Chess Association of Western Australia




2012 WA State Lightning Championship




The 2012 State Lightning Championship was played at the Moresby Street Centre, Kensington on the 23rd of September.

It attracted a pretty good field of 23, including a couple of overseas visitors who will, hopefully, make an impact on WA Chess. It was also quite strong, with 8 players rated over 1900.

The strength of the field meant there was a fair bit of tension, plenty of critical games, a number of lead changes, and a few strangled screams of anguish.

At the end, Tristan Boyd and Ganesh Viswanath emerged as joint winners, just ahead of Bozidar Mandic and Yita Choong.

All in all, all of the games were played in good spirit, with no disputes. My only complication was in deciding how to allocate the prizes because George Carolin-Unkovich won three of the divisional prizes.

Haydn Barber, DOP



Prize Winners


Open

=1st	Tristan Boyd			9
	Ganesh Viswanath		9
 3rd 	Bozidar Mandic			8

U/2000

	Marc Vlietstra			6

U/1800	

	Ross List			6

U/1600	

	George Carolin-Unkovich		6

Best Junior

	Chirag Saroha			5




Final Standings

Place Name                     Loc  Club   Score

 1-2  Boyd, Tristan            2255        9    
      Viswanath, Ganesh        1812        9    
  3   Mandic, Bozidar          2265        8.5  
  4   Choong, Yita             2022        8    
  5   Ferozkohi, Ihsan         2023        7    
 6-7  Vlietstra, Marc          1906        6.5  
      Pavez, Luciano           2051        6.5  
8-10  Rufin, Joel              1828        6    
      List, Ross               1775        6    
      Carolin-Unkovich, George 1520 Junior 6    
11-14 Maris, Robert            1975        5.5  
      de Yaak, Peter           1940        5.5  
      Saroha, Chirag           1639 Junior 5.5  
      Hintz, Steven            1439        5.5  
15-19 Gilmetdinov, Edik        1760        5    
      Kelly, Adam              1595 Junior 5    
      Tomic, Nedeljko          1636        5    
      Hersperger, Olivier      1786        5    
      Maris, Natalie           1770        5    
20-21 McGregor, Mike           1656        4.5  
      Mechlowski, Lennard      1595        4.5  
 22   Yamchikov, Simon         1372        2    
 23   Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna  1169 Junior 1.5  
24-25 Hvistendahl, Robert      1940        0    
      Pinnock, Thomas          1481        0    


Cross Table

No  Name                     Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

1.  Mandic, Bozidar          2265 8.5   13:W 10:W  5:L 11:D  9:W  3:W  2:L 15:W 17:W  6:W  4:W
2.  Boyd, Tristan            2255 9     14:W 11:D  9:D 10:W  3:W  5:W  1:W  6:W  7:W  4:L 13:W
3.  Pavez, Luciano           2051 6.5   15:W 12:W  7:W  5:L  2:L  1:L 13:W 19:W 11:L 10:D  6:W
4.  Ferozkohi, Ihsan         2023 7     16:L 17:W 19:W  9:D  6:L 18:W 15:D 11:W  5:W  2:W  1:L
5.  Choong, Yita             2022 8     17:W 16:W  1:W  3:W 11:L  2:L 10:W  9:W  4:L 19:W  7:W
6.  Maris, Robert            1975 5.5   18:D  9:L 14:W 13:W  4:W 15:W 11:L  2:L 12:W  1:L  3:L
7.  de Yaak, Peter           1940 5.5   19:W 25:W  3:L 12:W 15:D 11:L  9:L 21:W  2:L 17:W  5:L
8.  Hvistendahl, Robert      1940 0     22:-   :    :    :    :    :    :    :    :    :    : 
9.  Vlietstra, Marc          1906 6.5   21:D  6:W  2:D  4:D  1:L 23:W  7:W  5:L 10:W 11:L 18:W
10. Rufin, Joel              1828 6     20:W  1:L 16:W  2:L 19:W 12:W  5:L 17:D  9:L  3:D 24:W
11. Viswanath, Ganesh        1812 9     23:W  2:D 21:W  1:D  5:W  7:W  6:W  4:L  3:W  9:W 15:W
12. Hersperger, Olivier      1786 5     24:W  3:L 25:W  7:L 20:W 10:L 17:L 16:W  6:L 23:L   :W
13. List, Ross               1775 6      1:L 19:L 17:W  6:L 25:W 20:W  3:L 14:W 23:W 15:W  2:L
14. Maris, Natalie           1770 5      2:L 23:W  6:L 20:L 18:L   :W 25:W 13:L 24:W 21:L 16:W
15. Gilmetdinov, Edik        1760 5      3:L 20:W 24:W 21:W  7:D  6:L  4:D  1:L 18:W 13:L 11:L
16. McGregor, Mike           1656 4.5    4:W  5:L 10:L 23:L   :W 19:L 24:D 12:L 20:W 25:W 14:L
17. Saroha, Chirag           1639 5.5    5:L  4:L 13:L   :W 24:W 21:W 12:W 10:D  1:L  7:L 25:W
18. Tomic, Nedeljko          1636 5      6:D 21:L 23:L 25:W 14:W  4:L 20:D 24:W 15:L   :W  9:L
19. Kelly, Adam              1595 5      7:L 13:W  4:L 24:W 10:L 16:W 23:W  3:L   :W  5:L 21:L
20. Mechlowski, Lennard      1595 4.5   10:L 15:L   :W 14:W 12:L 13:L 18:D 25:W 16:L 24:W 23:L
21. Carolin-Unkovich, George 1520 6      9:D 18:W 11:L 15:L 23:D 17:L   :W  7:L 25:W 14:W 19:W
22. Pinnock, Thomas          1481 0      8:-   :    :    :    :    :    :    :    :    :    : 
23. Hintz, Steven            1439 5.5   11:L 14:L 18:W 16:W 21:D  9:L 19:L   :W 13:L 12:W 20:W
24. Yamchikov, Simon         1372 2     12:L   :W 15:L 19:L 17:L 25:D 16:D 18:L 14:L 20:L 10:L
25. Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna  1169 1.5     :W  7:L 12:L 18:L 13:L 24:D 14:L 20:L 21:L 16:L 17:L