Chess Association of Western Australia




2011 Perth Open


Played at North Woodvale Primary School on the 18th & 19th of June.



The Tournament was relatively well attended with 24 participants was proudly hosted by the Perth Chess Club, on behalf of the Chess Association of Western Australia Inc.

There were no incidents as such,except for the D.O.P.called upon for a clarification of the draw by repetition rule. In all it was a very pleasant and enjoyable tournament.

Prize Winners

1st Thomas Donaldson 2nd Natalie Maris Equal 3rd Robert Maris, Wolfgang Leonhardt & Ned Tomic

Under 1700 1st Walter Stassen Equal 2nd Gavin Adam, Jacques Meyer, Jonathan Smith & Fred Maris

Under 1400 1st Joseph Cheong 2nd Sam Cunningham

Report by Norbert Muller.





Final Standings

Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc  Score 

 1    Donaldson, Thomas        WA        1888 5.5      
 2    Maris, Natalie A         WA        1763 5        
3-6   Maris, Robert            WA        1982 4       
      Stassen, Walter          WA             4        
      Leonhardt, Wolfgang      WA        1896 4         
      Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        1826 4         
7-13  Elkington, Derek         WA        1891 3.5       
      Ellis, David             WA        1872 3.5      
      Adam, Gavin              WA        1606 3.5       
      Meyer, Jacques           WA        1448 3.5       
      Saleh, Akef              WA        1803 3.5        
      Smith, Jonathan          WA        1627 3.5         
      Maris, Fred A            WA        1577 3.5        
14-15 Orssengo, Girma          WA        1625 3         
      Hagendoorn, Mark         WA        1470 3        
16-18 Muller Norbert           WA        1478 2.5         
      Donaldson, Gary          WA        1466 2.5
      Mechlowski, Lennard      WA        1663 2.5           
19-20 List, Ross               WA        1788 2       
      Cheong, Joseph           WA             2        
 21   Cunningham, Sam          WA        1356 1.5         
22-24 McArthur, John           WA        1114 1         
      Coley, Kelvin            WA             1          
      Brooke, John             WA        1393 1       
25    De Yaak, Peter           WA             0         



Cross Table

No  Name                     Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Maris, Robert            1982 4     13:W  8:W  4:L 12:W  6:W  9:L
2.  Leonhardt, Wolfgang      1896 4     14:D 13:W  7:W  5:D  9:L  3:W
3.  Elkington, Derek         1891 3.5   15:W 10:W  6:W  4:L 25:D  2:L
4.  Donaldson, Thomas        1888 5.5   16:W  9:W  1:W  3:W  5:W 25:D
5.  Ellis, David             1872 3.5   17:W 12:W 25:D  2:D  4:L 13:D
6.  Tomic, Nedeljko          1826 4     18:W 11:W  3:L 16:W  1:L 12:W
7.  Saleh, Akef              1803 3.5   19:W 25:D  2:L 14:W 12:L 17:W
8.  List, Ross               1788 2     20:W  1:L 16:L 15:L 22:W 18:L
9.  Maris, Natalie A         1763 5     21:W  4:L 15:W 18:W  2:W  1:W
10. Mechlowski, Lennard      1663 2.5   22:W  3:L 18:L 20:D 23:W 14:L
11. Smith, Jonathan          1627 3.5   23:W  6:L 17:W 25:L 18:D 15:W
12. Orssengo, Girma          1625 3     24:+  5:L 22:W  1:L  7:W  6:L
13. Adam, Gavin              1606 3.5    1:L  2:L 21:W 22:W 16:W  5:D
14. Maris, Fred A            1577 3.5    2:D 15:L 19:W  7:L 20:W 10:W
15. Muller Norbert           1478 2.5    3:L 14:W  9:L  8:W 17:D 11:L
16. Hagendoorn, Mark         1470 3      4:L 21:W  8:W  6:L 13:L 23:W
17. Donaldson, Gary          1466 2.5    5:L 20:W 11:L 21:W 15:D  7:L
18. Meyer, Jacques           1448 3.5    6:L 23:W 10:W  9:L 11:D  8:W
19. Brooke, John             1393 1      7:L 22:L 14:L 23:L 21:L 20:W
20. Cunningham, Sam          1356 1.5    8:L 17:L 23:W 10:D 14:L 19:L
21. McArthur, John           1114 1      9:L 16:L 13:L 17:L 19:W 22:L
22. Cheong, Joseph                2     10:L 19:W 12:L 13:L  8:L 21:W
23. Coley, Kelvin                 1     11:L 18:L 20:L 19:W 10:L 16:L
24. De Yaak, Peter                0     12:-   :    :    :    :    : 
25. Stassen, Walter               4       :W  7:D  5:D 11:W  3:D  4:D