Chess Association of Western Australia




2010 Gufeld Cup



The Gufeld Cup (6 rounds) was played over the Easter weekend on the 4th & 5th of April at Legacy House in South Perth.

21 players competed for this year’s Gufeld Cup, one more than last year. However, the structure was a little bit different from our usual top-heavy weekend tournament, with only one player rated above 1900. This led to a number of close contests in the rating groups, which is reflected in the list of prizewinners.

Stephanus Kurniawan maintained his good record in our weekenders by winning again. He (only) drew with Ryan Sam in Round 3 but won all of his other games to secure the victory. Stephanus did not reach the outright lead until he defeated the early runaway leader (Derek Elkington 4/4) in Round 5.

Early in the event, David Ellis was complaining about his recent lack of success (though he did come =1st in last year’s Gufeld Cup). However, he put that to rest when, after a solid start of 2 draws, he won 4 games in a row to finish second.

Ryan Sam had an excellent result, finishing third, despite playing 5 of the top 6 seeds, winning against Tom Donaldson, Albert Chin and Dr J Nithia (a visitor from Singapore), and drawing with Stephanus Kurniawan.

The rating groups mostly ended in group ties, but Bernard Laugery won the Under 1200 group for the fourth time in a row! George Carolin-Unkovich benefited a little bit by Ryan Sam’s good performance in winning the Junior prize.

Report by Haydn Barber



Prize Winners


Open
1st 	Stephanus Kurniawan		5˝/6	 
2nd 	David Ellis			5 
3rd 	Ryan Sam			4˝

U/1850
=1st 	Derek Elkington,		4	 
	Eddy Seah,			 
	Gordon Dunlop		 
			
U/1750
=1st 	Lennard Mechlowski,		3	   
	Chris Cuellar			 

U/1600
=1st 	Steven Hintz,			3		 
	Girma Orssengo,		 
	Gary Donaldson		 

U/1200 + Unrated
1st 	Bernard Laugery			2		 

Best Junior
1st 	George Carolin-Unkovich		2




Final Standings


Place Name                     Loc  Score

  1   Kurniawan, Stephanus     2125 5.5  
  2   Ellis, David             1848 5    
  3   Sam, Ryan                1659 4.5  
 4-7  Elkington, Derek         1846 4    
      Donaldson, Tom           1857 4    
      Seah, Eddy               1785 4    
      Dunlop, Gordon           1814 4    
  8   Chin, Albert-Chao        1845 3.5  
9-14  Hintz, Steven            1417 3    
      Nithia, Dr J             1900 3    
      Mechlowski, Lennard      1615 3    
      Cuellar, Chris           1614 3    
      Orssengo, Girma          1578 3    
      Donaldson, Gary          1452 3    
 15   Ghorbanian, Behrouz      1492 2.5  
16-18 Laugery, Bernard         1173 2    
      Carolin-Unkovich, George 1076 2    
      Tomic, Nedeljko          1703 2    
19-20 Rebello, Charlton             1.5  
      Szabo, Tamas                  1.5  
 21   Mukhedkar, Varun         768  1    


Cross Table


No  Name                     Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Kurniawan, Stephanus     2125 5.5   11:W  8:W 10:D 14:W  5:W  3:W
2.  Nithia, Dr J             1900 3     12:W  9:W  5:L  7:L 14:W 10:L
3.  Donaldson, Tom           1857 4     13:W 10:L 15:W  8:W  7:W  1:L
4.  Ellis, David             1848 5     14:D  6:D 13:W 12:W 16:W  5:W
5.  Elkington, Derek         1846 4     15:W 16:W  2:W 10:W  1:L  4:L
6.  Chin, Albert-Chao        1845 3.5   16:L  4:D 17:W  9:W 10:L 14:W
7.  Dunlop, Gordon           1814 4     17:W 19:W 14:L  2:W  3:L 11:W
8.  Seah, Eddy               1785 4     18:W  1:L 21:W  3:L 12:W 16:W
9.  Tomic, Nedeljko          1703 2     21:W  2:L 16:L  6:L 20:W   : 
10. Sam, Ryan                1659 4.5   20:W  3:W  1:D  5:L  6:W  2:W
11. Mechlowski, Lennard      1615 3      1:L 14:L 18:W 21:W 13:W  7:L
12. Cuellar, Chris           1614 3      2:L 17:W 19:W  4:L  8:L 18:W
13. Orssengo, Girma          1578 3      3:L 18:W  4:L 20:W 11:L 19:W
14. Ghorbanian, Behrouz      1492 2.5    4:D 11:W  7:W  1:L  2:L  6:L
15. Donaldson, Gary          1452 3      5:L 20:W  3:L 16:L 19:W 17:W
16. Hintz, Steven            1417 3      6:W  5:L  9:W 15:W  4:L  8:L
17. Laugery, Bernard         1173 2      7:L 12:L  6:L 19:W   :W 15:L
18. Carolin-Unkovich, George 1076 2      8:L 13:L 11:L   :W 21:W 12:L
19. Mukhedkar, Varun         768  1       :W  7:L 12:L 17:L 15:L 13:L
20. Rebello, Charlton             1.5   10:L 15:L   :W 13:L  9:L 21:D
21. Szabo, Tamas                  1.5    9:L   :W  8:L 11:L 18:L 20:D