Chess Association of Western Australia


2009 WA State Lightning Championship



The 2009 WA Lightning Championship was held at Legacy House last Sunday, September 20th. There was a very good turnout, both in terms of total numbers (26) and in terms of playing strength (8 players over 2000). The really pleasing aspect of this was the re-appearance of a number of old friends that we rarely see these days, including Bozidar Mandic, Boyd McCamon, Michael Wilkins, Eugene Knovalov and Mike Partis.

I will not say much about the actual Chess, except to say that it was an exceptional result by Tristan Boyd to achieve 10/11 in such a strong field. Stephanus Kurniawan also played very well, losing just one game to Mike Partis. These two were comfortably ahead of the rest at the finish. On the list of prizewinners below, it should be noted that Bozidar Mandic and Yita Choong came equal 3rd, and were only listed separately for convenience.

The pre-tournament discussion on the rules that were going to apply was wide-ranging and animated but it seemed to do the trick there were few disputes, for which I was very grateful.

It seems that Lightning and Allegro tournaments are more attractive to our members than regular tournament Chess, so we will make an attempt to introduce more of them into our calendar, next year. Anyone who has any ideas along these lines, please get in touch with me.

Report by Haydn Barber.



Prizewinners:

1st: Tristan Boyd 10, 2nd : Stephanus Kurniawan 9, 3rd :Bozidar Mandic 8.

U-2000: Yita Choong 8.

=U-1750: Andrzej Patron 5, Guy Booth 5, Chris Cuellar 5, Nedeljko Tomic 5.

=U-1500: Alex DeHeer 5, Gary Donaldson 5.

Junior U-1500:George Carolin-Unkovich 3.



Final Standings

Place Name                     Loc  Score M-Buch. Progr.

  1   Boyd, Tristan            2259 10.5     58.5   62.5
  2   Kurniawan, Stephanus     2120 9.5      59.0   58.5
 3-4  Choong, Yita             1939 8        60.0   48.0
      Mandic, Bozidar          2303 8        60.0   46.0
 5-7  Partis, Mike             2019 6.5      60.5   42.0
      McCamon, Boyd            2122 6.5      60.0   43.5
      Donaldson, Tom           1980 6.5      58.5   42.0
8-11  Holland, Dennis          1830 6        57.5   39.0
      Wilkins, Michael         2062 6        56.0   37.0
      Konovalov, Eugene        2033 6        52.5   34.5
      Gilmetdinov, Edik        1770 6        45.5   34.5
12-18 Patron, Andrzej          1637 5.5      56.5   37.0
      Booth, Guy               1599 5.5      46.0   31.5
      Cuellar, Chris           1622 5.5      45.5   32.5
      Donaldson, Gary          1418 5.5      41.5   31.0
      DeHeer, Alex             1498 5.5      41.0   31.5
      Tomic, Nedeljko          1733 5.5      41.0   26.0
      Dunlop, Gordon           1791 5.5      39.0   28.0
19-21 Hare, Tim                2025 5        52.0   35.0
      Shaw, Robin              1693 5        44.5   26.0
      McMahon, Denis           1499 5        39.5   27.0
 22   Elkington, Derek         1755 3.5      51.5   25.0
 23   Carolin-Unkovich, George 1033 3        45.0   17.0
 24   Duke, Matthew                 2        44.5   14.0
 25   Mehryar, Zarnaz               1.5      42.5    9.0
 26   Laugery, Bernard         1205 0        40.5    0.0


Cross Table

No  Name                     Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1.  Mandic, Bozidar          2303 8     14:W  7:W  4:L 13:W 10:W  2:L  8:L 11:W  9:W  3:W  5:W
2.  Boyd, Tristan            2259 10.5  15:W  9:W  5:W 10:W  4:D  1:W 11:W  3:W  8:W  7:W 17:W
3.  McCamon, Boyd            2122 6.5   16:W 10:L  6:W 14:W 11:W  4:L  5:W  2:L 20:W  1:L  8:D
4.  Kurniawan, Stephanus     2120 9.5   17:W 11:W  1:W  5:W  2:D  3:W  9:W  8:L 10:W  6:W 18:W
5.  Wilkins, Michael         2062 6     18:W 12:W  2:L  4:L 14:W 11:L  3:L 24:W  7:W  8:W  1:L
6.  Konovalov, Eugene        2033 6     19:D 13:W  3:L  8:D  9:L 16:W 22:W  7:L 17:W  4:L 21:W
7.  Hare, Tim                2025 5     20:W  1:L 14:L 24:W 18:W  9:L 19:W  6:W  5:L  2:L 13:L
8.  Partis, Mike             2019 6.5   21:D 19:W 10:L  6:D 22:W 17:W  1:W  4:W  2:L  5:L  3:D
9.  Donaldson, Tom           1980 6.5   22:W  2:L 16:W 17:D  6:W  7:W  4:L 18:W  1:L 10:L 19:W
10. Choong, Yita             1939 8     23:W  3:W  8:W  2:L  1:L 13:W 15:W 17:W  4:L  9:W 11:W
11. Holland, Dennis          1830 6     24:W  4:L 18:W 22:W  3:L  5:W  2:L  1:L 14:W 16:W 10:L
12. Dunlop, Gordon           1791 5.5   25:W  5:L 17:L 19:L 20:L 26:W 16:W 22:D 23:W 15:L 14:W
13. Gilmetdinov, Edik        1770 6     26:W  6:L 20:W  1:L 16:W 10:L 17:L 25:W 18:D 14:D  7:W
14. Elkington, Derek         1755 3.5    1:L 21:W  7:W  3:L  5:L 18:L 23:W 19:L 11:L 13:D 12:L
15. Tomic, Nedeljko          1733 5.5    2:L 22:L 19:L 23:W 25:W 20:W 10:L 26:D 16:L 12:W 24:W
16. Shaw, Robin              1693 5      3:L 23:W  9:L 25:W 13:L  6:L 12:L 21:W 15:W 11:L 26:W
17. Patron, Andrzej          1637 5.5    4:L 24:W 12:W  9:D 19:W  8:L 13:W 10:L  6:L 25:W  2:L
18. Cuellar, Chris           1622 5.5    5:L 25:W 11:L 20:W  7:L 14:W 21:W  9:L 13:D 23:W  4:L
19. Booth, Guy               1599 5.5    6:D  8:L 15:W 12:W 17:L 21:L  7:L 14:W 24:W 26:W  9:L
20. McMahon, Denis           1499 5      7:L 26:W 13:L 18:L 12:W 15:L 24:W 23:W  3:L 21:L 25:W
21. DeHeer, Alex             1498 5.5    8:D 14:L 22:L 26:W 24:W 19:W 18:L 16:L 25:W 20:W  6:L
22. Donaldson, Gary          1418 5.5    9:L 15:W 21:W 11:L  8:L 25:W  6:L 12:D 26:W 24:L 23:W
23. Laugery, Bernard         1205 0     10:L 16:L 25:L 15:L 26:L 24:L 14:L 20:L 12:L 18:L 22:L
24. Carolin-Unkovich, George 1033 3     11:L 17:L 26:W  7:L 21:L 23:W 20:L  5:L 19:L 22:W 15:L
25. Duke, Matthew                 2     12:L 18:L 23:W 16:L 15:L 22:L 26:W 13:L 21:L 17:L 20:L
26. Mehryar, Zarnaz               1.5   13:L 20:L 24:L 21:L 23:W 12:L 25:L 15:D 22:L 19:L 16:L