Chess Association of Western Australia


2015 Willetton Open

Played at Leeming Primary School on the 15th & 16th of August.


The 2015 Willetton Open, run by David Ellis attracted a field of 18 players, including 3 players rated over 2000.



Prize Winners


OPEN
 1st  	Yita Choong  	        5/6
=2nd 	Andrew Hardegen         4
	Tim Hare		4
	(Gordon Dunlop	4)
        (Paddy Koh	4)

U/1900
=1st 	Gordon Dunlop	        4
	Paddy Koh		4

U/1600
=1st	George France	        3
	Kevin Mygal	        3
	Mick Nairn 		3



Final Standings


Place Name               Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Choong, Yita       WA        2286 5        14.5  20.5   17.5
 2-5  Hardegen, Andrew   WA        1904 4        15.5  23.5   16.0
      Hare, Tim          WA        2028 4        14.0  21.0   15.0
      Koh, Paddy         WA        1489 4        13.0  19.0   12.0
      Dunlop, Gordon     WA        1824 4        13.0  18.0   14.5
 6-8  Kelly, Adam        WA        2012 3.5      14.5  21.5   14.0
      Tomic, Nedeljko    WA        1855 3.5      14.0  20.0   13.0
      Konovalov, Eugeniy WA        1836 3.5      12.5  17.5   11.5
9-12  Gilmetdinov, Edik  WA        1878 3        13.0  20.0   12.5
      Mygal, Kevin       WA             3        12.0  18.0    9.0
      France, George     WA        1583 3        10.5  16.5    8.0
      Nairn, Mike        WA        1547 3         9.5  13.5   10.0
13-17 Yap, Ignatius      WA        1754 2        12.5  19.5    9.0
      Donaldson, Gary    WA        1531 2        11.0  17.0    8.0
      Craft, Guy         WA        1700 2        10.0  14.0    6.0
      Moseley, Paul      WA        1131 2        10.0  13.5    4.0
      Wijesuriya, Rahal  WA        1204 2        10.0  13.0    6.0
 18   Ellis, David       WA        1922 1         3.0   3.0    1.0
 19   Shah, Neeva        WA             0        10.5  16.5    0.0



Cross Table


No Name               Feder Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

1  Choong, Yita       WA    2286 5     13:W  9:D  8:W  2:W  5:D  3:W
2  Hardegen, Andrew   WA    1904 4      4:W  5:W  7:W  1:L  3:L  9:W
3  Hare, Tim          WA    2028 4     15:W  7:L 11:W  6:W  2:W  1:L
4  Koh, Paddy         WA    1489 4      2:L 10:W 14:D  8:W  6:D 12:W
5  Dunlop, Gordon     WA    1824 4     19:W  2:L 15:W  7:W  1:D  6:D
6  Kelly, Adam        WA    2012 3.5   11:W  8:D  9:W  3:L  4:D  5:D
7  Tomic, Nedeljko    WA    1855 3.5   16:W  3:W  2:L  5:L  9:D 10:W
8  Konovalov, Eugeniy WA    1836 3.5   10:W  6:D  1:L  4:L 19:W 13:W
9  Gilmetdinov, Edik  WA    1878 3     17:W  1:D  6:L 13:W  7:D  2:L
10 Mygal, Kevin       WA         3      8:L  4:L 16:W 11:W 13:W  7:L
11 France, George     WA    1583 3      6:L 17:W  3:L 10:L 16:W 14:W
12 Nairn, Mike        WA    1547 3     18:L 19:W 13:L 17:W 14:W  4:L
13 Yap, Ignatius      WA    1754 2      1:L 14:W 12:W  9:L 10:L  8:L
14 Donaldson, Gary    WA    1531 2      0:D 13:L  4:D 15:W 12:L 11:L
15 Craft, Guy         WA    1700 2      3:L 16:W  5:L 14:L 17:L 19:W
16 Moseley, Paul      WA    1131 2      7:L 15:L 10:L 19:W 11:L 17:W
17 Wijesuriya, Rahal  WA    1204 2      9:L 11:L 19:W 12:L 15:W 16:L
18 Ellis, David       WA    1922 1     12:W  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
19 Shah, Neeva        WA         0      5:L 12:L 17:L 16:L  8:L 15:L