Chess Association of Western Australia




2014 State Junior Championships

The 2014 WA State Junior Chess Championships were held over 3 days from the 6th to 8th of October at North Woodvale Primary School.


The 2014 WA Junior Championships were a sad affair with 4 under 10 and 4 under 12 players competing.
Of those 8 players, 4 came all the way from Albany.

The under 18 Division fared no better with 4 players in under 14 and 4 players under 16.

Two of those competitors came from Mt.Barker.

The final round in the under 18 saw Jayden Williams and Ignatius Yap tying for 1st place with 6/7 each.

The fact that Ignatius and Jayden live about 450 km away from each other made a playoff virtually impossible.
A decision was made for them to share the WA Junior Championship Title.

WA Junior Champions: Jayden Williams and Ignatius Yap

Results of the other Divisions :

Under 10 Champion: Kundan Dharmapuri
Runner up: Jack Robertson

Under 12 Champion: Joseph Gansemer
Runner up: Luke Hopkins

Under 14 Champion: Sri Krishna Dharmapuri
Runner up: Benjamin Hurst

Under 16 Champion: Sahil Parekh
Runner up: Sebastian Gavinsson

Merit Awards :

Ruben Kruger, Ethan Majeks, Gaurang Dutta, Holly Collison, Zita Plaganyi and Lauren McLean.

Report by: Norbert Muller DOP





2014 State Junior Chess Championship Final Standings U/18



Place Name                    Feder Rtg Loc  Score Berg. Wins

 1-2  Williams, Jayden        WA        1668 6     17.25    5
      Yap, Ignatius           WA        1635 6     17.25    5
  3   Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna WA        1519 4     10.00    4
 4-5  Parekh, Sahil           WA        1368 3.5   11.25    2
      Hurst, Benjamin         WA        1329 3.5    6.75    3
  6   Gavinsson, Sebastian    WA             2      5.50    2
 7-8  Kruger, Reuben          WA        1142 1.5    4.25    1
      Majeks, Ethan           WA             1.5    2.75    1


2014 State Junior Chess Championship Cross Table U/18

No Name Feder Rtg #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8
1 Williams, Jayden WA   * D W D W W W W
2 Yap, Ignatius WA   D * W D W W W W
3 Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna WA   L L * W W L W W
4 Parekh, Sahil WA   D D L * D W L W
5 Hurst, Benjamin WA   L L L D * W W W
6 Gavinsson, Sebastian WA   L L W L L * W L
7 Kruger, Reuben WA   L L L W L L * D
8 Majeks, Ethan WA   L L L L L W D *


2014 State Junior Chess Championship Final Standings U/10-U/12


Place Name               Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Dharmapuri, Kundan WA        731 6.5      16.0  21.5   26.5
 2-3  Gansemer, Joseph   WA        970 5        16.0  23.0   20.0
      Robertson, Jack    WA            5        16.0  23.0   16.5
 4-5  Dutta, Gaurang     WA            3.5      17.5  24.5   18.0
      Hopkins, Luke      WA        968 3.5      17.5  24.5   11.5
  6   Plaganyi, Zita     WA            3        18.0  25.0   12.0
  7   Collison, Holly    WA            1        20.0  27.0    4.5
  8   McLean, Lauren     WA            0.5      20.0  27.5    3.0


2014 State Junior Chess Championship Cross Table U/10-U/12


No Name               Feder Rtg 1   2   3   4   5   6   7  

1  Dharmapuri, Kundan WA        8:W 6:W 2:W 5:W 3:D 7:W 4:W
2  Gansemer, Joseph   WA        3:W 5:W 1:L 7:W 4:L 8:W 6:W
3  Robertson, Jack    WA        2:L 4:D 5:W 8:W 1:D 6:W 7:W
4  Dutta, Gaurang     WA        7:W 3:D 8:W 6:L 2:W 5:L 1:L
5  Hopkins, Luke      WA        6:W 2:L 3:L 1:L 7:D 4:W 8:W
6  Plaganyi, Zita     WA        5:L 1:L 7:W 4:W 8:W 3:L 2:L
7  Collison, Holly    WA        4:L 8:D 6:L 2:L 5:D 1:L 3:L
8  McLean, Lauren     WA        1:L 7:D 4:L 3:L 6:L 2:L 5:L