Chess Association of Western Australia


2016 Willetton Open

Played at Leeming Primary School on the 20th & 21st of August.


The Willetton Open resulted in a triple tie for 1st place between Patrick Gong, Tim Hare and newcomer Ben Dagza, all with 4.5/6. Ben was involved in two long exciting games in the final rounds with a draw in Rd 5 against Patrick and a win against Ned Tomic, who had earlier beaten Tim Hare.

It was pleasing to see players from the SW attending Gary Donaldson from Albany and junior Ramadu Ratnayake from Australind, as well as a number of players new to the GP.

Other prize winners were:

U/1800 junior Sri Krishnan Dharmapuri

Junior Ramadu Ratnayake and Kee-Ann Seet.





Final Standings


 Place Name                           Loc  Score

  1-3  Gong, Patrick                  2183 4.5  
       Dagza, Ben                          4.5  
       Hare, Tim                      2043 4.5  
   4   Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel 1671 4    
  5-6  Tomic, Nedeljko                1831 3.5  
       Wolstencroft, Alan             1811 3.5  
  7-9  Seet, Kee-An                   1336 3    
       Rathnayake, Ramudu             1500 3    
       Donaldson, Gary                1578 3    
 10-11 Dharmapuri, Kundan             858  2.5  
       Cunningham, Robert             1283 2.5  
  12   Olejko, Chris                       2    
  13   Vearncombe, Sebastian               1.5  
  14   Edwards, Monty                 1407 0.5  
  15   Ellis, David                   2029 0    



Cross Table


 No Name                           Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6  

 1  Gong, Patrick                  2183 4.5    0:D 13:W  5:W  4:W  2:D  3:D
 2  Dagza, Ben                          4.5    9:W  4:L 10:W  7:W  1:D  5:W
 3  Hare, Tim                      2043 4.5   14:W  5:L  7:W  8:W  4:W  1:D
 4  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel 1671 4     10:W  2:W  6:W  1:L  3:L  8:W
 5  Tomic, Nedeljko                1831 3.5    7:D  3:W  1:L  6:W  9:W  2:L
 6  Wolstencroft, Alan             1811 3.5   11:W  8:W  4:L  5:L 12:W  7:D
 7  Seet, Kee-An                   1336 3      5:D 14:W  3:L  2:L 10:W  6:D
 8  Rathnayake, Ramudu             1500 3     15:W  6:L  9:W  3:L 11:W  4:L
 9  Donaldson, Gary                1578 3      2:L 12:W  8:L 13:W  5:L 14:W
 10 Dharmapuri, Kundan             858  2.5    4:L 11:W  2:L 12:D  7:L 13:W
 11 Cunningham, Robert             1283 2.5    6:L 10:L 13:W 14:W  8:L 12:D
 12 Olejko, Chris                       2     13:L  9:L 14:W 10:D  6:L 11:D
 13 Vearncombe, Sebastian               1.5   12:W  1:L 11:L  9:L 14:D 10:L
 14 Edwards, Monty                 1407 .5     3:L  7:L 12:L 11:L 13:D  9:L
 15 Ellis, David                   2029 0      8:L  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: