Chess Association of Western Australia


2013 South West Open


South West Open in Bridgetown South West Open in Bridgetown



The 2013 South West Open Chess Championship was played in Bridgetown on the 15th & 16th of June.


The first two rounds were played as an accelerated Swiss to avoid the usual traffic jam at the top of the table going into the last round.Unfortuneately everybody was taking points off everybody else presenting us with a 4 way tie with 4.5 points each after 6 rounds.

Defending Champion and also Country Champion,Julian Painter was unable to attend, giving other country players a chance to take the Country Champion Title. This was also tied with 4 points each by local Bridgetown player Steven Wood and junior Jayden Williams from Mt.Barker.

The Lightning Tournament held on Sunday evening was won by Robert Maris.

Equal first were David Ellis, Marc Vliestra, Robert Maris and Gordon Dunlop.

U/1600: Equal first Steven Wood and Jayden Williams also joint winners of the Country Championship, with 3rd Dhruv Dhardwaj

Unrated Players: 1st Aayush Bhardwaj, equal 2nd Bert Reynolds and Derek Gleeson

Encouragement Awards to 2 Juniors: Morio Freeman and Sebastian Gavinsson

Report by Norbert muller




Final Standings


Place Name                           Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-4  Ellis, David                   WA        2017 4.5      16.5  23.0   16.5
      Vlietstra, Marc                WA        2090 4.5      16.0  24.0   16.0
      Maris, Robert                  WA        1957 4.5      14.5  21.0   15.5
      Dunlop, Gordon                 WA        1870 4.5      14.5  21.0   15.5
 5-7  Adam, Gavin                    WA        1784 4        14.5  21.5   15.5
      Wood, Steven                   WA             4        14.5  21.0   14.0
      Williams, Jayden               WA             4        11.5  17.5   15.0
8-12  Carolin-Unkovich, George       WA        1874 3.5      13.5  21.0   13.5
      Whitehead, Paul                WA        1607 3.5      13.5  18.5   11.5
      Kelly, Adam                    WA        1659 3.5      12.5  18.5   11.0
      Bhardwaj, Dhruv                WA        1595 3.5      11.5  18.0   11.5
      Maris, Natalie A               WA        1832 3.5      11.5  17.5    9.5
13-16 Donaldson, Gary                WA        1536 3        14.5  21.0   13.5
      Hunt, Stewart                  WA        1108 3        12.5  18.5   11.0
      Freeman, Robert                WA        1178 3        10.5  16.0   10.0
      Bhardwaj, Aayush               WA             3        10.0  15.5   11.0
17-19 Muller, Norbert                WA        1502 2.5      13.5  20.0    9.5
      Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA        1078 2.5      12.0  18.0    9.5
      Nairn, Mike                    WA        1553 2.5      11.0  16.0    7.5
20-23 Klimczak, Joe                  WA        1420 2        12.5  17.5    8.0
      Gleeson, Derek                 WA             2        12.0  17.0    7.0
      Reynolds, Bert                 WA             2        10.0  13.5    6.0
      Gavinsson, Sebastian           WA             2         9.0  13.0    6.0
24-25 Freeman, Morio                 WA             1         9.0  14.0    5.0
      Dhu, Steven                    WA             1         8.0  13.5    2.0
 26   Mackman, Doreen                WA             0         2.5   2.5    0.0


Cross Table


No  Name                           Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Vlietstra, Marc                WA         8:D  6:W 26:W  5:W  2:L 10:W
2.  Ellis, David                   WA         9:W  5:D 18:W  7:D  1:W  3:D
3.  Maris, Robert                  WA        10:W  7:L 15:W 14:W 26:W  2:D
4.  Carolin-Unkovich, George       WA        11:W 13:L 16:W  9:W  5:L  8:D
5.  Dunlop, Gordon                 WA        12:W  2:D 17:W  1:L  4:W 11:W
6.  Maris, Natalie A               WA        13:L  1:L 20:W 22:W 16:W  9:D
7.  Adam, Gavin                    WA        14:W  3:W 13:D  2:D 10:L 19:W
8.  Kelly, Adam                    WA         1:D  9:L 23:W 17:D 14:W  4:D
9.  Whitehead, Paul                WA         2:L  8:W 21:W  4:L 17:W  6:D
10. Wood, Steven                   WA         3:L 16:W 19:W 18:W  7:W  1:L
11. Bhardwaj, Dhruv                WA         4:L 17:D 12:W 15:W 13:W  5:L
12. Nairn, Mike                    WA         5:L 18:D 11:L 21:W 20:+ 26:L
13. Donaldson, Gary                WA         6:W  4:W  7:D 26:L 11:L 14:D
14. Muller, Norbert                WA         7:L 19:W 22:W  3:L  8:L 13:D
15. Klimczak, Joe                  WA        21:W 26:L  3:L 11:L 22:W 17:L
16. Freeman, Robert                WA        22:W 10:L  4:L 25:W  6:L 23:W
17. Hunt, Stewart                  WA        23:W 11:D  5:L  8:D  9:L 15:W
18. Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA        24:+ 12:D  2:L 10:L 19:L 25:W
19. Bhardwaj, Aayush               WA        25:W 14:L 10:L 23:W 18:W  7:L
20. Dhu, Steven                    WA        26:L 23:L  6:L   :W 12:-   : 
21. Freeman, Morio                 WA        15:L 24:+  9:L 12:L 25:L 22:L
22. Gavinsson, Sebastian           WA        16:L 25:W 14:L  6:L 15:L 21:W
23. Gleeson, Derek                 WA        17:L 20:W  8:L 19:L   :W 16:L
24. Mackman, Doreen                WA        18:- 21:-   :    :    :    : 
25. Reynolds, Bert                 WA        19:L 22:L   :W 16:L 21:W 18:L
26. Williams, Jayden               WA        20:W 15:W  1:L 13:W  3:L 12:W