Chess Association of Western Australia


2008 West Australian State Championship

The 2008 WA State Championship was held over 9 consecutive Sundays, from the 6th of July to the 31st of August at Legacy House in South Perth. Congratulations to defending Champion, Tristan Boyd for successfully defending his 2007 title.

Prize Winners


State Champion Tristan Boyd
Runner Up Haydn Barber
3rd

Tim Hare

Reserves Champion Ganesh Viswanath
Women's Champion

Veronica Williams

U/1900 Ganesh Viswanath
U/1650 Chris Cuellar
U/1200

Chirag Saroha & Veronica Williams

Best Game - Open Haydn Barber (Barber V Seah - Round 9)
Best Game - Reserves

Ganesh Viswanath (Seah V Viswanath - Round 8)

2008 Best Games PGN

Biggest Upsets Lee Harris-Brown (Harris-Brown V Orssengo - Round 3)
Chris Cuellar (Cuellar V Ellis - Round 4)





Final Standings

Place Name                     Feder Rtg  Loc  Score Buch. M-Buch. Progr.

  1   Boyd, Tristan            2276 8        38.0  50.0   40.0
  2   Barber, Haydn            2086 7.5      37.0  49.0   36.5
  3   Hare, Tim                1968 6.5      38.5  50.0   37.5
 4-5  Kurniawan, Stephanus     2145 6        39.0  50.5   32.0
      Choong, Yita             1969 6        36.0  47.5   29.5
 6-7  Viswanath, Ganesh        1812 5.5      38.0  49.0   29.5
      Ellis, David             1939 5.5      30.0  40.0   25.5
8-13  Dunlop, Gordon           1889 5        38.0  48.0   29.0
      Seah, Eddy               1896 5        37.5  49.0   30.0
      Jahangirian, Mohammad    1673 5        34.5  45.5   25.0
      Cuellar, Chris           1556 5        32.0  39.5   22.0
      Holland, Dennis          1792 5        31.0  38.0   24.0
      Johnstone, Ray           1758 5        28.5  37.5   22.5
14-17 Vlietstra, Marc          1922 4.5      35.0  46.0   27.5
      Dempster, Dave           1919 4.5      33.5  44.5   25.0
      Sam, Ryan                1595 4.5      31.5  41.0   21.0
      Boni, Christopher        1391 4.5      29.0  36.0   18.0
18-22 Booth, Guy               1554 4        32.0  39.5   23.0
      Saroha, Chirag           1164 4        31.0  39.5   17.0
      Pavlovic, Mick           1518 4        26.5  34.5   17.0
      Williams, Veronica       1059 4        26.5  33.0   16.0
      Yeung, Evan              1222 4        26.5  33.0   15.0
23-24 Harris-Brown, Lee             3.5      30.5  37.0   19.0
      Laugery, Bernard         1198 3.5      24.5  30.5   12.0
25-26 Tomic, Nedeljko          1850 3        31.5  40.5   22.0
      Orssengo, Girma          1600 3        24.0  33.0   15.0
27-28 Williams, William        1020 2.5      28.0  35.0   12.5
      Vahala, Karel            1149 2.5      27.5  34.0   13.5
 29   Carolin-Unkovich, George 929  2        25.5  32.5    8.5


Final Cross Table

No Name                     Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1.  Boyd, Tristan            2276 8     15:W  8:W  4:D 10:W  5:W  9:W  3:D  2:W 12:W
2.  Kurniawan, Stephanus     2145 6     16:W  9:W  5:L 14:W 11:W  3:L 12:W  1:L 10:W
3.  Barber, Haydn            2086 7.5   17:W 10:D  8:W  4:D  7:W  2:W  1:D  5:W  9:W
4.  Choong, Yita             1969 6     18:W 11:W  1:D  3:D  9:L 12:L 16:+  7:W 17:W
5.  Hare, Tim                1968 6.5   20:W 12:W  2:W  7:W  1:L 10:W 15:W  3:L  6:D
6.  Ellis, David             1939 5.5   21:W 13:D  7:L 18:L 24:W 19:D 11:W 15:W  5:D
7.  Vlietstra, Marc          1922 4.5   22:W 19:W  6:W  5:L  3:L 15:L 13:W  4:L 21:D
8.  Dempster, Dave           1919 4.5   23:W  1:L  3:L 20:W 17:W 11:W  9:L 10:D 13:L
9.  Seah, Eddy               1896 5     24:W  2:L 17:W 15:W  4:W  1:L  8:W 12:L  3:L
10. Dunlop, Gordon           1889 5     25:W  3:D 13:W  1:L 18:W  5:L 19:W  8:D  2:L
11. Tomic, Nedeljko          1850 3     26:W  4:L 19:W 29:W  2:L  8:L  6:L 14:L 23:-
12. Viswanath, Ganesh        1812 5.5   27:W  5:L 18:D 13:W 14:W  4:W  2:L  9:W  1:L
13. Holland, Dennis          1792 5     28:W  6:D 10:L 12:L 27:W 18:W  7:L 19:D  8:W
14. Johnstone, Ray           1758 5     29:W 15:L 21:W  2:L 12:L 17:D 24:D 11:W 19:W
15. Jahangirian, Mohammad    1673 5      1:L 14:W 20:W  9:L 29:W  7:W  5:L  6:L 26:+
16. Orssengo, Girma          1600 3      2:L 24:W 29:L 22:W 19:L 20:W  4:- 17:-   : 
17. Sam, Ryan                1595 4.5    3:L 23:W  9:L 21:W  8:L 14:D 25:W 16:+  4:L
18. Cuellar, Chris           1556 5      4:L 26:W 12:D  6:W 10:L 13:L 29:D 25:W 24:W
19. Booth, Guy               1554 4       :W  7:L 11:L 25:W 16:W  6:D 10:L 13:D 14:L
20. Pavlovic, Mick           1518 4      5:L 25:W 15:L  8:L 28:W 16:L 22:W 21:L 27:+
21. Boni, Christopher        1391 4.5    6:L 28:W 14:L 17:L 26:D 29:D   :W 20:W  7:D
22. Yeung, Evan              1222 4      7:L 27:D 24:D 16:L   :D 26:D 20:L 23:W 25:W
23. Laugery, Bernard         1198 3.5    8:L 17:L   :D 24:L 25:D 28:D 27:W 22:L 11:+
24. Saroha, Chirag           1164 4      9:L 16:L 22:D 23:W  6:L 27:W 14:D   :W 18:L
25. Vahala, Karel            1149 2.5   10:L 20:L 28:W 19:L 23:D   :W 17:L 18:L 22:L
26. Williams, Veronica       1059 4     11:L 18:L 27:D   :D 21:D 22:D 28:W 29:W 15:-
27. Williams, William        1020 2.5   12:L 22:D 26:D   :D 13:L 24:L 23:L 28:W 20:-
28. Carolin-Unkovich, George 929  2     13:L 21:L 25:L   :W 20:L 23:D 26:L 27:L 29:D
29. Harris-Brown, Lee             3.5   14:L   :W 16:W 11:L 15:L 21:D 18:D 26:L 28:D