Chess Association of Western Australia


2017 Perth Open

Played at Leeming Primary School on the 18th and 19th of February.


28 players participated including newcomers to the chess community from Queensland and Brazil. The event occurred over a very hot weekend and in a friendly atmosphere. All players seemed to have an enjoyable time and the tournament was very easy to manage for a playing DOP.

Report by Gordon Dunlop


Prize Winners


  Open

 =1st: Andrew Hardegen & Ihsan Ferozkohi (5.0/6)
 =3rd: FM Patrick Gong & CM Adam Kelly (4.5/6)

  Under 1850

  1st: Lorenzo Escalante (4.0/6)
  2nd: Ben Dagza (3.5/6)
 =3rd: Edward Ottschoffski, Sri Krishna Dharmapuri, Alan Wolstencroft & Sjef de Jong (3.0/6)
  
  Under 1250 & Unrated
 =1st: Thales Bortotti, Jack Byram & Alex Pimenov (3.0/6) 
 



Cross Table


Pos NAME                     Rtg   T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6    |  Buc1    BucT  
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Hardegen, Andrew         1991      WA  5.0 | +B23  +W10  -B2   +W7   +B6   +B3    |   21.0    23.0 
  2 Ferozkohi, Ihsan         2236      WA  5.0 | +W17  +B6   +W1   -B3   +B13  +W5    |   20.5    23.5 
  3 Gong, Patrick            2180  FM  WA  4.5 | +B19  +W9   +B7   +W2   =B5   -W1    |   21.5    24.0 
  4 Kelly, Adam              2025  CM  WA  4.5 | +W12  +B8   -W5   =B15  +W14  +B9    |   17.5    20.5 
  5 Carolin-Unkovich, George 1874      WA  4.0 | +B22  +W21  +B4   =W13  =W3   -B2    |   19.0    20.5 
  6 Dunlop, Gordon           1862      WA  4.0 | +B27  -W2   +B16  +W12  -W1   +B13   |   19.0    20.0 
  7 Tomic, Nedeljko          1860      WA  4.0 | +W14  +B15  -W3   -B1   +W21  +B12   |   18.5    20.0 
  8 Escalante, Lorenzo       1838      WA  4.0 | +B16  -W4   +B25  =W9   +B11  =W10   |   18.0    19.5 
  9 Saleh, Akef              1921      WA  3.5 | +W24  -B3   +W17  =B8   +W15  -W4    |   19.0    20.5 
 10 Yap, Ignatius            1865      WA  3.5 | +W20  -B1   -W12  +B18  +W16  =B8    |   18.0    20.0 
 11 Dagza, Ben               1785      WA  3.5 | +W18  -B13  =W14  +B26  -W8   +B19   |   15.5    17.0 
 12 Ottschoffski, Edward     1540      WA  3.0 | -B4   +W27  +B10  -B6   +W17  -W7    |   19.0    20.0 
 13 Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna  1755      WA  3.0 | =BYE  +W11  +B26  =B5   -W2   -W6    |   18.0    18.0 
 14 Bortotti, Thales            0      WA  3.0 | -B7   +W23  =B11  +W19  -B4   =B15   |   17.5    19.5 
 15 Wolstencroft, Alan       1750      WA  3.0 | +B25  -W7   +B21  =W4   -B9   =W14   |   16.5    18.0 
 16 Byram, Jack                 0      WA  3.0 | -W8   +B18  -W6   +B24  -B10  +W22   |   16.5    18.0 
 17 De Jong, Sjef            1605      WA  3.0 | -B2   +W22  -B9   +W25  -B12  +W21   |   15.0    16.5 
 18 Pimenov, Alex               0      WA  3.0 | -B11  -W16  +B22  -W10  +B23  +W25   |   14.0    15.5 
 19 Donaldson, Gary          1598      WA  2.5 | -W3   =B20  +W28  -B14  +W26  -W11   |   15.0    16.5 
 20 Barry, David             1200     QLD  2.5 | -B10  =W19  -B23  -W22  +BYE  +B27   |   11.0    12.0 
 21 Zimmerman, Thomas           0      WA  2.0 | +BYE  -B5   -W15  +W23  -B7   -B17   |   16.5    18.5 
 22 Cunningham, Robert       1291      WA  2.0 | -W5   -B17  -W18  +B20  +W24  -B16   |   15.0    16.5 
 23 Nairn, Mike              1428      WA  2.0 | -W1   -B14  +W20  -B21  -W18  +B26   |   14.5    16.0 
 24 Vearncombe, Sebastian     674      WA  2.0 | -B9   -W25  +B27  -W16  -B22  +BYE   |   11.0    12.0 
 25 Richards, Jim               0      WA  1.5 | -W15  +B24  -W8   -B17  =W27  -B18   |   14.5    15.5 
 26 Dharmapuri, Kundan        931      WA  1.5 | =BYE  +B28  -W13  -W11  -B19  -W23   |   13.0    13.0 
 27 Richards, Ethan           266      WA  1.5 | -W6   -B12  -W24  +BYE  =B25  -W20   |   12.0    13.0 
 28 Berry, Jordan    (W)        0      WA  0.5 | =BYE  -W26  -B19   --    --    --    |   10.0    10.0