Chess Association of Western Australia




2015 Primary and Secondary Students Championship

The 2015 Primary and Secondary Students Championship was held over 3 days from the 13th to 15th of July at Leeming Primary School.


Willetton S.H.S wins the Schools trophy for encouraging 5 of its students, who all scored very well, to participate in this tournament.

Chidlow P.S. also encouraged 4 of their students, who performed very well to take part, beating Trinity to the Primary School’s trophy.

Three players in the Primary section of the tournament and one in the Secondary who sent their entries in did not bother to turn up and did not notify the DOP that they were not playing. That left 4 players with no opponents at the start of round 1, wondering if their opponents would turn up before their time elapsed. They were subsequently removed from the tournament before round 2.

The tournament was incident free, played in a friendly sporting manner, with some players, however, having a bit of trouble with the use of the clocks and keeping the game up to date on their scoresheets.

All in all it was an enjoyable three days of chess with 34 players taking part.

Thanks to Leeming P.S. and the Southern Suburbs Chess Club for making the venue available to the Chess Association.

Report by: Norbert Muller DOP



Prize Winners

 
2015 Primary Students Championship

Champion:    		Christiaan Bezuidenhout
Runner up:		Patrick Scally
3rd:			Eva Perella

Best U/12:		Curtis Hardwick
=2nd U/12:		Joseph Milner
			Elijah Pinto
			Seth Lambert

Best U/10:		Seth Pinto
2nd U/10:		Dutta Gaurang	
3rd U/10:		Aidan Sack

Perpetual:		Chidlow P.S.
 
2015 Secondary Students Championship

Champion:    			Patrick Gong
Runner up & Best 14 yr:		Ignatius Yap
=3rd & Best 16 yr:		Ryan Kingsley
=3rd & Best 17 yr:      	Ryan Sam
=3rd & 2nd 14 yr:       	David Spatar

Best 12 yr:			Matthew Bradford

Girls Champion =1st:		Josephine Mower
				Maia Harlap

Perpetual:			Willetton S.H.S.




2015 Primary Students Championship Final Standings

Place Name                      Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Bezuidenhoout, Christiaan WA            9        34.5  45.0   45.0
  2   Scally, Patrick           WA            7        35.0  47.5   36.0
  3   Perrella, Eva             WA            6.5      33.0  44.5   30.0
  4   Hardwick, Curtis          WA            5.5      37.0  49.5   30.5
 5-9  Milner, Joseph            WA            5        37.0  49.5   28.5
      Pinto, Seth               WA            5        34.0  41.5   25.5
      Pinto, Elijah             WA            5        31.5  41.0   25.5
      Dutta, Gaurang            WA            5        31.0  40.5   22.0
      Lambert, Seth             WA            5        28.5  38.0   17.0
10-11 Skerratt, Zachary         WA            4.5      29.0  38.5   23.5
      Sack, Aidan               WA            4.5      28.5  40.0   24.0
12-15 Richardson, McKenzie      WA            4        32.5  44.0   23.0
      Kitchin, Tom              WA            4        30.5  38.0   22.5
      Milner, Anthony           WA            4        30.5  38.0   21.0
      Singh, Caleb              WA            4        30.0  37.0   19.0
 16   Richardson, Lachlan       WA            3        28.5  35.5   14.0
 17   Sack, Liam                WA            1        28.5  36.0    7.0
18-20 Stokes, Devan             WA            0         4.0   4.0    0.0
      Bell, Harry               WA            0         3.5   3.5    0.0
      Goradia, Arnav            WA            0         3.5   3.5    0.0


2015 Primary Students Championship Cross Table

No  Name                      Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1.  Bell, Harry               WA         6:-   :    :    :    :    :    :    :    : 
2.  Bezuidenhoout, Christiaan WA         7:W 11:W  5:W 17:W 10:W  8:W 15:W 13:W 19:W
3.  Dutta, Gaurang            WA         8:D 19:W 17:L 15:L  7:L   :W 14:W  9:W  5:D
4.  Goradia, Arnav            WA         9:-   :    :    :    :    :    :    :    : 
5.  Hardwick, Curtis          WA        10:W 13:W  2:L  8:W 17:L 11:W 19:W 12:L  3:D
6.  Kitchin, Tom              WA         1:+ 15:D  8:L 19:W 11:D 17:L 18:L  7:L 16:W
7.  Lambert, Seth             WA         2:L  8:L 14:L   :W  3:W 12:L 16:W  6:W 18:W
8.  Milner, Joseph            WA         3:D  7:W  6:W  5:L 15:W  2:L 12:W 10:D 17:L
9.  Milner, Anthony           WA         4:+ 17:L 15:W 10:L 13:L 16:W 11:L  3:L 14:W
10. Perrella, Eva             WA         5:L 14:W 13:W  9:W  2:L 18:W 17:W  8:D 12:W
11. Pinto, Elijah             WA        16:W  2:L 18:W 12:D  6:D  5:L  9:W 17:L 13:W
12. Pinto, Seth               WA        17:L 16:W 19:D 11:D 18:W  7:W  8:L  5:W 10:L
13. Richardson, McKenzie      WA        18:W  5:L 10:L 14:W  9:W 19:L   :W  2:L 11:L
14. Richardson, Lachlan       WA        19:L 10:L  7:W 13:L   :W 15:L  3:L 16:W  9:L
15. Sack, Aidan               WA        20:W  6:D  9:L  3:W  8:L 14:W  2:L 18:L   :W
16. Sack, Liam                WA        11:L 12:L   :W 18:L 19:L  9:L  7:L 14:L  6:L
17. Scally, Patrick           WA        12:W  9:W  3:W  2:L  5:W  6:W 10:L 11:W  8:W
18. Singh, Caleb              WA        13:L   :W 11:L 16:W 12:L 10:L  6:W 15:W  7:L
19. Skerratt, Zachary         WA        14:W  3:L 12:D  6:L 16:W 13:W  5:L   :W  2:L
20. Stokes, Devan             WA        15:L   :    :    :    :    :    :    :    : 


2015 Secondary Students Championship Final Standings

Place Name              Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Gong, Patrick     WA        1955 6        13.5  20.0   21.0
  2   Yap, Ignatius     WA        1697 5        14.5  23.0   18.0
 3-5  Kingsley, Ryan    WA             4        11.0  18.0   10.0
      Sam, Ryan         WA        1771 4        11.0  17.5   14.0
      Spatar, David     WA             4        10.0  16.0   13.0
 6-7  Lugovskoy, Alex   WA             3.5      15.0  22.5   13.0
      Frazer, Darcy     WA             3.5      13.5  21.0   15.0
8-12  Mower, Josephine  WA             3        14.0  21.5   12.0
      Wong, Loron       WA             3        14.0  20.5   13.0
      Sharma, Harsh     WA             3        11.0  16.0   10.0
      Harlap, Maia      WA             3         7.5  12.5    9.0
      Bradford, Matthew WA             3         7.0  11.0    7.0
13-15 Stolk, Riley      WA             2        13.5  20.0    9.0
      Shah, Neeva       WA             2        11.5  19.0    7.0
      Goodrem, Robert   WA             2        11.5  17.0    5.0
16-17 Bisht, Kartikeya  WA             1.5      13.0  18.0    8.0
      Roper, Matthew    WA             1.5      12.5  18.0    5.0
 18   John, Akash       WA             0         2.5   2.5    0.0


2015 Secondary Students Championship Cross Table

No  Name              Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1.  Gong, Patrick     WA        10:W 14:W  6:W  3:W 12:W 11:W
2.  Sam, Ryan         WA        11:W 17:W  3:L 18:L  4:W 12:W
3.  Yap, Ignatius     WA        12:W 16:W  2:W  1:L 18:W  6:W
4.  Bisht, Kartikeya  WA        13:D  5:W 11:L  6:L  2:L  8:L
5.  Bradford, Matthew WA        14:L  4:L  7:W 12:L 15:W 13:W
6.  Frazer, Darcy     WA        15:W 18:W  1:L  4:W 11:D  3:L
7.  Goodrem, Robert   WA        16:L 12:L  5:L   :W 14:W 15:L
8.  Harlap, Maia      WA        17:L 13:W 15:L 14:W 16:L  4:W
9.  John, Akash       WA        18:-   :    :    :    :    : 
10. Kingsley, Ryan    WA         1:L 11:L   :W 13:W 17:W 18:W
11. Lugovskoy, Alex   WA         2:L 10:W  4:W 16:W  6:D  1:L
12. Mower, Josephine  WA         3:L  7:W 17:W  5:W  1:L  2:L
13. Roper, Matthew    WA         4:D  8:L 16:L 10:L   :W  5:L
14. Shah, Neeva       WA         5:W  1:L 18:L  8:L  7:L   :W
15. Sharma, Harsh     WA         6:L   :W  8:W 17:L  5:L  7:W
16. Spatar, David     WA         7:W  3:L 13:W 11:L  8:W 17:W
17. Stolk, Riley      WA         8:W  2:L 12:L 15:W 10:L 16:L
18. Wong, Loron       WA         9:+  6:L 14:W  2:W  3:L 10:L