Chess Association of Western Australia


2017 Gufeld Cup


The 2017 Gufeld Cup tournament was held at Leeming Primary school on the 15th and 16th of April. 15 players participated with many hard fought matches occurring. There were many exciting finishes for other players to follow. The tournament was held over the Easter weekend due to venue availability. For many years the tournament was held during the Easter weekend over three days.

Report by Gordon Dunlop.



Prize Winners


 Open
 =1st: Andrew Hardegen, Ignatius Yap & Gordon Dunlop (4.5/6)

 Under 1700
 1st : Ramudu Rathnayake (3.5/6)
 2nd : Sebastian Vearncombe (3.0/6)

 Best Junior
 Sri Dharmapuri (3.5/6)




Final Standings


Pos  Pts  ID  NAME                         | Rtg  PRtg Fed |   Buc1   BucT     
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  4.5   1     Hardegen, Andrew          | 2078 1987  WA |   20.0   21.5
  2  4.5   6     Yap, Ignatius             | 1761 1907  WA |   19.5   21.5
  3  4.5   4     Dunlop, Gordon            | 1867 1793  WA |   18.0   19.0
  4  4.0   3     Ellis, David              | 1975 1754  WA |   18.0   20.0
  5  4.0   2     Hare, Tim                 | 2043 1518  WA |   15.5   17.5
  6  3.5   5     Kinsman, Craig C          | 1860 1743  WA |   19.5   21.5
  7  3.5   7     Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna K | 1703 1758  WA |   19.0   20.5
  8  3.5   9     Rathnayake, Ramudu        | 1574 1706  WA |   17.0   18.5
  9  3.0  15     Vearncombe, Sebastian     |  675 1569  WA |   14.5   16.0
 10  2.5  13     Barry, David              | 1200 1401 QLD |   16.5   18.5
 11  2.5  12     White, Alan               | 1233 1506  WA |   15.0   16.5
 12  2.5  10     Moseley, Paul             | 1413 1261  WA |   13.0   14.0
 13  2.0  11     Sun, Victor               | 1387 1189  WA |   14.0   15.0
 14  2.0   8     Jobanputra, Shrenik       | 1600 1090  WA |   13.5   14.5
 15  1.5  14     Dharmapuri, Kundan        |  937 1228  WA |   14.0   15.5


Cross Table


Pos NAME                 Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6   
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Hardegen, Andrew     2078      WA  4.5 | +W14  =B2   +B6   +W4   -W3   +B7   
  2 Yap, Ignatius        1761      WA  4.5 | +B10  =W1   +B8   +B7   =W6   =B3   
  3 Dunlop, Gordon       1867      WA  4.5 | +B13  -W6   +B15  +W8   +B1   =W2   
  4 Ellis, David         1975      WA  4.0 | +W12  +B9   =W7   -B1   =W5   +B6   
  5 Hare, Tim            2043      WA  4.0 | =B8   -W7   +W11  +B9   =B4   +W10  
  6 Kinsman, Craig C     1860      WA  3.5 | +W11  +B3   -W1   +B10  =B2   -W4   
  7 Dharmapuri, Sri Kris 1703      WA  3.5 | +W15  +B5   =B4   -W2   +B12  -W1   
  8 Rathnayake, Ramudu   1574      WA  3.5 | =W5   +B14  -W2   -B3   +W11  +B13  
  9 Vearncombe, Sebastia  675      WA  3.0 | +BYE  -W4   =B10  -W5   =B13  +W14  
 10 Barry, David         1200     QLD  2.5 | -W2   +B12  =W9   -W6   +BYE  -B5   
 11 White, Alan          1233      WA  2.5 | -B6   +W13  -B5   =W12  -B8   +BYE  
 12 Moseley, Paul        1413      WA  2.5 | -B4   -W10  +BYE  =B11  -W7   +B15  
 13 Sun, Victor          1387      WA  2.0 | -W3   -B11  +W14  =B15  =W9   -W8   
 14 Jobanputra, Shrenik  1600      WA  2.0 | -B1   -W8   -B13  +BYE  +W15  -B9   
 15 Dharmapuri, Kundan    937      WA  1.5 | -B7   +BYE  -W3   =W13  -B14  -W12