Chess Association of Western Australia


2008 Gufeld Cup - 6 Rounds

Played at Legacy House, South Perth on 23 & 24 March



Open

  1st Yita Choong				5.5
  2nd Stephanus Kurniawan			4.5
 =3rd Gordon Dunlop				4.0
      Marc Vlietstra				4.0
      David Ellis				4.0	
      Thomas Donaldson				4.0
      Haydn Barber				4.0


U/1800

  1st Nedeljko Tomic				4.0
  2nd Ryan Sam					3.5


U/1500

  1st Shyam Balaji				3.5
  2nd Chris Cuellar				3.0


Junior U/1250	

  1st Chirag Saroha				3.0
  2nd Verity Williams				2.5 


Final Standings

Place Name                     Loc  Score M-Buch. Progr.

  1   Choong, Yita             1874 5.5      15.0   20.5
  2   Kurniawan, Stephanus     2151 4.5      15.0   17.5
 3-8  Dunlop, Gordon           1844 4        15.5   15.5
      Vlietstra, Marc          1932 4        15.0   15.5
      Ellis, David             1913 4        15.0   15.5
      Donaldson, Thomas        2021 4        14.5   15.0
      Barber, Haydn            2122 4        14.5   14.5
      Tomic, Nedeljko          1793 4        13.5   14.0
9-10  Balaji, Shyam            1307 3.5      12.5   11.5
      Sam, Ryan                1638 3.5       9.5   12.0
11-15 Rufin, Joel              1796 3        13.5   11.0
      Booth, Guy               1571 3        13.0   11.0
      Cuellar, Chris           1483 3        12.5   10.0
      Saroha, Chirag           1093 3        11.0    9.0
      Bwalya, Ricky            1613 3        10.5    9.5
16-17 Donaldson, Gary          1357 2.5      12.5    9.0
      Williams, Verity         1135 2.5       9.5    7.5
18-20 Williams, William        947  2        10.5    7.0
      Williams, Veronica       996  2        10.0    6.5
      Thurtell, Darby          1240 2         7.5    4.5
21-22 Carolin-Unkovich, George 974  1.5       9.5    2.0
      McQuilkin, Graeme        1181 1.5       8.5    4.5
23-24 Williams, Rudy           989  1        11.5    4.0
      Laugery, Bernard         1259 1        10.5    3.5


Cross Table

No  Name                     Feder Rtg Loc   1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Kurniawan, Stephanus     WA        2151 13:W  8:W  5:W  6:L  3:W  2:D
2.  Barber, Haydn            WA        2122 14:W  7:L 18:W  4:W  5:D  1:D
3.  Donaldson, Thomas        WA        2021 15:W 10:W  6:L  8:W  1:L 12:W
4.  Vlietstra, Marc          WA        1932 16:W  9:W  7:D  2:L  8:W  5:D
5.  Ellis, David             WA        1913 17:W 12:W  1:L  7:W  2:D  4:D
6.  Choong, Yita             WA        1874 18:W 11:W  3:W  1:W  9:W  7:D
7.  Dunlop, Gordon           WA        1844 19:W  2:W  4:D  5:L 15:W  6:D
8.  Rufin, Joel              WA        1796 20:W  1:L 14:W  3:L  4:L 21:W
9.  Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        1793 21:W  4:L 12:W 10:W  6:L 13:W
10. Sam, Ryan                WA        1638 22:W  3:L 24:W  9:L 14:D 16:W
11. Bwalya, Ricky            WA        1613 23:W  6:L 15:L 13:D 21:D 24:W
12. Booth, Guy               WA        1571 24:W  5:L  9:L 22:W 20:W  3:L
13. Cuellar, Chris           WA        1483  1:L 20:D 16:W 11:D 19:W  9:L
14. Donaldson, Gary          WA        1357  2:L 19:W  8:L 24:W 10:D 15:L
15. Balaji, Shyam            WA        1307  3:L 22:W 11:W 20:D  7:L 14:W
16. Laugery, Bernard         WA        1259  4:L 21:D 13:L 17:L 23:D 10:L
17. Thurtell, Darby          WA        1240  5:L 24:L 22:L 16:W 18:D 19:D
18. McQuilkin, Graeme        WA        1181  6:L 23:W  2:L 19:L 17:D   : 
19. Williams, Verity         WA        1135  7:L 14:L 23:W 18:W 13:L 17:D
20. Saroha, Chirag           WA        1093  8:L 13:D 21:W 15:D 12:L 22:W
21. Williams, Veronica       WA        996   9:L 16:D 20:L 23:W 11:D  8:L
22. Williams, Rudy           WA        989  10:L 15:L 17:W 12:L 24:L 20:L
23. Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        974  11:L 18:L 19:L 21:L 16:D   :W
24. Williams, William        WA        947  12:L 17:W 10:L 14:L 22:W 11:L