2010 Australian Schools Teams Championship



The 2010 Australian Schools Teams Championships were held at Perth Modern School, WA on the 4th & 5th of December.

Congratulations not only goes to the organisers and helpers for making this such a successful event but also to all the participants and all the winners.



Secondary Open


Secondary Girls


Primary Open


Primary Girls


Please click here for more photos.



2010 Australian Schools Teams Championship Winners

Secondary Open

1st - North Sydney Boys High School (NSW)
2nd - Balwyn High School (VIC)
3rd - St Peter's College (SA)

Secondary Girls

1st - Somerville House (QLD)
2nd - Lyneham High School (ACT)
3rd - Presbyterian Ladies College (VIC)

Primary Open

1st - Deepdene Primary School (VIC)
2nd - Sydney Grammar School St Ives Preparatory (NSW)
3rd - King's Christian College (QLD)

Primary Girls

1st - Mount View Primary School (VIC)
2nd - Curtin Primary School (ACT)
3rd - Wilderness School (SA)





2010 Australian Schools Teams Championship Board Prizes

Secondary Open

Board 1 - Jonas Muller (QLD)
Board 2 - Jack Ruan (NSW)
Board 3 - Oscar Wang (NSW)
Board 4 - Aashray Gupta (SA)

Secondary Girls

Board 1 - Emma Guo (ACT)
Board 2 - Abbie Kanagarajah (QLD)
Board 3 - Jenny Yum (QLD), Chloe Wong (VIC)
Board 4 - Sylvie Loneragan (QLD), Jessie Dong (ACT)

Primary Open

Board 1 - Karl Zelesco (VIC)
Board 2 - Martin Jack (QLD), Max Chew Lee (VIC),
                 Kevin Willathgamuwa (NSW)
Board 3 - Matthew Pyper (QLD), Calvin Wang (NSW)
Board 4 - Rowan Willathgamuwa (NSW)

Primary Girls

Board 1 - May Foo (VIC)
Board 2 - Kezia, Karenina (ACT)
Board 3 - Bonita Gu-Yang (VIC)
Board 4 - Amy Chang (NSW), Jaimie Liebowitz (ACT)



4.5
5.0
5.0
3.5



5.0
5.5
4.0
4.0



4.5
4.0

4.0
5.0



4.5
5.0
5.0
4.0


 


PGN Files - All Rounds

Secondary Open Games

Secondary Girls Games

Primary Open Games

Primary Girls Games



The PGN game scores above and cross tables below are believed to be correct, but if you find any errors or corrections and/or updates to be made please let the Web Site Administrator know and they will be corrected asap.




2010 Australian Schools Teams Championship - Secondary Open

No   Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Place
1   Balwyn High School  (VIC)   2.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 1.0 14.0 2nd
2   St Peter's College  (SA) 1.5   2.0 2.5 4.0 1.5 11.5 3rd
3   Radford College  (ACT) 1.0 2.0   2.5 4.0 1.0 10.5 4th
4   Somerset College  (QLD) 0.5 2.0 1.5   3.0 1.0 8.0 5th
5   Perth Modern School  (WA) 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.0   0.0 1.0 6th
6   North Sydney Boys High School  (NSW) 3.0 2.5 3.0 3.0 4.0   15.5 1st



2010 Australian Schools Teams Championship - Secondary Girls

No   Name 1 1 2 2 3 3 4 4 Total Place
1   Lyneham High School  (ACT)     3.0 3.0 2.0 1.5 2.0 3.0 14.5 2nd
2   Hornsby Girls High School  (NSW) 1.0 1.0     1.0 0.0 0.0 0.5 3.5 4th
3   Presbyterian Ladies College  (VIC) 2.0 2.5 3.0 4.0     0.5 2.0 14.0 3rd
4   Somerville House  (QLD) 2.0 1.0 4.0 3.5 3.5 2.0     16.0 1st



2010 Australian Schools Teams Championship - Primary Open

No   Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Place
1   Deepdene Primary School  (VIC)   3.0 2.0 4.0 3.5 3.0 15.5 1st
2   Kaleen Primary School  (ACT) 1.0   1.0 4.0 3.5 1.0 10.5 4th
3   King's Christian College  (QLD) 2.0 3.0   4.0 4.0 0.5 13.5 3rd
4   Swan Christian College  (WA) 0.0 0.0 0.0   0.0 0.0 0.0 6th
5   Mitcham Primary School  (SA) 0.5 0.5 0.0 4.0   1.0 6.0 5th
6   Sydney Grammar School St Ives Preparatory  (NSW) 1.0 3.0 3.5 4.0 3.0   14.5 2nd



2010 Australian Schools Teams Championship - Primary Girls

No   Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 Total Place
1   Somerset College  (QLD)   1.0 2.0 1.5 2.0 2.0 8.5 5th
2   Curtin Primary School  (ACT) 3.0   3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 13.0 2nd
3   Perth United  (WA) 2.0 1.0   0.0 1.0 0.0 4.0 6th
4   Mount View Primary School  (VIC) 2.5 2.0 4.0   4.0 2.0 14.5 1st
5   Wilderness School  (SA) 2.0 2.0 3.0 0.0   3.0 10.0 3rd
6   Abbotsleigh Girls Primary School  (NSW) 2.0 1.0 4.0 2.0 1.0   10.0 4th