Chess Association of Western Australia


2010 Perth Open


A field of thirty players competed in the 2010 Perth Open on the 19th & 20th of June, at North Woodvale Primary School.

The event was proudly hosted by the Perth Chess Club, on behalf of the Chess Association of Western Australia Inc, and was played over 6 rounds.

Congratulations to Tristan Boyd, Yita Choong & Tom Donaldson for sharing first place with a score of 5.0/6.

Other prize winners included:
U/1600 1st Girma Orssego (4), 2nd Denis McMahon (3.5), =3rd Joe Klimczak, Norbert Muller & Jonathon Smith (3.0)
U/1300 =1st Mark Hagendoorn, Fraser Chibanda & junior George Carolin-Unkovich (2.5).





Final Standings

Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-3  Boyd, Tristan            WA        2272 5        15.5  23.5   19.0
      Donaldson, Thomas        WA        1864 5        15.5  23.5   18.5
      Choong, Yita             WA        2106 5        15.5  23.0   19.0
 4-8  Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        1634 4        14.5  21.5   15.5
      Orssengo, Girma          WA        1568 4        14.0  20.0   15.0
      Ellis, David             WA        1877 4        13.0  19.0   13.0
      Dunlop, Gordon           WA        1860 4        12.0  17.0   11.5
      Holland, Dennis          WA        1851 4        11.5  18.5   14.5
9-10  Mcmahon, Denis           WA        1598 3.5      13.0  20.0   12.0
      List, Ross               WA        1791 3.5      13.0  19.0   13.0
11-17 Smith, Jonathan          WA        1535 3        14.0  21.0   11.5
      Klimczak, Joe            WA        1355 3        14.0  19.0   12.0
      Nhial, Gabriel           WA        1604 3        13.5  19.5   12.5
      Muller, Norbert          WA        1376 3        13.0  20.5   10.0
      Wolstencroft, Alan       WA        1639 3        11.5  16.5   10.0
      Ghorbanian, Behrouz      WA        1640 3        10.0  16.0   10.0
      Taminsyah, Aston                        3         6.0  12.0    9.0
18-22 Adam, Gavin              WA        1547 2.5      12.0  18.0    8.5
      Donaldson, Gary          WA        1471 2.5      10.5  17.5    9.0
      Hagendoorn, Mark         WA        1041 2.5      10.5  15.0    7.5
      Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        1180 2.5      10.0  15.0    6.0
      Chibanda, Fraser                        2.5       9.0  13.5    6.0
23-25 Brooke, John             WA        1299 2        12.5  17.5    8.0
      Meyer, Jacques           WA        1310 2        10.5  15.5    7.5
      Walker, Colin            WA        1309 2         8.0  12.5    4.0
 26   Kelly, Adam                             1.5      11.0  17.0    3.5
27-28 Tunmer, Douglas          WA        1468 1        12.0  18.0    6.0
      Bultman, Grant           WA        1485 1        10.5  16.5    2.0
29-30 Hounsome, David          WA        1214 0         3.0   3.0    0.0
      Shitole, Pravin                         0         2.5   2.5    0.0



Cross Table

No  Name                     Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Boyd, Tristan            2272 5     15:W 12:W  6:W 30:W  2:L 13:W
2.  Choong, Yita             2106 5     17:W 11:W  7:W 10:D  1:W  4:D
3.  Ellis, David             1877 4     18:L  5:W 14:W 12:W  4:L 15:W
4.  Donaldson, Thomas        1864 5     19:W 13:W 10:D  7:W  3:W  2:D
5.  Dunlop, Gordon           1860 4     20:D  3:L 28:W 15:D  9:W 11:W
6.  Holland, Dennis          1851 4     21:W 14:W  1:L 11:D 20:D 19:W
7.  List, Ross               1791 3.5   22:W 18:W  2:L  4:L 12:D 26:W
8.  Ghorbanian, Behrouz      1640 3     23:L 25:W 17:W 13:L 19:L 21:W
9.  Wolstencroft, Alan       1639 3     24:W 30:L 15:L 18:W  5:L 23:W
10. Tomic, Nedeljko          1634 4     25:W 23:W  4:D  2:D 13:L 20:W
11. Nhial, Gabriel           1604 3     26:W  2:L 18:W  6:D 15:D  5:L
12. Mcmahon, Denis           1598 3.5   27:W  1:L 19:W  3:L  7:D 17:W
13. Orssengo, Girma          1568 4     28:W  4:L 23:W  8:W 10:W  1:L
14. Adam, Gavin              1547 2.5   29:W  6:L  3:L 19:L 22:W 25:D
15. Smith, Jonathan          1535 3      1:L 27:W  9:W  5:D 11:D  3:L
16. Bultman, Grant           1485 1     30:L 20:L 26:L 22:L   :W 27:-
17. Donaldson, Gary          1471 2.5    2:L 22:W  8:L 23:W 21:D 12:L
18. Tunmer, Douglas          1468 1      3:W  7:L 11:L  9:L 25:L 22:L
19. Muller, Norbert          1376 3      4:L 26:W 12:L 14:W  8:W  6:L
20. Klimczak, Joe            1355 3      5:D 16:W 30:L 21:W  6:D 10:L
21. Meyer, Jacques           1310 2      6:L 28:D 22:W 20:L 17:D  8:L
22. Walker, Colin            1309 2      7:L 17:L 21:L 16:W 14:L 18:W
23. Brooke, John             1299 2      8:W 10:L 13:L 17:L 28:W  9:L
24. Hounsome, David          1214 0      9:L   :    :    :    :    : 
25. Carolin-Unkovich, George 1180 2.5   10:L  8:L 27:D 26:D 18:W 14:D
26. Hagendoorn, Mark         1041 2.5   11:L 19:L 16:W 25:D 27:W  7:L
27. Chibanda, Fraser              2.5   12:L 15:L 25:D 28:W 26:L 16:+
28. Kelly, Adam                   1.5   13:L 21:D  5:L 27:L 23:L   :W
29. Shitole, Pravin               0     14:L   :    :    :    :    : 
30. Taminsyah, Aston              3     16:W  9:W 20:W  1:L   :    :