wesley College), Patrick Olofsson (Bayswater PS), Luther Gordon (Bassendean PS),
Jordan Harrison (Bassendean PS).



2008 WA Junior Allegro Championship Final Standings

Place Name                     Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Progr.

  1   Boni, Chris              18  1537 7        32.0   31.5
  2   Thomas, Caleb            12  1308 6.5      29.5   28.5
 3-6  Brown, Amy               14  1313 6        31.0   29.0
      Saroha, Chirag           14  1472 6        28.5   26.0
      Brown, James             12  1348 6        28.0   28.0
      Williams, Veronica       14  1376 6        26.0   25.0
 7-9  Harris Brown, Lee        14  1186 5.5      29.0   25.0
      Thurtell, Darby          12  1323 5.5      28.0   27.0
      Carolin-Unkovich, George 10  1260 5.5      27.5   26.0
10-19 Moritz, John             18  1369 5        32.5   30.0
      Pinnock, Thomas          14  1392 5        32.0   25.5
      Williams, William        12  1398 5        30.0   26.0
      Wood, Tayla              10  1172 5        29.0   23.0
      Pepper, Dane             18  1302 5        28.5   28.0
      Lim, Shihe               12  1187 5        28.5   27.0
      Moritz, Sarah            14  1175 5        28.5   21.0
      Kelly, Adam              12  1093 5        27.0   22.0
      Markwitz, Robin          10  916  5        25.0   17.0
      Bray, Alex               14       5        24.0   18.0
 20   Wozniuk, Matthew         14  1161 4.5      25.5   22.5
21-32 Almeida, Thomas          12  940  4        27.0   20.0
      Guazzelli, Oliver        10  1179 4        26.5   21.5
      Dudek, Matthew           12  1027 4        25.5   19.0
      Yano, Taiga              18  1103 4        25.5   18.0
      Vettoor, Sean            10  1070 4        25.5   17.0
      Gordon, Luther           10  937  4        24.0   17.0
      Savran, Keegan           12  1114 4        23.0   20.0
      Kovalevs, Ryan           12  798  4        23.0   15.0
      Ashworth, Matthew        10  985  4        22.5   17.0
      Gross, Kalyb             10  971  4        22.0   15.0
      Olofsson, Patrick        10  808  4        21.5   18.0
      Harrison, Jordan         10  771  4        20.5   13.0
33-34 Tynas, Adam              14  978  3.5      26.5   20.5
      Butterly, Nicholas       12       3.5      20.0   14.0
35-44 Tran, Denzil             12  839  3        25.5   15.0
      Pang, Kenneth            10  750  3        24.5   16.0
      Dullabh, Kieran          10  885  3        22.0   14.0
      Berryman, Scott          10  968  3        22.0   13.0
      Arasu, Dinesh            10  800  3        21.0   13.0
      Dudek, Michael           14       3        19.5    9.0
      Eddyanto, Janice         12       3        19.0   13.0
      Swailes, Harrison        12  798  3        18.5   10.0
      Hilmer, Leyton           10       3        18.5   10.0
      Wolski, Zoe              12       3        15.5    9.5
45-46 Mart, Cameron            10  717  2.5      21.0   12.0
      Ng, Xin Yie              12  849  2.5      19.0   10.5
47-49 Lau, Jonathon            10       2        21.0   13.0
      Jain, Varun              10       2        19.0    9.0
      Mendoza, Arlene          12  634  2        16.0    8.0
50-51 Proudfoot, Angus         10  739  1.5      17.5    6.0
      McQualter, Jazmine       12       1.5      15.0    2.5
 52   Francis, John            10       0.5      17.0    1.5   


2008 WA Junior Allegro Championship Cross Table

No  Name                     Rtg Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1.  Boni, Chris              18  1537 7     28:W 14:W  8:W  9:D  4:D  6:W  3:W  7:W
2.  Saroha, Chirag           14  1472 6     29:W 15:W 13:L 18:W 10:L 21:W 16:W  3:W
3.  Williams, William        12  1398 5     30:W 17:L 26:W 21:W 19:W 11:W  1:L  2:L
4.  Pinnock, Thomas          14  1392 5     31:W 18:D 16:W  5:W  1:D  7:L 10:L 15:W
5.  Williams, Veronica       14  1376 6     32:W 20:W 12:L  4:L 22:W 23:W 34:W  6:W
6.  Moritz, John             18  1369 5     33:W 22:W 10:W 13:W 11:W  1:L  7:L  5:L
7.  Brown, James             12  1348 6     34:W 21:L 27:W 23:W 17:W  4:W  6:W  1:L
8.  Thurtell, Darby          12  1323 5.5   35:W 24:W  1:L 39:W 13:D 20:W 14:W 10:L
9.  Brown, Amy               14  1313 6     36:W 23:W 17:W  1:D 14:D 10:D 13:D 11:W
10. Thomas, Caleb            12  1308 6.5   37:W 26:W  6:L 28:W  2:W  9:D  4:W  8:W
11. Pepper, Dane             18  1302 5     38:W 25:W 21:W 12:W  6:L  3:L 28:W  9:L
12. Carolin-Unkovich, George 10  1260 5.5   39:W 16:W  5:W 11:L 15:D 14:L 25:W 18:W
13. Lim, Shihe               12  1187 5     40:W 27:W  2:W  6:L  8:D 25:W  9:D 14:L
14. Harris Brown, Lee        14  1186 5.5   41:W  1:L 22:W 33:W  9:D 12:W  8:L 13:W
15. Guazzelli, Oliver        10  1179 4     42:W  2:L 38:W 25:D 12:D 19:W 18:L  4:L
16. Moritz, Sarah            14  1175 5     19:W 12:L  4:L 30:W 29:W 17:W  2:L 28:W
17. Wood, Tayla              10  1172 5     43:W  3:W  9:L 36:W  7:L 16:L 20:W 45:W
18. Wozniuk, Matthew         14  1161 4.5   44:W  4:D 20:W  2:L 25:L 45:W 15:W 12:L
19. Savran, Keegan           12  1114 4     16:L 40:W 29:W 52:W  3:L 15:L 39:W 30:L
20. Yano, Taiga              18  1103 4     45:W  5:L 18:L 26:W 46:W  8:L 17:L 27:W
21. Kelly, Adam              12  1093 5     48:W  7:W 11:L  3:L 31:W  2:L 24:W 29:W
22. Vettoor, Sean            10  1070 4     50:W  6:L 14:L 38:W  5:L 35:W 43:L 31:W
23. Dudek, Matthew           12  1027 4     52:W  9:L 31:W  7:L 39:W  5:L 29:L 25:W
24. Ashworth, Matthew        10  985  4     46:W  8:L 25:L 51:W 43:L 50:W 21:L 39:W
25. Tynas, Adam              14  978  3.5   49:W 11:L 24:W 15:D 18:W 13:L 12:L 23:L
26. Gross, Kalyb             10  971  4     51:W 10:L  3:L 20:L 40:W 30:L 50:W 33:W
27. Berryman, Scott          10  968  3     47:W 13:L  7:L 43:L 50:L 48:W 51:W 20:L
28. Almeida, Thomas          12  940  4      1:L 41:W 35:W 10:L 52:W 43:W 11:L 16:L
29. Gordon, Luther           10  937  4      2:L 42:W 19:L 44:W 16:L 33:W 23:W 21:L
30. Markwitz, Robin          10  916  5      3:L 43:W 33:L 16:L 51:W 26:W 36:W 19:W
31. Dullabh, Kieran          10  885  3      4:L 44:W 23:L 42:W 21:L 36:L 52:W 22:L
32. Ng, Xin Yie              12  849  2.5    5:L 48:D 43:L 41:L 47:W 52:W 45:L 44:L
33. Tran, Denzil             12  839  3      6:L 45:W 30:W 14:L 34:L 29:L 41:W 26:L
34. Olofsson, Patrick        10  808  4      7:L 52:L 49:W 37:W 33:W 41:W  5:L 43:L
35. Arasu, Dinesh            10  800  3      8:L 50:W 28:L 46:L 44:W 22:L 37:W 36:L
36. Kovalevs, Ryan           12  798  4      9:L 49:W 39:L 17:L 38:W 31:W 30:L 35:W
37. Swailes, Harrison        12  798  3     10:L 46:L 50:W 34:L 45:L 40:W 35:L 52:W
38. Harrison, Jordan         10  771  4     11:L 47:W 15:L 22:L 36:L 44:W 46:W 41:W
39. Pang, Kenneth            10  750  3     12:L 51:W 36:W  8:L 23:L 46:W 19:L 24:L
40. Proudfoot, Angus         10  739  1.5   13:L 19:L 42:L 49:W 26:L 37:L 48:D 47:L
41. Mart, Cameron            10  717  2.5   14:L 28:L 45:D 32:W 42:W 34:L 33:L 38:L
42. Mendoza, Arlene          12  634  2     15:L 29:L 40:W 31:L 41:L 51:L 49:W 48:L
43. Bray, Alex               14       5     17:L 30:L 32:W 27:W 24:W 28:L 22:W 34:W
44. Dudek, Michael           14       3     18:L 31:L 48:W 29:L 35:L 38:L 47:W 32:W
45. Butterly, Nicholas       12       3.5   20:L 33:L 41:D 48:W 37:W 18:L 32:W 17:L
46. Eddyanto, Janice         12       3     24:L 37:W 52:L 35:W 20:L 39:L 38:L 51:W
47. McQualter, Jazmine       12       1.5   27:L 38:L 51:L 50:L 32:L 49:D 44:L 40:W
48. Wolski, Zoe              12       3     21:L 32:D 44:L 45:L 49:W 27:L 40:D 42:W
49. Francis, John            10       .5    25:L 36:L 34:L 40:L 48:L 47:D 42:L 50:L
50. Hilmer, Leyton           10       3     22:L 35:L 37:L 47:W 27:W 24:L 26:L 49:W
51. Jain, Varun              10       2     26:L 39:L 47:W 24:L 30:L 42:W 27:L 46:L
52. Lau, Jonathon            10       2     23:L 34:W 46:W 19:L 28:L 32:L 31:L 37:L