Chess Association of Western Australia


2008 State Junior Championships


2008 State Juniors Under 10s 2008 State Juniors Under 12s 2008 State Juniors Under 14s 2008 State Juniors Trophies


2008 State Juniors Under 10 Winners 2008 State Juniors Under 12 Winners 2008 State Juniors Under 16 Winners 2008 State Juniors Under 18 Winners 2008 State Juniors Merit Awards


This year’s WA Junior Championships were held at the Mt Lawley Senior High School, which turned out to be quite a nice venue. There were 54 entries in all, with 3 players doubling up and competing in two divisions.

The Under 16 & Under 18 division entry was lower than expected and resulted in four players winning prizes in both divisions.

The DOPs were Jack South, Dennis Holland and Haydn Barber.

Chris Thurtell, Linda Carolin and Rachel Edland did a great job organizing the lunches for us, Gaynor Wood and Natalie Thomas did a lot of the administrative work, and we had help from a number of parents over the week.

Haydn Barber.


Prize Winners

Under 18

WA Champion: Ryan Sam Canning Vale Primary School 5/6
2nd Christopher Boni Seton Catholic College 4
3rd John Moritz Wesley College
Girl’s Champion: Verity Williams Penrhos College
Merit Award: James Wu Hale School


Under 16

WA Champion: Ryan Sam Canning Vale Primary School 5/6
2nd Christopher Boni Seton Catholic College 4
3rd John Moritz Wesley College
Merit Award: James Wu Hale School


Under 14

WA Champion: Chirag Saroha Applecross Senior High School 6˝/8
=2nd/3rd Veronica Williams Penrhos College 6
Benjamin Edland Swan Christian College 6
Girl’s Champion: Veronica Williams Penrhos College
Merit Award: Amy Brown Penrhos College


Under 12

This tournament resulted in a 3-way tie for first. A double round playoff was held, with William Williams first (3/4), Angel Yu second (2/4) and Caleb Thomas third (1/4). The Girls title required yet another playoff, drawn 1-1 by Sylvie Carolin-Unkovich and Tayla Wood.

WA Champion William Williams St Pius X 6˝/8
=2nd/3rd Angel Yu Perth Modern School
Caleb Thomas Murdoch College
=Girls Champion Tayla Wood Armadale Primary School
Sylvie Carolin-Unkovich Ursula Frayne College
Merit Award Darby Thurtell International School of WA


Under 10

This tournament resulted in a 3-way tie for first. A double round playoff was held and all three players scored 2/4, so the original countback was used to determine places.

WA Champion: Tayla Wood Armadale Primary School 6/8
=2nd/3rd Oliver Guazzelli Kyilla Primary School 6
James Edland Midland Christian School 6
Girl’s Champion: Tayla Wood Armadale Primary School
Merit Award: Thomas Almeida Wembley Primary School


Commendation Medals:

Were awarded to Scott Berryman (South Perth Primary School), Luther Gordon (Bassendean Primary School), George Carolin-Unkovich (Wesley College), James Brown (Mt Pleasant Primary School), Shihe Lim (South Perth Primary School), Nikhil Ramanathan (Christ Church Grammar School), Robin Markwitz (Hollywood Primary School) and Keegan Savran (Wembley Downs Primary School).



Under 16/18 Championship Cross Table

No. Name School Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total Place
1 Ryan Sam Canning Vale Primary School 1657 1 0 1 1 1 1 5 1st
2 Christopher Boni Seton Catholic College 1521 0 1 1 0 1 1 4 2nd
3 John Moritz Wesley College 1337 1 0 1 ˝ 0 1 3rd
4 James Wu Hale School 1268 0 0 0 1 1 1 3 4th
5 Verity Williams Penrhos College 1380 0 1 ˝ 0 0 1 =5th
6 Dane Pepper Seton Catholic College 1131 0 0 1 0 1 ˝ =5th
7 Christophorus Djatmiko Seton Catholic College 1097 0 0 0 0 0 ˝ ˝ 7th


Under 14 Championship Final Standings

Place Name                     Loc  Club                          Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Saroha, Chirag           1374 Applecross Senior High School 6.5      31.0  40.5   27.0
 2-3  Williams, Veronica       1370 Penrhos College               6        28.5  37.0   26.5
      Edland, Benjamin         1348 Swan Christian College        6        27.0  35.5   29.0
  4   Brown, Amy               1208 Penrhos College               5.5      26.5  33.5   23.5
 5-7  Carolin-Unkovich, George 1189 Wesley College                5        31.0  41.0   24.0
      Yu, Angel                     Perth Modern School           5        29.5  39.5   30.0
      Williams, William        1437 St Pius X                     5        26.0  35.0   23.0
 8-9  Savran, Keegan           1048 Wembley Downs Primary School  4.5      23.5  30.5   18.0
      Ramanathan, Nikhil            Christ Church Grammar School  4.5      21.5  27.5   18.0
10-12 Moritz, Sarah            1175 Penrhos College               4        24.5  31.5   16.0
      Pinnock, Thomas          1372 St Andrew's College           4        23.0  31.0   19.0
      Wozniuk, Matthew         1143 Christ Church Grammar School  4        20.5  27.5   14.0
13-14 Liebeck, Peter                Seton Catholic College        3        23.5  29.5   14.0
      Ng, Julian               887  Servitte College              3        20.0  26.5   12.5
15-16 Tran, Benjamin           825  Perth Modern School           2.5      23.5  32.0   11.5
      Tynas, Adam              1020 Hale School                   2.5      22.5  29.0   12.0
 17   Connors, Matthew              Seton catholic College        1        21.0  28.5    6.0


Under14 Championship Cross Table

No  Name                     Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1.  Williams, William        1437 5      9:W  6:W  5:L 17:L  8:W 15:W  2:L 12:W
2.  Saroha, Chirag           1374 6.5   10:W  5:L  7:W  6:W  4:D 17:W  1:W  9:W
3.  Pinnock, Thomas          1372 4     11:W 15:W 17:L  5:L 10:L  8:W  6:L 13:W
4.  Williams, Veronica       1370 6     12:W  7:L 10:W 11:W  2:D  5:W 17:W  6:D
5.  Edland, Benjamin         1348 6     13:W  2:W  1:W  3:W 17:L  4:L  7:W 11:W
6.  Brown, Amy               1208 5.5   14:W  1:L 15:W  2:L  7:W 16:W  3:W  4:D
7.  Carolin-Unkovich, George 1189 5     16:W  4:W  2:L  8:W  6:L 10:W  5:L 17:W
8.  Moritz, Sarah            1175 4     17:L 12:W 16:W  7:L  1:L  3:L 13:W   :W
9.  Wozniuk, Matthew         1143 4      1:L 17:L 13:L   :W 14:W 11:W 12:W  2:L
10. Savran, Keegan           1048 4.5    2:L 13:W  4:L 15:W  3:W  7:L 16:D 14:W
11. Tynas, Adam              1020 2.5    3:L 14:W 12:D  4:L 15:L  9:L   :W  5:L
12. Ng, Julian               887  3      4:L  8:L 11:D 13:D   :W 14:W  9:L  1:L
13. Tran, Benjamin           825  2.5    5:L 10:L  9:W 12:D 16:L   :W  8:L  3:L
14. Connors, Matthew              1      6:L 11:L   :W 16:L  9:L 12:L 15:L 10:L
15. Liebeck, Peter                3       :W  3:L  6:L 10:L 11:W  1:L 14:W 16:L
16. Ramanathan, Nikhil            4.5    7:L   :W  8:L 14:W 13:W  6:L 10:D 15:W
17. Yu, Angel                     5      8:W  9:W  3:W  1:W  5:W  2:L  4:L  7:L


Under 12 Championship Final Standings

Place Name                     Loc  Club                           Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-3  Thomas, Caleb            1289 Murdoch College                6.5      30.0  40.0   33.0
      Williams, William        1437 St Pius X                      6.5      29.5  39.5   28.0
      Yu, Angel                1268 Perth Modern School            6.5      28.0  36.0   28.5
  4   Thurtell, Darby          1282 International School of WA     5.5      28.5  38.5   23.5
 5-6  Brown, James             1219 Mt Pleasant Primary School     5        25.0  34.0   22.0
      Lim, Shihe               1178 South Perth Primary School     5        25.0  32.0   24.0
7-13  Wood, Tayla              1086 Armadale Primary School        4        29.0  38.0   23.0
      Ramanathan, Ashwin            Christ Church Grammar School   4        27.0  36.0   19.0
      Kelly, Adam              1152 Mt Pleasant Primary School     4        26.5  33.5   20.0
      Papasergio, Michael      1067 Carine Primary School          4        25.0  32.0   16.0
      Weaver, Rhys             955  Trinity College                4        22.5  30.5   15.0
      Carolin-Unkovich, Sylvie 868  Ursula Frayne College          4        21.0  28.0   14.0
      Wong, Kelvin             947  Hale School                    4        18.5  24.5   14.0
14-15 Weaver, Rachel           675  Ursula Frayne College          3        23.0  30.5   16.0
      Chua, Shaun              834  Churchlands Primary School     3        19.0  24.5   11.0
 16   Swailes, Harrison             Lake Joondalup Baptist College 2        22.5  29.5   11.0
 17   Cohen, Joshua                 Bassendean Primary School      1        21.5  28.0    6.0


Under 12 Championship Cross Table

No Name                     Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1  Thomas, Caleb            WA    12  11:W  5:W  9:W  2:W  3:D  6:W  7:W  4:L
2  Williams, William        WA    12  10:W  6:W  3:D  1:L  8:W  4:W  5:W  9:W
3  Yu, Angel                WA    12  12:W 16:W  2:D  4:D  1:D  8:W  6:W  7:W
4  Thurtell, Darby          WA    12  13:W  7:L 12:W  3:D  9:W  2:L 10:W  1:W
5  Brown, James             WA    12  15:W  1:L  7:W  8:L 11:W 10:W  2:L 13:W
6  Lim, Shihe               WA    12  14:W  2:L 16:W  9:W  7:W  1:L  3:L 17:W
7  Wood, Tayla              WA    12   8:W  4:W  5:L 14:W  6:L 11:W  1:L  3:L
8  Ramanathan, Ashwin       WA    12   7:L  0:W 11:W  5:W  2:L  3:L 13:L 15:W
9  Kelly, Adam              WA    12  17:W 10:W  1:L  6:L  4:L 12:W 14:W  2:L
10 Papasergio, Michael      WA    12   2:L  9:L 13:W 17:W 14:W  5:L  4:L  0:W
11 Weaver, Rhys             WA    12   1:L 15:W  8:L 12:W  5:L  7:L  0:W 16:W
12 Carolin-Unkovich, Sylvie WA    12   3:L 17:W  4:L 11:L  0:W  9:L 16:W 14:W
13 Wong, Kelvin             WA    12   4:L 14:L 10:L 16:W 17:W 15:W  8:W  5:L
14 Weaver, Rachel           WA    12   6:L 13:W 15:W  7:L 10:L  0:W  9:L 12:L
15 Chua, Shaun              WA    12   5:L 11:L 14:L  0:W 16:W 13:L 17:W  8:L
16 Swailes, Harrison        WA    12   0:W  3:L  6:L 13:L 15:L 17:W 12:L 11:L
17 Cohen, Joshua            WA    12   9:L 12:L  0:W 10:L 13:L 16:L 15:L  6:L


Under 12 Championship Playoff

No. Name 1 1 2 2 3 3 Total Place
1 Caleb Thomas 0 0 1 0 1 3rd
2 William Williams 1 1 1 0 3 1st
3 Angel Yu 0 1 0 1 2 2nd


Under 10 Championship Final Standings

Place Name              Loc  Club                       Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-3  Wood, Tayla       1086 Armadale Primary School    6        28.5  38.0   25.0
      Guazzelli, Oliver 1038 Kyilla Primary School      6        28.0  37.0   28.0
      Edland, James     989  Midland Christian School   6        26.5  34.5   28.0
 4-5  Almeida, Thomas   885  Wembley Primary School     5        26.5  34.5   28.0
      Gordon, Luther    800  Bassendean Primary School  5        25.5  34.0   21.0
  6   Berryman, Scott   981  South Perth Primary School 4.5      23.5  32.0   20.0
 7-9  Markwitz, Robin        Hollywood Primary School   4        28.5  37.5   19.0
      Savory, Andrew         Mt Hawthorn Primary School 4        24.5  32.5   20.0
      Tran, Denzil      803  Ballajura Primary School   4        22.0  30.0   18.5
10-12 Ward, Josiah           Wembley Primary School     3        21.5  28.5   11.0
      Proudfoot, Angus  720  Bassendean Primary School  3        21.0  29.0   13.5
      Harrison, Jordan       Bassendean Primary School  3        20.5  27.5   13.5
 13   Olofsson, Patrick 846  Bayswater Primary School   2.5      21.0  28.0   11.0
 14   Postle, Richard        Wembley Primary School     2        21.5  30.0   10.5
 15   Bush, Joshua           Illawarra Primary School   0        11.0  11.0    0.0


Under 10 Championship Cross Table

No  Name              Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  

1.  Wood, Tayla       1086 6      8:W  5:L  4:W 15:W  3:L  7:W  2:W 13:W
2.  Guazzelli, Oliver 1038 6      9:W  7:W  3:L  8:W  5:W 15:W  1:L  4:W
3.  Edland, James     989  6     10:W 15:W  2:W  5:L  1:W 13:L  8:W 12:W
4.  Berryman, Scott   981  4.5   11:D 13:W  1:L  7:L  6:W  9:W 15:W  2:L
5.  Almeida, Thomas   885  5     12:W  1:W 11:W  3:W  2:L  8:L 13:W 14:L
6.  Olofsson, Patrick 846  2.5   13:L 11:L  9:D 14:W  4:L 12:W  7:L  8:L
7.  Tran, Denzil      803  4     14:W  2:L 12:D  4:W 15:L  1:L  6:W 11:D
8.  Gordon, Luther    800  5      1:L 10:W 14:W  2:L  9:W  5:W  3:L  6:W
9.  Proudfoot, Angus  720  3      2:L 12:D  6:D 11:W  8:L  4:L 14:W 15:L
10. Bush, Joshua           0      3:L  8:L   :    :    :    :    :    : 
11. Harrison, Jordan       3      4:D  6:W  5:L  9:L 13:L 14:L 12:W  7:D
12. Postle, Richard        2      5:L  9:D  7:D 13:L 14:W  6:L 11:L  3:L
13. Savory, Andrew         4      6:W  4:L 15:L 12:W 11:W  3:W  5:L  1:L
14. Ward, Josiah           3      7:L   :W  8:L  6:L 12:L 11:W  9:L  5:W
15. Markwitz, Robin        4       :W  3:L 13:W  1:L  7:W  2:L  4:L  9:W


Under 10 Championship Playoff

No. Name 1 1 2 2 3 3 Total Place
1 Tayla Wood 1 0 0 1 2 =1st
2 Oliver Guazzelli 0 1 0 1 2 =1st
3 James Edland 1 0 1 0 2 =1st