Chess Association of Western Australia


2015 Perth Open

Played at Leeming Primary School on the 14th & 15th of February.



Prize Winners


  Open

  1st: Patrick Gong 5.0/6
 =2nd: George Carolin-Unkovich, Yita Choong, Dennis Holland 4.5/6

  Under 1800

  1st: Gavin Adam 4.0/6
  2nd: George France 3.5/6
 =3rd: Ignatius Yap, Mike Nairn, Jon Prunty 3.0/6

  Under 1400
 =1st: Robert Cunningham, Marlon Apostol 3.0/6
  3rd: Stewart Hunt 2.5/6

  Junior
  Jeremy Mounsey 3.0/6



Final Standings


 Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

   1   Gong, Patrick            WA        1767 5        13.5  20.0   16.0
  2-4  Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        1936 4.5      15.0  21.5   15.5
       Choong, Yita             WA        2297 4.5      13.0  20.0   14.0
       Holland, Dennis          WA        1921 4.5      13.0  19.0   15.5
  5-7  Kelly, Adam              WA        1850 4        16.0  23.5   15.0
       Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        1866 4        15.0  23.0   16.0
       Adam, Gavin              WA        1769 4        14.5  22.0   13.0
 8-10  Hardegen, Kathryn        WA        1806 3.5      14.5  21.0   13.0
       Dunlop, Gordon           WA        1849 3.5      12.0  17.5   10.0
       France, George           WA        1410 3.5      11.0  16.0   12.0
 11-18 Gilmetdinov, Edik        WA        1886 3        14.5  22.0   11.0
       Yap, Ignatius            WA        1699 3        14.5  21.0   13.0
       Cunningham, Robert       WA        1294 3        12.5  16.5    9.0
       Mounsey, Jeremy          WA             3        12.0  19.0   12.0
       Nairn, Mike              WA        1544 3        11.5  17.0   10.0
       Prunty, Jon              WA        1427 3        11.0  16.0    9.0
       Plaganyi, Gyula          WA        1878 3         9.5  14.5   10.0
       Apostol, Marlon          WA             3         8.5  12.0    6.0
 19-20 Koh, Paddy               WA        1539 2.5      11.0  17.0    9.5
       Hunt, Stewart            WA        1346 2.5      11.0  16.0   10.5
 21-25 Wijesuriya, Rahal        WA        1138 2        11.0  17.5    8.0
       Kruger, Ruben            WA        1158 2        11.0  17.0    9.0
       Muller, Norbert          WA        1516 2        11.0  17.0    8.0
       Berry, Jordan            WA             2        10.0  14.0    5.0
       Saleh, Akef              WA        1986 2         7.0  14.0    6.0
 26-27 Edwards, Monty           WA        1516 1.5      11.0  17.5    6.5
       Moseley, Paul            WA        1245 1.5      11.0  15.0    5.5
  28   Gao, John                WA             1        10.0  14.5    2.0



Cross Table


 No  Name                     Feder Loc   1    2    3    4    5    6  

 1.  Choong, Yita             WA    2297  8:L 12:W 15:W 23:W 10:D  5:W
 2.  Saleh, Akef              WA    1986  9:W  7:L 13:W 11:-   :    : 
 3.  Carolin-Unkovich, George WA    1936 10:W  8:L 17:W  7:W 11:W  4:D
 4.  Holland, Dennis          WA    1921 11:W 13:L 16:W 20:W  8:W  3:D
 5.  Gilmetdinov, Edik        WA    1886 12:L 15:W 18:W 10:L 19:W  1:L
 6.  Plaganyi, Gyula          WA    1878 13:L 16:W 20:L 24:W 17:W 11:L
 7.  Tomic, Nedeljko          WA    1866 14:W  2:W  8:W  3:L 12:L 13:W
 8.  Kelly, Adam              WA    1850  1:W  3:W  7:L 13:W  4:L 14:W
 9.  Dunlop, Gordon           WA    1849  2:L 18:W 19:D 15:L 21:W 23:W
 10. Hardegen, Kathryn        WA    1806  3:L 20:W 22:W  5:W  1:D 12:L
 11. Adam, Gavin              WA    1769  4:L 19:W 21:W  2:+  3:L  6:W
 12. Gong, Patrick            WA    1767  5:W  1:L 24:W 28:W  7:W 10:W
 13. Yap, Ignatius            WA    1699  6:W  4:W  2:L  8:L 23:W  7:L
 14. Nairn, Mike              WA    1544  7:L 24:W 28:L 22:W 20:W  8:L
 15. Koh, Paddy               WA    1539 22:W  5:L  1:L  9:W 28:L 16:D
 16. Edwards, Monty           WA    1516 23:W  6:L  4:L 19:L 24:L 15:D
 17. Muller, Norbert          WA    1516 24:L 28:W  3:L 26:W  6:L 25:L
 18. Prunty, Jon              WA    1427 25:W  9:L  5:L 21:L 26:W 24:W
 19. France, George           WA    1410 26:W 11:L  9:D 16:W  5:L 28:W
 20. Hunt, Stewart            WA    1346 27:W 10:L  6:W  4:L 14:L 22:D
 21. Cunningham, Robert       WA    1294 28:L 25:W 11:L 18:W  9:L 27:W
 22. Moseley, Paul            WA    1245 15:L 27:W 10:L 14:L 25:L 20:D
 23. Kruger, Ruben            WA    1158 16:L 26:W 25:W  1:L 13:L  9:L
 24. Wijesuriya, Rahal        WA    1138 17:W 14:L 12:L  6:L 16:W 18:L
 25. Apostol, Marlon          WA         18:L 21:L 23:L 27:W 22:W 17:W
 26. Berry, Jordan            WA         19:L 23:L 27:W 17:L 18:L   :W
 27. Gao, John                WA         20:L 22:L 26:L 25:L   :W 21:L
 28. Mounsey, Jeremy          WA         21:W 17:L 14:W 12:L 15:W 19:L