Chess Association of Western Australia


2017 WA Junior Allegro Championships

The 2017 WA Junior Allegro Championship was held on Sunday 17th September at Leeming Primary School with a solid turnout of 44 players participating on the day.

Last yearís champion, FM Patrick Gong, was the clear favourite going into the tournament and successfully defended his title scoring a picket fence score of 9/9. Patrick was well challenged by other players but his class and experience showed in the end. Sri Krishna Dhamapuri only dropped 1 game throughout the whole tournament but a couple of draws meant he settled for 2nd place in the Open U/18ís with 6.5/9.

Brent Geronimo was another admirable performer on 7.5/9 and won the U/16ís. Chas Underwood recovered from a slow start to perform solidly thereafter to win the U/14ís in his first CAWA tournament with Ethan Richards not far behind him.

It was neck to neck in the U/12ís with Harry Geronimo and Kundan Dharmpuri both winning their last round matches to share 1st place while Alex Pimenov continued to show his potential to win the U/10ís.

In the Girls division, Safiyya Aljunied successfully defended her title to finish on 5.5/9 while last yearís runner up Wenhan Qiu came very close to winning the title this year but finished runner up for the second straight year on 5/9.

Apart from some unexpected withdraws throughout the day and 1 player not showing up, the tournament ran smoothly overall. I would like to thank all players for their participation and especially thank George Carolin-Unkovich for his invaluable assistance on the day, sorting out any technical issues during the tournament.

Report kindly provided by: Evan Yeung




2017 WA Junior Allegro Prize Winners


 Open (Under 18)
 1st           Patrick Gong (9/9)
 2nd           Sri Krishna Dharmapuri (6.5/9)

 Girls (Under 18)
 1st           Safiyya Aljunied (5.5/9)
 2nd           Wenhan Qiu (5/9)

 Under 16
 1st           Brent Geronimo (7.5/9)
 =2nd          Kee-An Seet & Sebastian Vearncombe (6/9)

 Under 14
 1st           Chas Underwood (6.5/9)
 2nd           Ethan Richards (5.5/9)

 Under 12
 =1st          Harry Geronimo & Kundan Dharmapuri (6/9)

 Under 10
 1st           Alex Pimenov (6/9)
 2nd           Yonal Gunawardhana (5/9)
 



2017 WA Junior Allegro Final Standings

  
   Place Name                                   Rtg  Score  M-Buch. Buch.  Progr.

   1   Gong, Patrick (U/18)                     2301 9       39.0   50.0   45.0
   2   Geronimo, Brent (U/14)                        7.5     42.0   55.0   37.5
  3-4  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna (U/16)           1784 6.5     37.5   49.0   33.0
       Underwood, Chas (U/14)                        6.5     36.5   48.0   30.5
  5-9  Seet, Kee-An (U/16)                           6       41.5   53.5   35.0
       Vearncombe, Sebastian (U/16)             822  6       41.5   52.0   37.0
       Geronimo, Harry (U/10)                        6       41.0   55.0   33.0
       Pimenov, Alex (U/10)                     981  6       37.5   51.0   30.0
       Dharmapuri, Kundan (U/12)                947  6       34.5   45.5   31.5
 10-14 Tsuru, Atushiro (U/16)                        5.5     38.0   48.5   30.0
       Pope, Andrew (U/18)                           5.5     36.5   47.5   31.0
       Aljunied, Safiyya (U/16G)                     5.5     35.5   47.0   31.5
       Richards, Ethan (U/12)                   271  5.5     34.0   42.0   26.5
       Hailand, Jacob (U/18)                         5.5     31.5   39.5   26.5
 15-21 Unipan, Thomas (U/14)                         5       34.0   43.0   26.0
       Borude, Pranav (U/12)                         5       33.5   42.0   26.0
       Qiu, Winnie (U/12 G)                          5       33.0   42.0   26.0
       Gunawardhana, Yonal (U/10)                    5       32.0   41.0   20.0
       Richards, David (U/12)                        5       32.0   40.0   22.0
       Murray, Max (U/10)                            5       29.5   38.5   21.0
       Ong, Celine (U/12)                            5       28.0   36.5   23.0
 22-23 Kito, Nao (U/12)                              4.5     36.0   44.0   23.5
       Mann, Leon (U/10)                             4.5     27.5   35.5   20.0
 24-32 Cung, Thyler (U/12)                           4       34.5   43.0   22.0
       Berry, Alistair (U/16)                        4       34.0   43.5   23.0
       Gao, Oscar (U/10)                             4       33.5   42.5   21.0
       Jeelaga, Kuladeep (U/14)                      4       33.0   41.5   19.0
       Eager, Patrick (U/12)                         4       31.5   42.0   19.0
       Aljunied, Haydar (U/12)                       4       31.5   41.5   22.0
       Smith, Josh (U/14)                            4       25.5   31.5   14.5
       Ng, Nicholas (U/12)                           4       24.5   32.5   17.0
       Quadros, Isaac (U/12)                         4       24.0   30.5   17.5
 33-34 Richards, Jamie (U/10)                        3.5     28.5   36.0   22.5
       Han, Jiung (U/14)                             3.5     21.0   31.5   14.0
 35-39 Beet, Robert (U/10)                           3       27.5   34.5   10.0
       Eggleston, Kale (U/10)                        3       27.0   35.0   17.0
       Yeo, Quang Sheng (U/14)                       3       27.0   34.0   17.0
       Adams, Sterling (U/10)                        3       25.5   33.0   16.0
       Yang, Tommy (U/12)                            3       23.5   30.0    7.0
 40-42 Yang, Bobby (U/14)                            2       27.0   34.5   13.5
       Bettison, William (U/12)                      2       24.0   30.5   10.5
       Pendragon, Zachary (U/10)                     2       16.5   24.5    9.0
 43-44 Manolas, Jasmine (U/12)                       1.5     26.0   33.5    8.5
       Richardson, Nicholas (U/12)                   1.5     20.0   26.0    5.0
  45   Beech, Baylin (U/12)                          0        3.5    3.5    0.0



2017 WA Junior Allegro Cross Table

  
 No  Name                                   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

 1.  Gong, Patrick (U/18)                  23:W 15:W 18:W  9:W  5:W 19:W 38:W  3:W 40:W
 2.  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna (U/16)        24:W 17:W 19:D 32:D 12:W 38:L 41:D 18:W  9:W
 3.  Pimenov, Alex (U/10)                  25:W 18:L 20:W 21:W 38:L 32:W 30:W  1:L 33:W
 4.  Dharmapuri, Kundan (U/12)             26:W 19:L 24:W 31:W 17:W 40:D  9:D 38:L 42:W
 5.  Vearncombe, Sebastian (U/16)          27:W 33:W 21:W 38:W  1:L 22:W 18:W 19:L 41:L
 6.  Richards, Ethan (U/12)                28:W 21:L 25:D 44:W 18:L 42:W 22:W 40:L 14:W
 7.  Adams, Sterling (U/10)                29:W 35:L 31:L 30:L 16:L 23:W 45:W 17:L 39:L
 8.  Aljunied, Haydar (U/12)               30:W 32:L 29:W 19:L 31:W 33:L 25:L 24:L 45:W
 9.  Aljunied, Safiyya (U/16G)             31:W 45:W 35:W  1:L 40:L 21:W  4:D 32:W  2:L
 10. Beech, Baylin (U/12)                  14:-   :    :    :    :    :    :    :    : 
 11. Beet, Robert (U/10)                   33:L 22:L 30:L 43:W 20:L 39:L 27:W 29:L 13:W
 12. Berry, Alistair (U/16)                34:W 38:L 33:W 35:W  2:L 30:L 21:L 22:L 16:W
 13. Bettison, William (U/12)              35:L 31:L 36:L 37:W 34:D 44:D 26:L 23:L 11:L
 14. Cung, Thyler (U/12)                   10:+ 42:W 32:L 40:L 33:L 28:L 39:W 16:W  6:L
 15. Eager, Patrick (U/12)                 37:W  1:L 40:L 36:L 39:W 31:W 42:L 20:L 35:W
 16. Eggleston, Kale (U/10)                38:L 44:W 42:L 29:L  7:W 45:W 28:L 14:L 12:L
 17. Gao, Oscar (U/10)                     39:W  2:L 45:W 41:L  4:L 36:L 29:W  7:W 30:L
 18. Geronimo, Harry (U/10)                40:W  3:W  1:L 42:W  6:W 41:W  5:L  2:L 36:W
 19. Geronimo, Brent (U/14)                41:W  4:W  2:D  8:W 32:W  1:L 40:W  5:W 38:W
 20. Gunawardhana, Yonal (U/10)            42:L 30:W  3:L 33:L 11:W 29:W 36:L 15:W 24:W
 21. Borude, Pranav (U/12)                 43:W  6:W  5:L  3:L 35:W  9:L 12:W 36:L 34:W
 22. Hailand, Jacob (U/18)                 44:D 11:W 38:L 25:W 24:W  5:L  6:L 12:W 26:W
 23. Han, Jiung (U/14)                      1:L 34:D 44:L 45:L 37:W  7:L 43:W 13:W 28:L
 24. Jeelaga, Kuladeep (U/14)               2:L 36:W  4:L 39:W 22:L 35:L 44:W  8:W 20:L
 25. Kito, Nao (U/12)                       3:L 37:W  6:D 22:L 36:W 26:W  8:W 41:L 32:L
 26. Mann, Leon (U/10)                      4:L 39:D 41:L 27:W 44:W 25:L 13:W 35:W 22:L
 27. Manolas, Jasmine (U/12)                5:L 40:L 37:D 26:L 43:W 34:L 11:L 45:L 29:L
 28. Murray, Max (U/10)                     6:L 41:L 43:W 34:W 42:L 14:W 16:W 33:L 23:W
 29. Ng, Nicholas (U/12)                    7:L 43:W  8:L 16:W 41:L 20:L 17:L 11:W 27:W
 30. Ong, Celine (U/12)                     8:L 20:L 11:W  7:W 45:W 12:W  3:L 42:L 17:W
 31. Pendragon, Zachary (U/10)              9:L 13:W  7:W  4:L  8:L 15:L   :    :    : 
 32. Pope, Andrew (U/18)                   36:W  8:W 14:W  2:D 19:L  3:L 33:W  9:L 25:W
 33. Qiu, Winnie (U/12 G)                  11:W  5:L 12:L 20:W 14:W  8:W 32:L 28:W  3:L
 34. Quadros, Isaac (U/12)                 12:L 23:D 39:D 28:L 13:D 27:W 35:D 44:W 21:L
 35. Richards, Jamie (U/10)                13:W  7:W  9:L 12:L 21:L 24:W 34:D 26:L 15:L
 36. Richards, David (U/12)                32:L 24:L 13:W 15:W 25:L 17:W 20:W 21:W 18:L
 37. Richardson, Nicholas (U/12)           15:L 25:L 27:D 13:L 23:L 43:L   :W 39:L   : 
 38. Seet, Kee-An (U/16)                   16:W 12:W 22:W  5:L  3:W  2:W  1:L  4:W 19:L
 39. Smith, Josh (U/14)                    17:L 26:D 34:D 24:L 15:L 11:W 14:L 37:W  7:W
 40. Tsuru, Atushiro (U/16)                18:L 27:W 15:W 14:W  9:W  4:D 19:L  6:W  1:L
 41. Underwood, Chas (U/14)                19:L 28:W 26:W 17:W 29:W 18:L  2:D 25:W  5:W
 42. Unipan, Thomas (U/14)                 20:W 14:L 16:W 18:L 28:W  6:L 15:W 30:W  4:L
 43. Yang, Tommy (U/12)                    21:L 29:L 28:L 11:L 27:L 37:W 23:L   :W 44:W
 44. Yang, Bobby (U/14)                    22:D 16:L 23:W  6:L 26:L 13:D 24:L 34:L 43:L
 45. Yeo, Quang Sheng (U/14)                 :W  9:L 17:L 23:W 30:L 16:L  7:L 27:W  8:L