Chess Association of Western Australia



2009 Gufeld Cup

The second Grand Prix event for 2009 - the Gufeld Cup (6 rounds) was played over the Easter weekend on the 12th & 13th of April at Legacy House in South Perth and attracted a field of 20 players.

Congratulations goes to David Ellis and Eddy Seah for sharing first place with a final score of 5.5/6.



Prize Winners


Open
 1st 	David Ellis & Eddie Seah 		(5.0)
=3rd	Yita Choong & Tim Hare 			(4.5)

U/1900
 1st	Derek Elkington 			(4.0)
=2nd	Akef Abdat & Ned Tomic 			(3.0)

U/1600
=1st	Guy Booth & Chis Cuellar 		(3.0)

Junior Under 1600
Shyam Balaji & George Carolin-Unkovich 		(1.5)




Final Standings


Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Seah, Eddy               WA        1917 5        13.5  19.0   17.5
      Ellis, David             WA        1907 5        12.0  18.0   16.0
 3-4  Hare, Tim                WA        2013 4.5      15.5  22.5   19.0
      Choong, Yita             WA        1944 4.5      13.0  20.0   14.0
 5-6  Vlietstra, Marc                    2013 4        14.5  21.5   17.0
      Elkington, Derek         WA        1689 4        11.5  17.5   12.0
 7-8  Wilkins, Michael         WA        2141 3.5      15.0  21.0   11.5
      Donaldson, Thomas        WA        2003 3.5      14.0  21.0   13.5
9-12  Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        1746 3        12.0  18.5   13.0
      Booth, Guy               WA        1511 3        11.5  17.5   10.0
      Cuellar, Chris                     1592 3        10.0  15.5    8.0
      Abdat, Akef                        1867 3         9.5  15.5    8.0
 13   Dunlop, Gordon           WA        1845 2.5      13.5  20.0   11.5
14-16 Mchugh, Aaron            WA        1360 2        13.5  21.0   11.0
      Ghorbanian, Behrouz                1600 2        11.0  17.5    7.0
      Patron, Andrzej                    1666 2         9.0  14.5    6.0
17-19 Laugery, Bernard A       WA        1188 1.5       9.0  13.5    3.5
      Carolin-Unkovich, George           953  1.5       8.5  13.0    4.0
      Balaji, Shyam            WA        1381 1.5       8.0  14.0    4.0
 20   Donaldson, Gary          WA        1394 1        12.5  19.0    3.5


Cross Table


No Name                     Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Seah, Eddy               WA        20:W  7:D 13:W  8:W  3:D  5:W
2  Ellis, David             WA        19:W  3:L 15:W  6:W  9:W 10:W
3  Hare, Tim                WA        16:W  2:W 14:W  5:W  1:D  4:L
4  Choong, Yita             WA        10:D 12:W  8:L  7:W 13:W  3:W
5  Vlietstra, Marc                    15:W  9:W  7:W  3:L  8:W  1:L
6  Elkington, Derek         WA         7:L 20:W 11:W  2:L 14:W  9:W
7  Wilkins, Michael         WA         6:W  1:D  5:L  4:L 20:W 13:W
8  Donaldson, Thomas        WA        11:W 13:D  4:W  1:L  5:L 14:W
9  Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        18:W  5:L 16:W 14:W  2:L  6:L
10 Booth, Guy               WA         4:D 14:L 20:D 16:W 12:W  2:L
11 Cuellar, Chris                      8:L 17:W  6:L 12:L 19:W 15:W
12 Abdat, Akef                        14:L  4:L 17:W 11:W 10:L 18:W
13 Dunlop, Gordon           WA        17:W  8:D  1:L 15:W  4:L  7:L
14 Mchugh, Aaron            WA        12:W 10:W  3:L  9:L  6:L  8:L
15 Ghorbanian, Behrouz                 5:L 18:W  2:L 13:L 17:W 11:L
16 Patron, Andrzej                     3:L 19:W  9:L 10:L 18:L 20:W
17 Laugery, Bernard A       WA        13:L 11:L 12:L 18:W 15:L 19:D
18 Carolin-Unkovich, George            9:L 15:L 19:D 17:L 16:W 12:L
19 Balaji, Shyam            WA         2:L 16:L 18:D 20:D 11:L 17:D
20 Donaldson, Gary          WA         1:L  6:L 10:D 19:D  7:L 16:L