Chess Association of Western Australia




2016 State Junior Championships

The 2016 Western Australian Junior Championships were held over 4 days from the 11th to 14th of April at Leeming Primary School.

Much better supported than in the previous year with 14 players in the under 10's, 14 players in the under 12's and 22 players combining in the under 14/16/18 Division. Several players withdrew from the under 10's and under 12's, with two players simply disappearing without notifying the arbiter. One player did not bother to turn up in the 14/16/18 division after indicating he wished to take part.

The winners of the under 10 and under 12 Titles requested they be allowed to take part in the 14/16/18/combined division, which was accepted by the DOP. They both performed well in the stronger competition with Pranav coming third and taking out the under 14 Title and his brother Raghav coming equal second in the under 14's.

The Games concluded with a Lightning Tournament in the afternoon of the last day with all age groups combining in a twelve round Swiss. $120 in prize money was paid out to the different age groups with the Title going to Sri Krishna after a two game playoff with Pranav.

Apart from a few minor clarifications in regards to the rules and the laws of chess there were no incidents.

Report by: Norbert Muller DOP



Final Results

Junior Championships

Junior Champion: Ignatius Yap

Junior Girl Champion: Safiyya Aljunied

2nd and U/16 Champion: Sri Krishna Dharmapuri
3rd and U/14 Champion: Pranav Senthilkumar
=2nd U/14: Ramunda Rathnayake & Raghav Senthilkumar
2nd U/16: David Spartar
3rd U/16: Rahal Wijesuriya

U/12 Champion: Pranav Senthilkumar
2nd U/12: Kundan Dharmapuri
3rd U/12: Haydar Aljunied
Encouragement Awards: Michael Yeo, Nao Kito, Brendan Jayapakash

U/10 Champion: Raghav Senthilkumar
=2nd U/10: Alex Pimenov, Vinura Elvadura, Ethan Richards
Encouragement Awards: Alexander Loukine, Max Murray, Aiden Tan, Minh Nguyen

Lightning Championship

Junior Lightning Champion: Sri Krishna Dharmapuri (play off)
2nd: Pranav Senthilkumar
=3rd: Asadullah Aljunied & Safiyya Aljunied
=5th: Ignatius Yap & Ramunda Rathnayake
1st U/12: Kundan Dharmapuri
2nd U/12: Raghav Senthilkumar





2016 State Junior Championship U/18, U/16, U/14 Final Standings


Place Name                           Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Yap, Ignatius                  WA        1697 6.5      21.0  30.5   26.0
  2   Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA        1648 6        21.0  29.0   25.5
  3   Senthilkumar, Pranav                     1403 5        20.0  29.0   20.0
 4-6  Rathnayake, Ramudu                       1267 4.5      20.0  29.0   18.0
      Senthilkumar, Raghav                     1273 4.5      19.0  26.5   18.5
      Spatar, David                                 4.5      16.5  22.5   16.0
 7-9  Aljunied, Asadullah                           4        22.5  32.0   18.0
      Wijesuriya, Rahal              WA        1232 4        21.5  30.5   16.0
      Aljunied, Saffiyya                            4        18.0  27.0   17.0
10-14 Frazer, Darcy                            1548 3.5      22.0  32.0   17.5
      Dharmapuri, Kundan                            3.5      17.0  22.0   13.5
      Harlap, Maia                                  3.5      15.0  20.5   14.0
      McDowall, Simon                WA        576  3.5      14.5  19.5   14.5
      Vearncombe, Sebastian                         3.5      13.5  18.5   11.0
15-16 Tjitrahadi, Kevin                             3        16.0  21.5   11.0
      Ley, Low                                      3        15.0  21.0   10.0
17-18 McDowall, Christopher          WA        346  2.5      18.0  24.5   12.0
      Trease, Nicholas                              2.5      18.0  24.0   11.5
19-20 Hailand, Jacob                                2        17.0  24.5    6.0
      Lo, Daniel                                    2        12.5  18.0    6.0
 21   Standish, Cayden                              1.5      16.0  21.0    6.0
 22   Nicolau, Paul                                 0         4.0   4.0    0.0



2016 State Junior Championship U/18, U/16, U/14 Cross Table


No  Name                           Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

1.  Yap, Ignatius                  WA        11:W  6:W  4:W  2:D  3:W  7:W 10:W
2.  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel WA        13:W  7:W  3:W  1:D  4:W 11:W  5:D
3.  Frazer, Darcy                            14:W  8:W  2:L 10:W  1:L  4:L 12:D
4.  Senthilkumar, Pranav                     15:W  9:W  1:L  7:W  2:L  3:W 11:W
5.  Senthilkumar, Raghav                     16:W 10:W  6:L 11:L 18:W  9:W  2:D
6.  Rathnayake, Ramudu                       17:+  1:L  5:W 18:D 14:W 10:L 20:W
7.  Wijesuriya, Rahal              WA        18:W  2:L 12:W  4:L 15:W  1:L 21:W
8.  McDowall, Simon                WA        19:W  3:L 21:D 20:W 11:L 14:L  9:W
9.  McDowall, Christopher          WA        20:W  4:L 18:L 22:D 16:W  5:L  8:L
10. Aljunied, Saffiyya                       21:W  5:L 20:W  3:L 12:W  6:W  1:L
11. Aljunied, Asadullah                       1:L 12:W 22:W  5:W  8:W  2:L  4:L
12. Dharmapuri, Kundan                       22:W 11:L  7:L 19:W 10:L 15:W  3:D
13. Hailand, Jacob                            2:L 18:L 14:L   :W 20:L 16:W 22:L
14. Harlap, Maia                              3:L 19:D 13:W 21:W  6:L  8:W 18:L
15. Ley, Low                                  4:L 20:L 19:W 16:W  7:L 12:L   :W
16. Lo, Daniel                                5:L 21:L   :W 15:L  9:L 13:L 19:W
17. Nicolau, Paul                             6:-   :    :    :    :    :    : 
18. Spatar, David                             7:L 13:W  9:W  6:D  5:L 21:W 14:W
19. Standish, Cayden                          8:L 14:D 15:L 12:L   :W 22:L 16:L
20. Tjitrahadi, Kevin                         9:L 15:W 10:L  8:L 13:W   :W  6:L
21. Trease, Nicholas                         10:L 16:W  8:D 14:L 22:W 18:L  7:L
22. Vearncombe, Sebastian                    12:L   :W 11:L  9:D 21:L 19:W 13:W


2016 State Junior Championship U/12 Final Standings


Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Senthilkumar, Pranav            1403 9        32.0  42.5   45.0
  2   Dharmapuri, Kundan              806  8        32.0  41.0   39.0
  3   Aljunied, Haydar                     7        35.5  44.5   34.0
  4   Yeoh, Michael                        6        35.0  45.0   28.0
 5-6  Kito, Nao                            5        39.0  48.0   28.0
      Jayaprakash, Brendan                 5        25.0  32.5   22.0
 7-9  Gilfoyle, Joshua                     4        36.5  45.5   23.0
      Lewis, Robert                        4        32.5  41.5   21.0
      Mitchelmore, Ryan                    4        32.5  41.5   20.0
 10   Adams, Elisha                        3        31.0  41.0   14.0
11-13 Milner, Joseph                       2        28.5  38.5    8.0
      Reale, Josh                          2        26.0  32.5   10.0
      Zakharov, Nikita                     2         6.0  13.5    5.0
 14   Pickering, Annaleisha                1        33.0  42.5    5.0


2016 State Junior Championship U/12 Cross Table


No Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Senthilkumar, Pranav             8:W  9:W  3:W  2:W  7:W  4:W  5:W 11:+ 10:W
2  Dharmapuri, Kundan              11:W  7:W  4:W  1:L  5:W  3:W 14:W  8:W  9:W
3  Aljunied, Haydar                14:W  5:W  1:L  4:W  6:W  2:L  9:W  7:W  8:W
4  Yeoh, Michael                    6:W  8:W  2:L  3:L 10:W  1:L  7:W 12:W  5:W
5  Kito, Nao                       13:W  3:L  6:W  9:W  2:L  8:W  1:L 14:W  4:L
6  Jayaprakash, Brendan             4:L 14:W  5:L 11:W  3:L  7:W 10:W  9:L 12:W
7  Gilfoyle, Joshua                12:W  2:L  9:W 13:+  1:L  6:L  4:L  3:L 14:W
8  Lewis, Robert                    1:L  4:L 14:W 10:W 11:W  5:L 12:W  2:L  3:L
9  Mitchelmore, Ryan               10:W  1:L  7:L  5:L 12:W 14:W  3:L  6:W  2:L
10 Adams, Elisha                    9:L 12:W 13:L  8:L  4:L 11:W  6:L  0:W  1:L
11 Milner, Joseph                   2:L 13:L 12:W  6:L  8:L 10:L  0:W  1:-  0: 
12 Reale, Josh                      7:L 10:L 11:L 14:W  9:L  0:W  8:L  4:L  6:L
13 Zakharov, Nikita                 5:L 11:W 10:W  7:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
14 Pickering, Annaleisha            3:L  6:L  8:L 12:L  0:W  9:L  2:L  5:L  7:L


2016 State Junior Championship U/10 Final Standings


Place Name                 Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

  1   Senthilkumar, Raghav           1273 9        36.0  45.0   45.0
 2-4  Pimenov, Alex                       6        36.0  48.5   32.0
      Elvadura, Vinura                    6        36.0  47.5   32.0
      Richards, Ethan                     6        33.0  45.0   31.0
  5   Loukine, Alexander                  5.5      35.0  44.5   28.0
 6-8  Murray, Max                         5        34.0  46.0   27.0
      Tan, Aiden                          5        31.5  41.0   23.0
      Nguyen, Minh                        5        30.5  40.0   18.5
  9   Yates, Bruce                        4.5      33.0  42.5   24.0
 10   Jakovlev, Kaiden                    3.5      31.0  40.5   17.5
11-12 Teh, Hock                           3        29.5  36.0   19.0
      Milner, Anthony                     3        25.5  32.0   12.5
 13   Quadros, Isaac                      2        19.5  26.0    9.0
 14   Katru, Aarnav                       1        28.5  36.0    9.0
 15   Bradbury, Luke                      0.5       5.0  14.0    0.5


2016 State Junior Championship U/10 Cross Table


No Name                 Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

1  Senthilkumar, Raghav            8:W  6:W  2:W  4:W  5:W  3:W  9:W  7:W 10:W
2  Pimenov, Alex                  15:W  3:W  1:L  9:D  7:W  5:D  8:W  6:W  4:L
3  Elvadura, Vinura               13:W  2:L  6:W  7:W  4:W  1:L  5:W  9:W  8:L
4  Richards, Ethan                10:W 12:W  5:W  1:L  3:L  9:W  6:L 11:W  2:W
5  Loukine, Alexander              7:W 14:W  4:L 11:W  1:L  2:D  3:L 12:+  6:W
6  Murray, Max                     9:W  1:L  3:L 10:W 11:W 12:W  4:W  2:L  5:L
7  Tan, Aiden                      5:L  8:W 12:W  3:L  2:L 13:W 10:W  1:L 14:W
8  Nguyen, Minh                    1:L  7:L 15:D 12:D 10:W 11:W  2:L 14:W  3:W
9  Yates, Bruce                    6:L  0:W 14:W  2:D 13:W  4:L  1:L  3:L 11:W
10 Jakovlev, Kaiden                4:L 13:W 11:D  6:L  8:L 14:W  7:L  0:W  1:L
11 Teh, Hock                      12:D 15:W 10:D  5:L  6:L  8:L 14:W  4:L  9:L
12 Milner, Anthony                11:D  4:L  7:L  8:D 14:W  6:L 13:W  5:-  0: 
13 Quadros, Isaac                  3:L 10:L  0:W 14:W  9:L  7:L 12:L  0:   0: 
14 Katru, Aarnav                   0:W  5:L  9:L 13:L 12:L 10:L 11:L  8:L  7:L
15 Bradbury, Luke                  2:L 11:L  8:D  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 


2016 State Junior Lightning Championship Final Standings


Place Name                  Feder Rtg Loc  Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

 1-2  Dharmapuri, Sri                 1648 10       70.5  85.5   67.0
      Senthilkumar, Pranav            1403 10       70.0  80.0   64.5
 3-4  Aljunied, Asadulah              1247 8.5      73.5  88.5   56.0
      Aljunied, Safiyya               1253 8.5      70.0  82.5   50.5
 5-6  Yap, Ignatius                   1697 8        73.5  88.5   50.5
      Rathnayake, Ramudu              1485 8        73.0  85.0   56.0
 7-8  Dharmapuri, Kundan              1197 7        73.0  87.0   45.5
      Frazer, Darcy                   1548 7        70.5  82.5   45.0
9-10  Ley, Low                        1005 6.5      59.5  71.5   40.5
      McDowell, Simon                      6.5      55.5  64.0   38.0
11-14 McDowell, Christopher                6        60.5  72.5   39.0
      Wijesuriya, Rahal               1232 6        60.0  70.0   38.0
      Vearncombe, Sebastian           346  6        60.0  70.0   38.0
      Senthilkumar, Raghav            1273 6        58.0  66.5   43.0
 15   Trease, Nicholas                711  5.5      53.5  62.0   37.0
16-18 Lo, Daniel                      319  5        60.0  70.0   33.0
      Aljunied, Haydar                     5        59.0  69.0   34.0
      Standish, Cayden                     5        48.0  56.0   29.0
 19   Kito, Nao                            4        50.0  57.0   28.0
 20   Loukine, Alexander                   2.5      51.5  60.0   20.5
 21   Hailand, Jacob                       2        54.0  62.0   17.0
22-24 Katru, Arnav                         0        51.5  63.5    0.0
      Nguyen, Minh                         0         7.0   7.0    0.0
      Osborne, Luke                        0         6.5   6.5    0.0


2016 State Junior Lightning Championship Cross Table


No Name                  Feder Rtg  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11   12  

1  Dharmapuri, Sri                 16:W 12:W  2:W  6:W  4:W  3:L  5:W 13:W  7:L  8:W  9:W 17:W
2  Senthilkumar, Pranav            22:W  7:W  1:L 12:W  8:W  6:W  3:W 11:W  5:D  4:D 13:W 16:W
3  Aljunied, Asadulah              10:W  8:W  6:L  5:W  9:W  1:W  2:L  4:L 16:W 14:W  7:D 12:W
4  Aljunied, Safiyya               20:W  5:L 16:W  7:W  1:L  8:L 17:W  3:W  6:W  2:D 15:W 11:W
5  Yap, Ignatius                   13:W  4:W 14:L  3:L 17:W 10:W  1:L  8:W  2:D 11:W  6:W  7:D
6  Rathnayake, Ramudu              21:W  9:W  3:W  1:L 14:W  2:L  8:W 10:W  4:L  7:W  5:L 18:W
7  Dharmapuri, Kundan              23:W  2:L 19:W  4:L 10:L 15:W 14:W  9:W  1:W  6:L  3:D  5:D
8  Frazer, Darcy                   17:W  3:L 15:W 14:W  2:L  4:W  6:L  5:L 13:W  1:L 16:W 21:W
9  Ley, Low                        24:W  6:L 11:W 15:D  3:L 12:L 20:W  7:L 21:W 10:W  1:L 19:W
10 McDowell, Simon                  3:L 17:L 22:W 16:W  7:W  5:L 12:W  6:L 15:D  9:L 21:W 20:W
11 McDowell, Christopher           12:L 21:W  9:L 19:W 15:L 16:W 13:W  2:L 18:W  5:L 14:W  4:L
12 Wijesuriya, Rahal               11:W  1:L 17:W  2:L 13:L  9:W 10:L 18:L 22:W 19:W 20:W  3:L
13 Vearncombe, Sebastian            5:L 19:L 18:W 20:W 12:W 14:W 11:L  1:L  8:L 22:W  2:L 15:W
14 Senthilkumar, Raghav            19:W 18:W  5:W  8:L  6:L 13:L  7:L 21:W 17:W  3:L 11:L 22:W
15 Trease, Nicholas                18:L 22:W  8:L  9:D 11:W  7:L 21:W 20:D 10:D 17:W  4:L 13:L
16 Lo, Daniel                       1:L 20:W  4:L 10:L 19:W 11:L 18:W 22:W  3:L 21:W  8:L  2:L
17 Aljunied, Haydar                 8:L 10:W 12:L 18:W  5:L 20:W  4:L 19:W 14:L 15:L 22:W  1:L
18 Standish, Cayden                15:W 14:L 13:L 17:L 21:L 22:W 16:L 12:W 11:L 20:W 19:W  6:L
19 Kito, Nao                       14:L 13:W  7:L 11:L 16:L 21:W 22:W 17:L 20:W 12:L 18:L  9:L
20 Loukine, Alexander               4:L 16:L 21:W 13:L 22:W 17:L  9:L 15:D 19:L 18:L 12:L 10:L
21 Hailand, Jacob                   6:L 11:L 20:L 22:W 18:W 19:L 15:L 14:L  9:L 16:L 10:L  8:L
22 Katru, Arnav                     2:L 15:L 10:L 21:L 20:L 18:L 19:L 16:L 12:L 13:L 17:L 14:L
23 Nguyen, Minh                     7:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: 
24 Osborne, Luke                    9:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0:   0: