Chess Association of Western Australia


2008 Perth Open


A field of seventeen players competed in the 2008 Perth Open on the 21st & 22nd of June, at North Woodvale Primary School.

The event was was proudly hosted by the Perth Chess Club, on behalf of the Chess Association of Western Australia Inc, and was played over 7 rounds.

Joint winners were Stephanus Kurniawan &  Marc Vlietstra (5.5)

David Ellis & Thomas Donaldson (5.0) shared third place.

The U/1900 division was won by Ned Tomic (4.5) with Yita Choong, Gordon Dunlop & Andrew Patron (4.0) coming 2nd.

The U/1700 division was shared between Guy Booth & Gary Donaldson (3.5)

Winner of the first game finished and winner of the last game finished was Ned Tomic.

The biggest upset [Biggest rating difference] was Guy Booth v Gordon Dunlop.





Final Standings

Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Vlietstra, Marc      WA        1932 5.5      21.0  29.5   24.5
      Kurniawan, Stephanus WA        2151 5.5      20.0  29.0   21.5
 3-4  Ellis, David         WA        1913 5        21.5  28.0   20.0
      Donaldson, Thomas    WA        2021 5        21.0  29.5   20.0
  5   Tomic, Nedeljko      WA        1793 4.5      18.0  24.0   16.5
 6-8  Patron, Andrzej      WA        1730 4        20.0  26.5   18.0
      Choong, Yita         WA        1874 4        17.5  23.5   14.5
      Dunlop, Gordon       WA        1844 4        15.5  22.0   15.0
9-12  Leonhardt, Wolfgang  WA        1927 3.5      19.0  26.0   15.5
      Booth, Guy           WA        1571 3.5      17.5  24.0   13.5
      Donaldson, Gary      WA        1357 3.5      16.5  22.5   13.0
      Maris, Robert        WA        1948 3.5      15.5  22.0   10.5
 13   Maris, Natalie A     WA        1725 3        18.5  27.0   15.5
14-15 Muller, Norbert      WA        1492 2.5      16.5  22.0    7.0
      Brooke, John         WA        1329 2.5      15.5  20.5    9.0
16-17 Klimczak, Joe        WA        1373 1.5      16.5  22.5    6.5
      Sachse, Ralf         GER       1179 1.5      16.0  21.5    7.5



Cross Table

No Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1  Vlietstra, Marc      WA        10:W  8:W  3:W  4:W  6:L 12:W  2:D
2  Kurniawan, Stephanus WA         0:  12:W  7:W  3:D  9:W  6:W  1:D
3  Ellis, David         WA        16:W  5:W  1:L  2:D 11:W  4:D  6:W
4  Donaldson, Thomas    WA         6:W  7:D 13:W  1:L  5:W  3:D  9:W
5  Tomic, Nedeljko      WA        17:W  3:L  9:D  7:W  4:L 14:W 10:W
6  Patron, Andrzej      WA         4:L 16:W 14:W 13:W  1:W  2:L  3:L
7  Choong, Yita         WA        11:W  4:D  2:L  5:L 13:D 16:W 15:W
8  Dunlop, Gordon       WA        15:W  1:L 17:W  9:L 10:L  0:W 13:W
9  Leonhardt, Wolfgang  WA        14:W 13:L  5:D  8:W  2:L 11:W  4:L
10 Booth, Guy           WA         1:L 11:D 12:D 17:W  8:W 13:D  5:L
11 Donaldson, Gary      WA         7:L 10:D 15:W 16:W  3:L  9:L  0:W
12 Maris, Robert        WA        13:L  2:L 10:D 14:W 15:W  1:L 17:W
13 Maris, Natalie A     WA        12:W  9:W  4:L  6:L  7:D 10:D  8:L
14 Muller, Norbert      WA         9:L 15:D  6:L 12:L  0:W  5:L 16:W
15 Brooke, John         WA         8:L 14:D 11:L  0:W 12:L 17:W  7:L
16 Klimczak, Joe        WA         3:L  6:L  0:W 11:L 17:D  7:L 14:L
17 Sachse, Ralf         GER        5:L  0:W  8:L 10:L 16:D 15:L 12:L