Chess Association of Western Australia




2011 WA State Lightning Championship


The 2011 State Lightning Championship was played at the Moresby Street Centre, Kensington on the 25th of September.

Once again, WA players showed that they enjoy playing in Lightning events. We started out with 33 entries, so Rudy Williams volunteered to play and avoid the bye. When it became clear that Alex Kreivez was not going to make it, Rudy withdrew as well. However, 32 entries (including 14 Juniors) is still pleasing. The tournament was quite strong, as well.

Stephanus Kurniawan won his first WA Lightning Championship with an excellent score of 10 points from 11 rounds. His only loss was to Tristan Boyd in Round 6, after which he was out of the lead until Yita Choong beat Tristan in the second last round.

Yita Choong, Bozidar Mandic and Tom Donaldson were all in contention at various stages.

Alan Wolstonecroft had a very good result, standing up for mature age players against a tide of young players taking away the Rating Prizes.

Report by Haydn Barber.



Prize Winners


Open:		         1st	Stephanus Kurniawan		10/11
			 2nd 	Tristan Boyd			9
			=3rd	Bozidar Mandic			8
				Yita Choong			8
U2000:			=1st 	Tom Donaldson			8
U1800:			=1st 	Alan Wolstonecroft		6
U1600:			=1st 	George Carolin-Unkovich		6 
U1400:			=1st 	Sam Cunningham			5 
Best Junior:		=1st 	William Williams		6
Best Junior Under 12:	=1st 	Gavin Tay			6	
			=2nd 	Aayush Bhardwaj			5
				Dhruv Bhardwaj			5




Final Standings

Place Name                     Loc  Club            Score M-Buch. Progr.

  1   Kurniawan, Stephanus     2252                 10       60.0   60.0
  2   Boyd, Tristan            2272                 9        60.0   58.0
 3-5  Mandic, Bozidar          2291                 8        61.0   50.0
      Choong, Yita             2025                 8        61.0   48.0
      Donaldson, Thomas        1935                 8        59.5   51.0
 6-8  Leonhardt, Wolfgang      1918                 6.5      58.0   41.5
      Stassen, Walter          1860                 6.5      54.5   38.5
      Wolstonecroft, Alan      1642                 6.5      52.0   34.0
9-15  Rufin, Joel              1802                 6        62.5   44.0
      Carolin-Unkovich, George 1284 Junior          6        53.0   36.5
      Tomic, Nedeljko          1636                 6        51.0   39.0
      Smith, Jonathon          1627                 6        51.0   35.0
      Holland, Dennis          1817                 6        49.5   37.5
      Williams, William        1222 Junior          6        49.5   33.0
      Tay, Gavin               1206 Junior Under 12 6        38.5   25.0
16-18 Taminsjah, Aston         1721 Junior          5.5      63.0   37.5
      Booth, Guy               1616                 5.5      48.0   33.5
      Cunningham, Sam          1394 Junior          5.5      46.5   29.5
19-25 de Heer, Alex            1494                 5        52.0   36.0
      Cheong, Joseph           1535                 5        49.0   35.0
      Bhardwaj, Dhruv          1437 Junior Under 12 5        48.5   30.0
      Doukakis, Christopher    1527 Junior          5        45.0   29.0
      Duke, Matthew            1201 Junior          5        44.5   28.0
      Bhardwaj, Aayush         1209 Junior Under 12 5        40.5   24.0
      Shitole, Pravin          995                  5        38.0   21.0
 26   Pinnock, Thomas          1461 Junior          4.5      45.0   26.5
 27   Yap, Ignatius            1212 Junior Under 12 4        38.0   19.0
28-29 Donaldson, Gary          1470                 3.5      47.5   30.0
      Shaw, Shane              1058                 3.5      43.0   20.0
30-31 Stebbins, David          1298 Junior Under 12 2        40.0    7.0
      Tay, Casey               1055 Junior Under 12 2        39.5   18.0
 32   Sun, Victor              1143 Junior Under 12 1.5      41.5   11.0
 33   Williams, Rudy           961                  1        10.0    5.0
 34   Kreivez, Alex            1144                 0        10.0    0.0


Cross Table

No  Name                     Loc  Club            Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11 

1.  Mandic, Bozidar          2291                 8     18:W 10:W  6:W  4:W  3:L  8:W  2:L  9:L  5:W 23:W 12:W
2.  Boyd, Tristan            2272                 9     19:D 11:W 10:W  6:W  9:W  3:W  1:W  5:W 17:W  4:L  7:D
3.  Kurniawan, Stephanus     2252                 10    20:W 12:W  7:W  5:W  1:W  2:L 13:W  4:W  9:W 10:W 24:W
4.  Choong, Yita             2025                 8     21:W 13:W  9:W  1:L 15:W  5:L 10:W  3:L  7:W  2:W  6:W
5.  Donaldson, Thomas        1935                 8     22:W 14:W  8:W  3:L 17:W  4:W  6:W  2:L  1:L  9:W 10:W
6.  Leonhardt, Wolfgang      1918                 6.5   23:W 15:W  1:L  2:L 16:W 17:W  5:L 13:W 10:D 11:W  4:L
7.  Stassen, Walter          1860                 6.5   24:W 16:W  3:L 17:L 23:L 19:W 20:W 15:W  4:L 21:W  2:D
8.  Holland, Dennis          1817                 6     25:W 28:W  5:L 18:D 11:W  1:L 15:L 17:L 19:W 14:W 23:D
9.  Rufin, Joel              1802                 6     26:W 34:W  4:L 24:W  2:L 14:W 12:W  1:W  3:L  5:L 11:L
10. Taminsjah, Aston         1721 Junior          5.5   27:W  1:L  2:L 21:W 24:W 18:W  4:L 12:W  6:D  3:L  5:L
11. Wolstonecroft, Alan      1642                 6.5   28:L  2:L 27:W 26:W  8:L 24:W 16:W 23:D 14:W  6:L  9:W
12. Tomic, Nedeljko          1636                 6     29:W  3:L 20:W 23:W 18:L 15:W  9:L 10:L 13:W 17:W  1:L
13. Smith, Jonathon          1627                 6     30:W  4:L 24:L 31:W 28:W 23:W  3:L  6:L 12:L 16:W 20:W
14. Booth, Guy               1616                 5.5   31:W  5:L 23:L 33:W 32:W  9:L 21:D 16:W 11:L  8:L 19:W
15. Cheong, Joseph           1535                 5     32:W  6:L 26:W 28:W  4:L 12:L  8:W  7:L 24:L 30:W 27:L
16. Doukakis, Christopher    1527 Junior          5     33:W  7:L 28:L 20:W  6:L 32:W 11:L 14:L 22:W 13:L 31:W
17. de Heer, Alex            1494                 5     34:L 19:W 31:W  7:W  5:L  6:L 18:W  8:W  2:L 12:L 21:L
18. Donaldson, Gary          1470                 3.5    1:L 27:W 32:W  8:D 12:W 10:L 17:L 21:L 20:L 19:L 25:L
19. Pinnock, Thomas          1461 Junior          4.5    2:D 17:L 21:L 22:W 26:W  7:L 23:L 32:W  8:L 18:W 14:L
20. Bhardwaj, Dhruv          1437 Junior Under 12 5      3:L 29:W 12:L 16:L 30:W 27:W  7:L 26:W 18:W 24:L 13:L
21. Cunningham, Sam          1394 Junior          5.5    4:L 26:L 19:W 10:L 31:W 28:W 14:D 18:W 23:L  7:L 17:W
22. Stebbins, David          1298 Junior Under 12 2      5:L 31:L 33:L 19:L 25:L 26:L 30:W 27:L 16:L 32:W 28:L
23. Carolin-Unkovich, George 1284 Junior          6      6:L 30:W 14:W 12:L  7:W 13:L 19:W 11:D 21:W  1:L  8:D
24. Williams, William        1222 Junior          6      7:L 33:W 13:W  9:L 10:L 11:L 32:W 25:W 15:W 20:W  3:L
25. Yap, Ignatius            1212 Junior Under 12 4      8:L 32:L 30:L 27:L 22:W 31:W 28:W 24:L 33:L 26:L 18:W
26. Bhardwaj, Aayush         1209 Junior Under 12 5      9:L 21:W 15:L 11:L 19:L 22:W 33:W 20:L 31:L 25:W 30:W
27. Tay, Gavin               1206 Junior Under 12 6     10:L 18:L 11:L 25:W 33:W 20:L 31:L 22:W 30:W 28:W 15:W
28. Duke, Matthew            1201 Junior          5     11:W  8:L 16:W 15:L 13:L 21:L 25:L 33:W 32:W 27:L 22:W
29. Kreivez, Alex            1144                 0     12:L 20:L   :L   :L   :L   :    :    :    :    :    :
30. Sun, Victor              1143 Junior Under 12 1.5   13:L 23:L 25:W 32:L 20:L 33:L 22:L 31:D 27:L 15:L 26:L
31. Shaw, Shane              1058                 3.5   14:L 22:W 17:L 13:L 21:L 25:L 27:W 30:D 26:W 33:L 16:L
32. Tay, Casey               1055 Junior Under 12 2     15:L 25:W 18:L 30:W 14:L 16:L 24:L 19:L 28:L 22:L 33:L
33. Shitole, Pravin          995                  5     16:L 24:L 22:W 14:L 27:L 30:W 26:L 28:L 25:W 31:W 32:W
34. Williams, Rudy           961                  1     17:W  9:L   :L   :L   :L   :    :    :    :    :    :