Chess Association of Western Australia




2015 Junior Allegro Championship

The 2015 Junior Allegro Championship was held on the 28th of September at North Woodvale Primary School.


The 2015 Western Australian Junior Allegro Championship played at the North Woodvale Primary School attracted 34 Players. This year it was decided that only the Championship and Girls Championship Perpetual trophies be presented and the rest of the prizes be money prizes instead of individual trophies.[Good chance for some spending money heading to Christmas]

Equal 1st were Under 16 Australian Champion Patrick Gong and Western Australian Junior Champion Ignatius Yap. 3rd was Western Australian Under 14 Champion Sri Krishna Dharmapuri.

The Girls Championship Trophy went to Safiyya Aljunied who was equal 6th.

Best under 15 year: Andre van Tonder who was equal 4th. 2nd under 15 was shared between Lewis Orr and Rahal Wijesuriya.

Best under 12 year: Kundan Dharmapuri. 2nd under 12: Annabel Cheuk.

Best under 10 year: Haydar Aljunied. 2nd under 10: Alexander Loukine.

The 9 round tournament was played in a friendly and sporting manner with no incidents.

Report by: Norbert Muller DOP





2015 Junior Allegro Championship Final Standings


Place Name                           Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Gong, Patrick                  WA        1955 8        38.5  50.0   39.0
      Yap, Ignatius                  WA        1697 8        37.5  49.5   43.5
  3   Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA        1397 7        41.0  52.0   37.0
 4-5  Aljunied, Asadullah            Wa        1300 6        42.5  53.0   32.0
      Van Tonder, Andre              WA        1245 6        36.5  46.0   30.0
6-11  Koh, Paddy                     WA        1485 5.5      39.5  51.5   30.5
      Orr, Lewis                     WA        1200 5.5      38.5  49.0   29.5
      Frazer, Darcy                  WA        1450 5.5      38.5  48.0   30.0
      Aljunied, Safiyya              WA        1220 5.5      38.0  47.0   30.5
      Wijesuriya, Rahal              WA        1232 5.5      33.5  44.5   26.5
      Dharmapuri, Kundan             WA        469  5.5      31.0  39.5   25.5
12-16 Aljunied, Haydar                         1100 5        36.0  47.0   27.0
      Lao, Joe                       WA             5        31.5  42.5   23.0
      Cheuk, Reuben                  WA             5        31.5  38.0   23.5
      Shah, Neeva                    WA             5        31.0  40.0   24.0
      Koh, Dylan                     WA             5        30.5  40.0   24.0
17-18 Loukine, Alexander             WA             4.5      30.5  39.0   23.0
      Trease, Nicholas               WA             4.5      30.0  37.0   20.5
19-25 Gansemer, Joseph               WA        1225 4        34.0  46.0   23.0
      van Tonder, Talitha            WA        1260 4        33.0  44.5   23.0
      Antoni, Dylan                  WA             4        30.0  39.5   18.0
      Cheuk, Annabel                 WA             4        30.0  39.5   17.0
      Kendall, Kale                  WA             4        29.5  36.5   21.0
      Richards, Ethan                WA             4        25.5  32.0   16.0
      Soon, Joshua                   WA             4        22.5  28.5   14.0
26-28 Grigg, Bayley                  WA        1250 3.5      34.0  43.5   23.0
      El-Fayoumi, Adam               WA        1090 3.5      28.5  35.5   19.0
      Liu, Ben                       WA             3.5      23.5  30.5   13.0
29-30 Goradia, Aarnav                WA             3        23.5  31.5   12.0
      Hopkins, Luke                  WA        1195 3        23.5  30.0   14.0
 31   Gunasegaran, Haran             WA             2.5      27.5  34.5   14.0
32-33 Schlegl, Kai                   WA             1.5      24.5  30.5   10.0
      Crosbie, Leon                  WA             1.5      22.5  29.0    2.0
 34   Patel, Ishaan                  WA             1        25.0  32.0    7.0


2015 Junior Allegro Championship Cross Table


No Name                           Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Gong, Patrick                  WA        21:W 10:W  4:W  2:L 26:W  9:W  3:W  6:W 13:W
2  Yap, Ignatius                  WA        22:W 19:W 20:W  1:W  3:W  6:W  8:W  7:D  4:D
3  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA        29:W 12:W  9:W  8:W  2:L  4:W  1:L 10:W  7:W
4  Aljunied, Asadullah            Wa        31:W 11:W  1:L 12:W  5:W  3:L  9:D  8:W  2:D
5  Van Tonder, Andre              WA        13:W 16:W  8:L 27:W  4:L 15:W  7:L  9:W 12:W
6  Koh, Paddy                     WA        14:W  9:L 23:W  7:W 15:W  2:L 12:W  1:L 11:D
7  Orr, Lewis                     WA        24:W  8:D 10:D  6:L 31:W 16:W  5:W  2:D  3:L
8  Frazer, Darcy                  WA        33:W  7:D  5:W  3:L 10:W 20:W  2:L  4:L 17:W
9  Aljunied, Safiyya              WA        34:W  6:W  3:L 20:W 14:W  1:L  4:D  5:L 18:W
10 Wijesuriya, Rahal              WA        28:W  1:L  7:D 18:W  8:L 30:W 26:W  3:L 19:W
11 Dharmapuri, Kundan             WA        18:W  4:L 24:W 26:L 20:L 31:W 17:W 16:W  6:D
12 Aljunied, Haydar                         15:W  3:L 17:W  4:L 13:W 19:W  6:L 23:W  5:L
13 Lao, Joe                       WA         5:L 30:W 26:L 25:W 12:L 22:W 19:W 14:W  1:L
14 Cheuk, Reuben                  WA         6:L 34:W 18:D 22:W  9:L 27:D 15:W 13:L 23:W
15 Shah, Neeva                    WA        12:L 29:W 21:W 19:W  6:L  5:L 14:L 27:W 22:W
16 Koh, Dylan                     WA        26:W  5:L 19:L 24:W 27:W  7:L 20:W 11:L 21:W
17 Loukine, Alexander             WA        19:L 22:W 12:L 21:W 18:W 26:D 11:L 29:W  8:L
18 Trease, Nicholas               WA        11:L 31:W 14:D 10:L 17:L 28:W 32:W 26:W  9:L
19 Gansemer, Joseph               WA        17:W  2:L 16:W 15:L 23:W 12:L 13:L 24:W 10:L
20 van Tonder, Talitha            WA        23:W 27:W  2:L  9:L 11:W  8:L 16:L 21:L 26:W
21 Antoni, Dylan                  WA         1:L 28:W 15:L 17:L 32:W 23:L 25:W 20:W 16:L
22 Cheuk, Annabel                 WA         2:L 17:L 28:W 14:L 24:W 13:L 33:W 30:W 15:L
23 Kendall, Kale                  WA        20:L 25:W  6:L 32:W 19:L 21:W 27:W 12:L 14:L
24 Richards, Ethan                WA         7:L 33:W 11:L 16:L 22:L 34:W 31:W 19:L 29:W
25 Soon, Joshua                   WA        27:L 23:L 29:W 13:L 28:L 33:W 21:L 34:W 30:W
26 Grigg, Bayley                  WA        16:L 32:W 13:W 11:W  1:L 17:D 10:L 18:L 20:L
27 El-Fayoumi, Adam               WA        25:W 20:L 32:W  5:L 16:L 14:D 23:L 15:L 34:W
28 Liu, Ben                       WA        10:L 21:L 22:L 33:W 25:W 18:L 30:L 31:D 32:W
29 Goradia, Aarnav                WA         3:L 15:L 25:L 30:L 33:W 32:W 34:W 17:L 24:L
30 Hopkins, Luke                  WA        32:L 13:L 31:L 29:W 34:W 10:L 28:W 22:L 25:L
31 Gunasegaran, Haran             WA         4:L 18:L 30:W 34:W  7:L 11:L 24:L 28:D 33:L
32 Schlegl, Kai                   WA        30:W 26:L 27:L 23:L 21:L 29:L 18:L 33:D 28:L
33 Crosbie, Leon                  WA         8:L 24:L 34:L 28:L 29:L 25:L 22:L 32:D 31:W
34 Patel, Ishaan                  WA         9:L 14:L 33:W 31:L 30:L 24:L 29:L 25:L 27:L