Chess Association of Western Australia


2015 State Lightning Championship


The 2015 State Lightning Championship was held at the North Woodvale Primary School on the 17th of May.



Prize Winners


 Open
 1st Ihsan Ferozkohi - 2015 State Lightning Champion  
 2nd Marc Vlietstra 
 3rd Yita Choong

 U/1850
 1st Piotr Kowalczyk

 U/1500
=1st  Benjamin Hurst & Darcy Frazer

 Seniorís Champion
 Nedeljko Tomic

 Womenís Champion
 Natalie Maris



Final Standings

  Place Name                     Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

    1   Ferozkohi, Ihsan         WA        2222 9.5      58.5  72.5   57.0
    2   Vlietstra, Marc          WA        2041 9        59.0  70.5   53.0
    3   Choong, Yita             WA        2270 8.5      61.5  76.0   56.0
   4-5  Gong, Patrick            WA        1955 7.5      60.5  74.0   49.5
        Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        1956 7.5      60.0  74.5   48.5
    6   Kowalczyk, Piotr                   1740 7        61.5  76.0   42.0
   7-8  Saroha, Chirag           WA        2059 6.5      57.0  70.5   38.5
        Janceski, Alex           WA        1788 6.5      50.5  61.0   34.5
  9-11  Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        1887 6        56.0  68.5   38.0
        Hurst, Benjamin          WA        1354 6        54.5  65.5   34.0
        Frazer, Darcy                           6        39.0  47.5   30.0
  12-15 Maris, Robert            WA        2004 5.5      58.0  70.5   39.5
        Koehler, Colin           WA             5.5      44.0  53.0   30.0
        Dunlop, Gordon           WA        1821 5.5      43.5  54.5   31.5
        Aljunied, Asadullah                     5.5      35.5  44.5   25.0
  16-20 Maris, Natalie A         WA        1823 5        53.5  65.0   35.0
        Davis, Geoff             WA        1415 5        52.0  61.5   31.0
        Wolstencroft, Alan       WA        1868 5        49.0  60.5   33.5
        France, George           WA        1576 5        45.5  56.0   27.0
        Yeung, Evan              WA        1538 5        41.0  52.5   27.5
   21   Craft, Guy                         1532 4        44.5  54.0   29.0
  22-23 Kruger, Ruben            WA        1167 3        40.5  49.0   11.0
        Muller, Norbert          WA        1469 3        40.5  48.5   23.0
  24-26 Aljunied, Haydai                        2        40.5  48.5   15.0
        Gale, Brian              WA        1525 2        39.5  50.5    6.0
        Aljunied, Sherifah                      2        39.5  48.0   13.0


Cross Table

  No Name                     Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

  1  Ferozkohi, Ihsan         WA        20:W 18:W  4:W  3:D 12:W  2:W  5:L  7:W  6:W  9:W 16:W
  2  Vlietstra, Marc          WA        25:W 14:W 16:W  7:W  3:L  1:L  6:W  5:W  4:W 10:W 12:W
  3  Choong, Yita             WA        19:W  9:W  5:W  1:D  2:W  6:W  4:L 12:W 10:W  7:W  8:L
  4  Gong, Patrick            WA        10:W 21:W  1:L  8:W  5:D  9:W  3:W 16:W  2:L 17:W  6:L
  5  Carolin-Unkovich, George WA        17:W  6:W  3:L 16:W  4:D 18:W  1:W  2:L  9:W 12:W  7:L
  6  Kowalczyk, Piotr                   13:W  5:L 15:W 20:W  9:W  3:L  2:L  8:W  1:L 14:W  4:W
  7  Saroha, Chirag           WA        21:L 10:W 19:W  2:L 17:W 13:W 12:D  1:L 18:W  3:L  5:W
  8  Janceski, Alex           WA        11:L 22:W 17:W  4:L 10:L 16:W 13:W  6:L 14:D 26:W  3:W
  9  Tomic, Nedeljko          WA        22:W  3:L 11:W 14:W  6:L  4:L 21:W 18:W  5:L  1:L 19:W
  10 Hurst, Benjamin          WA         4:L  7:L 26:W 19:W  8:W 12:L 20:W 11:W  3:L  2:L 21:W
  11 Frazer, Darcy                       8:W 19:L  9:L 23:W 18:L 21:L 22:W 10:L 25:W 24:W 17:W
  12 Maris, Robert            WA        23:W 16:L 20:W 18:W  1:L 10:W  7:D  3:L 13:W  5:L  2:L
  13 Koehler, Colin           WA         6:L 17:L 22:W 25:W 14:W  7:L  8:L 19:W 12:L 18:D 24:W
  14 Dunlop, Gordon           WA        15:W  2:L 23:W  9:L 13:L 17:L 24:W 22:W  8:D  6:L 25:W
  15 Aljunied, Asadullah                14:L 25:W  6:L 17:L 23:L 22:W 19:L 24:W 16:W 20:D 26:W
  16 Maris, Natalie A         WA        26:W 12:W  2:L  5:L 21:W  8:L 17:W  4:L 15:L 23:W  1:L
  17 Davis, Geoff             WA         5:L 13:W  8:L 15:W  7:L 14:W 16:L 26:W 21:W  4:L 11:L
  18 Wolstencroft, Alan       WA        24:W  1:L 21:W 12:L 11:W  5:L 23:W  9:L  7:L 13:D 20:D
  19 France, George           WA         3:L 11:W  7:L 10:L 24:W 20:L 15:W 13:L 26:W 22:W  9:L
  20 Yeung, Evan              WA         1:L 24:W 12:L  6:L 26:W 19:W 10:L 25:L 23:W 15:D 18:D
  21 Craft, Guy                          7:W  4:L 18:L 24:W 16:L 11:W  9:L 23:W 17:L 25:L 10:L
  22 Kruger, Ruben            WA         9:L  8:L 13:L 26:L 25:W 15:L 11:L 14:L 24:W 19:L 23:W
  23 Muller, Norbert          WA        12:L 26:W 14:L 11:L 15:W 25:W 18:L 21:L 20:L 16:L 22:L
  24 Aljunied, Haydai                   18:L 20:L 25:W 21:L 19:L 26:W 14:L 15:L 22:L 11:L 13:L
  25 Gale, Brian              WA         2:L 15:L 24:L 13:L 22:L 23:L 26:L 20:W 11:L 21:W 14:L
  26 Aljunied, Sherifah                 16:L 23:L 10:L 22:W 20:L 24:L 25:W 17:L 19:L  8:L 15:L