Chess Association of Western Australia




2014 WA Open Chess Championship





The 2014 WA Open Championship was played over 4 weekends (7 rounds) from 13th of September to the 5th of October at North Woodvale Primary School.

Just 20 minutes north of the city at the excellent venue of the Perth Chess Club the 2014 WA Open Chess Championship was reasonably well supported with 23 participants taking part.

As the Associations major tournament of the year it was heavily subsidized by providing $2520 in prize money plus WA Chess Champion, Seniors, Womens and Reserves Perpetual trophies.

Two minor incidents, with an apparently faulty clock and with one player not keeping the scoresheet up to date were the only noteworthy incidents in an otherwise trouble free tournament.

One player who indicated he would play did not turn up and one player had to withdraw after round 4 due to family commitments.

All in all it was an enjoyable tournament for players and organizers.

Prizelist :

1st $500 Yita Choong [WA Chess Champion]

Equal 2nd $250 each Robert Maris and Akef Saleh [Seniors Champion]

Equal 4th $200 each David Ellis[Seniors Prize], Kathryn Hardegen and Natalie Maris [Women’s and Reserves title]

Note: Natalie won the 2 game playoff against Kathryn for the Women's and Reserves title.

Equal 7th $200 each George Carolin-Unkovich [Best Junior] and Sri Krishna Dharmapuri [1st under 1800]

Equal 2nd under 1800 $67 each Robin Shaw, Ignatius Yap and Sean Xiong

1st under 1400 $200 Alex Jones equal 2nd under 1400 $60 each Graeme McQuilkin and Gurpartap Singh

Report by Norbert Muller DOP





2014 WA Open Chess Championship Final Standings


Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Choong, Yita             WA        2281 6.5      21.0  28.5   26.0
 2-3  Maris, Robert            WA        2009 5        20.0  29.0   19.0
      Saleh, Akef              WA        1976 5        18.5  27.5   20.5
 4-6  Hardegen, Kathryn        WA        1622 4.5      20.0  28.5   19.0
      Ellis, David             WA        1952 4.5      18.5  25.5   17.0
      Maris, Natalie           WA        1820 4.5      17.5  24.5   14.5
 7-9  Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        1922 4        22.0  32.0   18.0
      Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna  WA        1519 4        19.5  25.5   17.0
      Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        1870 4        18.5  27.5   15.0
10-14 Shaw, Robin              WA        1791 3.5      22.5  31.5   17.0
      Janceski, Alex           WA        1809 3.5      19.0  25.0   15.0
      Yap, Ignatius            WA        1635 3.5      17.5  25.0   13.0
      Jones, Alex              WA             3.5      16.0  23.5   15.5
      Xiong, Sean              WA        1602 3.5      15.0  21.0   13.0
15-18 Dunlop, Gordon           WA        1880 3        15.5  22.5   12.0
      Singh, Gurpartap         WA        1300 3        15.5  22.5   12.0
      McQuilkin, Graeme        WA        1166 3        15.5  20.5   11.0
      Davis, Geoff             WA        1401 3        14.0  19.5    7.5
19-20 Maris, Fred              WA        1559 2.5      20.0  29.0   14.5
      Gale, Brian              WA        1558 2.5      15.0  21.0   10.5
21-22 Walker, Colin            WA        1398 2        15.5  21.0    9.0
      Cunningham, Robert       WA        1327 2         7.5  13.5    5.0
 23   Kruger, Ruben            WA        1142 1.5      14.5  20.0    8.0
 24   Koh, Paddy               WA        1529 0         2.5   2.5    0.0


2014 WA Open Chess Championship Cross Table


No  Name                     Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Choong, Yita             WA         7:W  5:W 10:W 14:D  2:W  3:W 12:W
2.  Maris, Robert            WA         8:D 12:W 24:D 17:W  1:L 21:W  5:W
3.  Saleh, Akef              WA         9:W 10:D 14:D  7:W  5:W  1:L 17:W
4.  Ellis, David             WA        10:L  8:W 15:W 12:D 11:W 17:-  9:W
5.  Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        11:W  1:L 13:W  8:W  3:L  7:W  2:L
6.  Dunlop, Gordon           WA        12:L 15:W 17:L 22:W 21:L 24:W 11:L
7.  Tomic, Nedeljko          WA         1:L 17:W 22:W  3:L 13:W  5:L 21:W
8.  Maris, Natalie           WA         2:D  4:L 18:W  5:L 19:W 14:W 10:W
9.  Janceski, Alex           WA         3:L 22:W 23:W 24:D 12:L 11:W  4:L
10. Shaw, Robin              WA         4:W  3:D  1:L 15:W 24:W 12:L  8:L
11. Yap, Ignatius            WA         5:L 24:D 20:W 13:W  4:L  9:L  6:W
12. Hardegen, Kathryn        WA         6:W  2:L 19:W  4:D  9:W 10:W  1:L
13. Xiong, Sean              WA        19:W 14:D  5:L 11:L  7:L 22:W 15:W
14. Maris, Fred              WA        20:W 13:D  3:D  1:D 17:L  8:L 24:L
15. Gale, Brian              WA        21:W  6:L  4:L 10:L 18:D 23:W 13:L
16. Koh, Paddy               WA        22:-   :    :    :    :    :    : 
17. Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna  WA        23:W  7:L  6:W  2:L 14:W  4:+  3:L
18. Davis, Geoff             WA        24:L 20:L  8:L   :W 15:D 19:D 23:W
19. Walker, Colin            WA        13:L 21:W 12:L 23:D  8:L 18:D 22:L
20. Cunningham, Robert       WA        14:L 18:W 11:L 21:L   :W   :    : 
21. Singh, Gurpartap         WA        15:L 19:L   :W 20:W  6:W  2:L  7:L
22. McQuilkin, Graeme        WA        16:+  9:L  7:L  6:L 23:W 13:L 19:W
23. Kruger, Ruben            WA        17:L   :W  9:L 19:D 22:L 15:L 18:L
24. Jones, Alex              WA        18:W 11:D  2:D  9:D 10:L  6:L 14:W