Chess Association of Western Australia




2009 Foundation Day Open



Played at Legacy House on 31st of May & 1st of June


Prize Winners


Open

1st	Marc Vlietstra		6/6
2nd	Dennis Holland		5
=3rd	Tom Donaldson		4 
	Surinder Singh		4
	Dave Dempster		4

Note: Surinder and Dave also tied for the U1900 rating prize.

U 1650

1st	Guy Booth		3

U 1400

=1st	Gary Donaldson		2
	Gabriel Nhial		2



Final Standings

Place Name               Loc  Score M-Buch. Progr.

  1   Vlietstra, Marc    2013 6        14.0   21.0
  2   Holland, Dennis    1837 5        11.5   17.5
 3-5  Donaldson, Tom     2003 4        13.5   15.5
      Singh, Surinder         4        13.5   15.0
      Dempster, Dave     1772 4        12.5   14.0
 6-7  Abdat, Akef        1867 3.5      15.5   14.5
      Booth, Guy         1511 3.5      10.0    9.5
8-12  Tomic, Nedeljko    1746 3        15.0   15.0
      Sheridan, Wallace  1539 3        12.0   10.0
      Dunlop, Gordon     1845 3        11.5   10.0
      Konovalov, Eugeniy 2033 3        11.0    9.0
      Cuellar, Chris     1592 3        10.5    9.0
13-15 Donaldson, Gary    1394 2.5      13.0    9.5
      Nhial, Gabriel          2.5      11.5   10.5
      Orssengo, Girma    1548 2.5      11.5    5.5
 16   Bultman, Grant     1614 2        10.5    9.0
 17   Laugery, Bernard   1188 1.5      11.5    4.5
18-19 Leeson, Robert     1332 1        10.0    3.0
      Ruaya, Chris            1         5.0    3.0
  



Cross Table

No  Name               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Konovalov, Eugeniy 2033 3     10:W  8:L 12:L 14:L 16:W 17:W
2.  Vlietstra, Marc    2013 6     11:W  7:W  4:W  8:W  3:W 19:W
3.  Donaldson, Tom     2003 4     12:W 14:W  6:D 17:D  2:L  8:W
4.  Abdat, Akef        1867 3.5   13:W 19:W  2:L  6:D 17:W  7:L
5.  Dunlop, Gordon     1845 3     14:L 13:W  8:L 16:W 12:W  6:L
6.  Holland, Dennis    1837 5     15:W  9:W  3:D  4:D  8:W  5:W
7.  Dempster, Dave     1772 4     16:W  2:L 14:W 12:W 19:L  4:W
8.  Tomic, Nedeljko    1746 3     17:W  1:W  5:W  2:L  6:L  3:L
9.  Bultman, Grant     1614 2     18:W  6:L 17:L 15:W 13:L 12:L
10. Cuellar, Chris     1592 3      1:L 15:D 11:W 19:L 14:W 13:D
11. Orssengo, Girma    1548 2.5    2:L 12:L 10:L   :W 15:W 14:D
12. Sheridan, Wallace  1539 3      3:L 11:W  1:W  7:L  5:L  9:W
13. Booth, Guy         1511 3.5    4:L  5:L 15:W 18:+  9:W 10:D
14. Donaldson, Gary    1394 2.5    5:W  3:L  7:L  1:W 10:L 11:D
15. Leeson, Robert     1332 1      6:L 10:D 13:L  9:L 11:L 16:D
16. Laugery, Bernard   1188 1.5    7:L 17:L   :W  5:L  1:L 15:D
17. Nhial, Gabriel          2.5    8:L 16:W  9:W  3:D  4:L  1:L
18. Ruaya, Chris            1      9:L   :W 19:L 13:-   :    : 
19. Singh, Surinder         4       :W  4:L 18:W 10:W  7:W  2:L