Chess Association of Western Australia


2009 State Junior Championships


This year’s WA Junior Championships were held at the Mt Lawley Senior High School on 16/17 & 23/24 of May.




Prize Winners

Under 18

WA Junior Champion Chris Boni 5.0/6
2nd Amy Brown 4.0/6
=3rd Shyam Balaji, Kai Luo, Chirag Saroha 3.0/6
Merit Awards Stephen Djatmiko


Under 16

1st Amy Brown 4.0/6
=2nd Kai Luo, Chirag Saroha 3.0/6


Under 14

1st William Williams 6.0/6
2nd George Carolin-Unkovich 4.5/6
3rd Neville Shah 3.5/6
Merit Awards Sarah Moritz, Matthew Wozniuk


Under 12

1st Tayla Wood 6.5/7
=2nd Arjun Balaji, Andrew Savory 5.5/7
Merit Awards Marcus Caravella, Robin Markwitz, Charleton Rebello


Under 10

=1st Patrick Olofsson, David Stebbins, Tristan Tan 6.0/8
Merit Awards Matthew Ashworth, Benjamin Chan, James Harfouche, Daniel Yeuing


Girls U/18

WA Girls Champion Amy Brown 4.0/6


Girls U/16

1st Amy Brown 4.0/6


Girls U/14

1st Sarah Moritz 3.0/6


Girls U/12

1st Tayla Wood 6.5/7




Under18 Championship Cross Table

#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Tot
1Christopher Boni1542W6U---W7W4W2D5W3 5.5
2Amy Brown1348U---W5D3W6L1W7D4 4.0
3Kai Luo1450W7L4D2W5U---D6L1 3.0
4Chirag Saroha1444D5W3D6L1D7U---D2 3.0
5Shyam Balajiunr.D4L2U---L3W6D1W7 3.0
6Stephen Djatmiko1237L1D7D4L2L5D3U--- 1.5
7Verity Williams1366L3D6L1U---D4L2L5 1.0


Under 14 Championship Cross Table

#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Tot
1William Williams1519W5W4W3W2U---W7W6 6.0
2George Carolin- Unkovich1300W4W3U---L1D7W6W5 4.5
3Neville Shahunr.U---L2L1W7D6W5W4 3.5
4Sarah Moritz1134L2L1W7W6W5U---L3 3.0
5Matthew Wozniuk1229L1W7W6U---L4L3L2 2.0
6James Brown1396W7U---L5L4D3L2L1 1.5
7Matthew Duke913L6L5L4L3D2L1U--- 0.5


Under 12 Championship Cross Table

#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Tot
1Tayla Wood1270W7W8D2W3W5W4W6 6.5
2Arjun Balajiunr.W6W7D1W4L3W9W5 5.5
3Andrew Savory1218W10D4W8L1W2W5W9 5.5
4Charlton Rebello1095W5D3L6L2W7L1W10 3.5
5Marcus Caravellaunr.L4W10W9W8L1L3L2 3.0
6Robin Markwitz1026L2L9W4L10W8W7L1 3.0
7Luther Gordon952L1L2L10W9L4L6W8 2.0
8Denzil Tran990W9L1L3L5L6W10L7 2.0
9Ted Lee726L8W6L5L7W10L2L3 2.0
10Jordan Harrison801L3L5W7W6L9L8L4 2.0


Under 10 Championship Cross Table

#NameRtngRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Rd 8Rd 9Tot
1Patrick Olofsson957W8W9W7W5L4W2U---L3W6 6.0
2David Stebbins970W9W7W5W4U---L1L3W6W8 6.0
3Tristan Tan940L6W8W9W7L5W4W2W1U--- 6.0
4Daniel Yeung862W7L5U---L2W1L3W6W8W9 5.0
5James Harfouche919U---W4L2L1W3L6W8W9D7 4.5
6Matthew Ashworth888W3U---L8W9W7W5L4L2L1 4.0
7Benjamin Chan786L4L2L1L3L6W8W9U---D5 2.5
8Sagar Badve709L1L3W6U---L9L7L5L4L2 1.0
9Nisarg Daveunr.L2L1L3L6W8U---L7L5L4 1.0
 

Under 10 Championship Play-Off Table

No   Name 1 1 2 2 3 3 Total Place
1   Patrick Olofsson     ˝ ˝ 1 0 2 =1st
2   David Stebbins ˝ ˝     ˝ ˝ 2 =1st
3   Tristan Tan 0 0 ˝ ˝     2 =1st