Chess Association of Western Australia


2017 Primary Students' Championship

Played at Leeming Primary School on the 9th of April.


2017 Primary Students Championship 2017 Primary Students Championship

2017 Primary Students Championship



The 2017 Primary Students’ Championship attracted 57 participants, making it one of the largest CAWA tournaments in recent memory. This would appear to have been the result of both solid advertising by several people as well as the event being moved to Sunday instead of Monday.

The convincing winner of the tournament was Pranav Senthil Kumar (South Perth Primary School), with a perfect score of 9/9. Pranav dominated the tournament and won his critical Round 5 game against Kundan Dharmapuri (Trinity College), who finished outright 2nd with 8/9. Vinura Elvadura (Wembley Primary School) took a slightly different path from the other top scoring players – after losing 2 of his first 5 games, he then proceeded to win four games on the trot to reach 7/9. Given a choice between two trophies, Vinura chose to take 1st Under 10, allowing Nao Kito (South Perth Primary School) to claim 3rd place with 6.5/9.

It was excellent to see 10 entrants under the age of 8. Of these, the standout performer was Yonal Sandira De Vas Gunawardhana (Caladenia Primary School), who scored an amazing 6/9 to win the Under 8 prize.

The Schools Trophy was handily won by South Perth Primary School, with 9 of their students entering the tournament and two of them finishing among the top 4.

Although there were some issues with noise levels in the hall, the players seemed to enjoy the tournament in general. As DOP, I’d like to extend my thanks to all players for their participation and to anyone who promoted this tournament over the past few weeks!

Report provided by Yita Choong.


Prize Winners


 Open (Under 12)
 1st  Pranav Senthil Kumar (9/9)
 2nd  Kundan Dharmapuri (8/9)
 3rd  Nao Kito (6.5/9)

 Merit Awards: 
 Aarnav Goradia (6/9); Aidan Young, Jordan Vo, Nick Ley, Winnie Qiu (5.5/9)

 Honourable Mention:
 Ruoban Liu (5.5/9), who only just missed out on a trophy due to tiebreaks.

 Under 10
 1st  Vinura Elvadura (7/9)
 2nd  Sterling Adams (6/9) – by tiebreak

 Merit Awards: 
 Max Murray, Alex Pimenov, Minh Nguyen, Prezley Davis, Raghav Senthil Kumar (6/9)

 Under 8
 1st  Yonal Sandira De Vas Gunawardhana (6/9)
 2nd  Christopher Chan (4.5/9)

 Merit Awards: 
 Raymond Hopkins, Thumindu Ranasinghe (4/9)

 Schools Trophy
 1st  South Perth Primary School

 Honourable Mentions: 
 Mount Lawley Primary School (2nd), Glengarry Primary School (3rd)
 



Final Standings


 Place Name                               Age   Loc  School                         Score    Wins M-Buch. Buch.  GP

   1   Senthil Kumar, Pranav              U12   1462 South Perth Primary School     9        9    40.0    52.5   25.00
   2   Dharmapuri, Kundan                 U12   1454 Trinity College                8        8    37.0    48.5   24.00
   3   Elvadura, Vinura                   U10        Wembley Primary School         7        7    37.5    47.5   23.00
   4   Kito, Nao                          U12   1437 South Perth Primary School     6.5      6    39.5    51.0   22.00
 5-12  Adams, Sterling                    U10   982  East Fremantle Primary School  6        6    40.0    53.0   17.50
       Murray, Max                        U10   1337 West Leeming Primary School    6        6    39.0    52.0   17.50
       Pimenov, Alex                      U10   1525 Nedlands Primary School        6        6    39.0    50.5   17.50
       Nguyen, Minh                       U10   1305 Mount Lawley Primary School    6        6    36.5    46.0   17.50
       De Vas Gunawardhana, Yonal Sandira U8         Caladenia Primary School       6        6    34.5    43.5   17.50
       Davis, Prezley                     U10        Mount Lawley Primary School    6        6    33.0    42.0   17.50
       Senthil Kumar, Raghav              U10   1267 South Perth Primary School     6        5    41.5    54.5   17.50
       Goradia, Aarnav                    U12        Glengarry Primary School       6        5    35.0    43.5   17.50
 13-17 Young, Aidan                       U12   866  South Perth Primary School     5.5      5    37.5    48.0   11.00
       Vo, Jordan                         U10   840  Mary MacKillop Catholic Commun 5.5      5    33.5    43.0   11.00
       Ley, Nick                          U12        Kingsway Christian College     5.5      5    33.5    43.0   11.00
       Qiu, Winnie (Wenhan)               U12   1282 Mount Pleasant Primary School  5.5      5    30.0    38.5   11.00
       Liu, Ruoban                        U10        Glengarry Primary School       5.5      5    27.5    34.5   11.00
 18-24 Siraj, Sajed                       U12   1168 Hillcrest Primary School       5        5    40.0    52.0    5.00
       Cvitanovich, Julian                U12   1296 Floreat Park Primary School    5        5    37.5    48.0    5.00
       Herbert, Luke                      U12        South Perth Primary School     5        5    34.5    43.0    5.00
       Riyazi, Umar                       U12   1160 Bayswater Primary School       5        5    33.5    44.5    5.00
       Panetta, Joseph                    U12        Floreat Park Primary School    5        5    30.0    39.0    5.00
       Kaushal, Shaurya                   U10   920  Subiaco Primary School         5        4    40.5    52.0    5.00
       Miyoshi, Mutusha                   U12   1298 Freshwater Bay Primary School  5        4    35.0    44.5    5.00
 25-29 Chan, Christopher (Shue Sun)       U8         Aquinas College                4.5      4    36.0    45.0    1.00
       Kwon, Caleb                        U12        Dale Christian School          4.5      4    34.0    46.0    1.00
       Panetta, Samuel                    U10        Floreat Park Primary School    4.5      4    32.0    39.5    1.00
       Teh, Hock                          U10   798  Mount Lawley Primary School    4.5      4    27.5    37.0    1.00
       Mann, Leon                         U10        South Perth Primary School     4.5      3    33.0    45.5    1.00
 30-40 Patel, Ishaan                      U10        Glengarry Primary School       4        4    34.0    43.0    1.00
       Miyoshi, Yaska                     U10   924  Freshwater Bay Primary School  4        4    33.5    42.0    1.00
       Worrapongthamrongrit, Ravipreya    U10        South Perth Primary School     4        4    29.5    37.0    1.00
       Smith, Marshall                    U12        South Thornlie Primary School  4        4    28.0    36.0    1.00
       Hopkins, Raymond                   U8         Floreat Park Primary School    4        4    27.5    35.5    1.00
       Nguyen, Tien Dao                   U10        Wembley Primary School         4        3    33.0    41.5    1.00
       Hairsine, Tom                      U10        Floreat Park Primary School    4        3    31.5    39.5    1.00
       Beet, Robert                       U10        South Thornlie Primary School  4        3    30.0    39.0    1.00
       Young, Madalyn                     U10        South Perth Primary School     4        3    28.5    36.0    1.00
       Ranasinghe, Thumindu               U8         West Leeming Primary School    4        3    25.0    30.5    1.00
       Osorio, Carl                       U12        South Thornlie Primary School  4        2    29.5    39.5    1.00
 41-47 Williams, Luke                     U10        South Thornlie Primary School  3.5      3    25.0    32.0    1.00
       Herbert, Callum                    U8         South Perth Primary School     3.5      3    24.5    32.0    1.00
       Knottenbelt, Kenan                 U10        Floreat Park Primary School    3.5      2    30.5    39.0    1.00
       Hett, Nicklas                      U8         Wesley College                 3.5      2    26.0    33.5    1.00
       Hood, Kylah                        U12        South Thornlie Primary School  3.5      2    23.5    30.5    1.00
       Timmer, Reilley                    U10        Dale Christian School          3.5      2    22.5    29.0    1.00
       Manolas, Jasmine                   U12        South Thornlie Primary School  3.5      1    26.0    33.5    1.00
 48-50 Bitner, Kirra                      U8         Coogee Primary School          3        3    27.0    36.5    1.00
       Mudie, Alice                       U10        Coogee Primary School          3        2    25.0    32.5    1.00
       Wilkinson, Ben                     U12        South Thornlie Primary School  3        2    23.5    31.0    1.00
 51-54 Kwon, Hannah                       U10        Dale Christian School          2.5      2    26.0    34.0    1.00
       Elvadura, Amindi                   U8         Wembley Primary School         2.5      1    25.0    33.5    1.00
       Mudie, Grace                       U10        Coogee Primary School          2.5      1    24.0    34.0    1.00
       Murakami, Corbyn                   U8         Aquinas College                2.5      0    27.5    36.0    1.00
 55-56 Riyazi, Usman                      U10  660   Bayswater Primary School       2        2    23.0    30.0    1.00
       Zhu, William                       U8         Aquinas College                2        1    27.5    35.5    1.00
  57   Jara, Jevon                        U10        Queen of Apostles School       1        1     8.0    17.0    1.00


Cross Table


 No Name                               Loc  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

 1  Senthil Kumar, Pranav              1462 9     29:W 26:W 18:W  6:W  2:W 11:W  5:W  4:W  7:W
 2  Dharmapuri, Kundan                 1454 8     53:W 48:W 21:W  8:W  1:L 18:W  7:W  6:W 11:W
 3  Elvadura, Vinura                        7     31:W 19:W  6:L 10:W 18:L 40:W 14:W  8:W  5:W
 4  Kito, Nao                          1437 6.5   52:W 10:W  5:W 11:D 23:W  7:L 13:W  1:L 19:W
 5  Adams, Sterling                    982  6     25:W 57:W  4:L 20:W  9:W  8:W  1:L 19:W  3:L
 6  Murray, Max                        1337 6     32:W 27:W  3:W  1:L 11:L 30:W 25:W  2:L 20:W
 7  Pimenov, Alex                      1525 6     22:W 51:W 11:L 27:W 31:W  4:W  2:L 23:W  1:L
 8  Nguyen, Minh                       1305 6     42:W 30:W 56:W  2:L 12:W  5:L 27:W  3:L 13:W
 9  De Vas Gunawardhana, Yonal Sandira      6     13:L 22:W 48:W 21:W  5:L 29:W 19:L 26:W 23:W
 10 Davis, Prezley                          6     20:W  4:L 54:W  3:L 25:L 43:W 32:W 24:W 21:W
 11 Senthil Kumar, Raghav              1267 6     37:W 35:W  7:W  4:D  6:W  1:L 23:D 12:W  2:L
 12 Goradia, Aarnav                         6     23:D 14:D 51:W 19:W  8:L 31:W 18:W 11:L 28:W
 13 Young, Aidan                       866  5.5    9:W 36:D 24:W 23:L 26:W 14:W  4:L 15:W  8:L
 14 Vo, Jordan                         840  5.5   15:L 12:D 53:W 36:W 35:W 13:L  3:L 37:W 25:W
 15 Ley, Nick                               5.5   14:W 24:D 23:L 26:L 20:W 36:W 35:W 13:L 27:W
 16 Qiu, Winnie (Wenhan)               1282 5.5   30:L 23:L 42:W 33:W 32:W 25:L 24:D 35:W 29:W
 17 Liu, Ruoban                             5.5   55:W 18:L 26:D 24:L 54:W 21:L 49:W 40:W 31:W
 18 Siraj, Sajed                       1168 5     49:W 17:W  1:L 25:W  3:W  2:L 12:L 20:L 32:W
 19 Cvitanovich, Julian                1296 5     41:W  3:L 36:W 12:L 22:W 37:W  9:W  5:L  4:L
 20 Herbert, Luke                           5     10:L 42:W 52:W  5:L 15:L 41:W 22:W 18:W  6:L
 21 Riyazi, Umar                       1160 5     43:W 33:W  2:L  9:L 29:L 17:W 30:W 38:W 10:L
 22 Panetta, Joseph                         5      7:L  9:L 43:W 47:W 19:L 33:W 20:L 50:W 38:W
 23 Kaushal, Shaurya                   920  5     12:D 16:W 15:W 13:W  4:L 24:W 11:D  7:L  9:L
 24 Miyoshi, Mutusha                   1298 5     45:W 15:D 13:L 17:W 34:W 23:L 16:D 10:L 30:W
 25 Chan, Christopher (Shue Sun)            4.5    5:L 46:W 44:W 18:L 10:W 16:W  6:L 27:D 14:L
 26 Kwon, Caleb                             4.5   38:W  1:L 17:D 15:W 13:L 35:L 36:W  9:L 43:W
 27 Panetta, Samuel                         4.5   54:W  6:L 33:W  7:L 56:W 34:W  8:L 25:D 15:L
 28 Teh, Hock                          798  4.5   35:L 37:L 41:W 30:L 45:W 47:W 34:W 29:D 12:L
 29 Mann, Leon                              4.5    1:L 47:D 57:W 40:D 21:W  9:L 31:W 28:D 16:L
 30 Patel, Ishaan                           4     16:W  8:L 31:L 28:W 39:W  6:L 21:L 48:W 24:L
 31 Miyoshi, Yaska                     924  4      3:L 41:W 30:W 56:W  7:L 12:L 29:L 34:W 17:L
 32 Worrapongthamrongrit, Ravipreya         4      6:L 34:L 55:W 50:W 16:L 56:W 10:L 33:W 18:L
 33 Smith, Marshall                         4     44:W 21:L 27:L 16:L 46:W 22:L 51:W 32:L 48:W
 34 Hopkins, Raymond                        4     48:L 32:W 45:W 39:W 24:L 27:L 28:L 31:L 49:W
 35 Nguyen, Tien Dao                        4     28:W 11:L 40:D 51:W 14:L 26:W 15:L 16:L 47:D
 36 Hairsine, Tom                           4     40:W 13:D 19:L 14:L 52:W 15:L 26:L 44:W 37:D
 37 Beet, Robert                            4     11:L 28:W 39:L 48:W 44:W 19:L 40:D 14:L 36:D
 38 Young, Madalyn                          4     26:L 52:L  0:W 45:W 40:L 44:W 39:W 21:L 22:L
 39 Ranasinghe, Thumindu                    4     47:W 56:L 37:W 34:L 30:L 50:W 38:L 43:D 40:D
 40 Osorio, Carl                            4     36:L 43:W 35:D 29:D 38:W  3:L 37:D 17:L 39:D
 41 Williams, Luke                          3.5   19:L 31:L 28:L 42:W 55:W 20:L 50:L 52:D 51:W
 42 Herbert, Callum                         3.5    8:L 20:L 16:L 41:L 49:L 45:D 55:W 56:W 54:W
 43 Knottenbelt, Kenan                      3.5   21:L 40:L 22:L  0:W 51:W 10:L 46:W 39:D 26:L
 44 Hett, Nicklas                           3.5   33:L 49:W 25:L 57:+ 37:L 38:L 47:D 36:L 50:W
 45 Hood, Kylah                             3.5   24:L 55:W 34:L 38:L 28:L 42:D 54:D 46:D 53:W
 46 Timmer, Reilley                         3.5   57:L 25:L 49:D 53:D 33:L 54:W 43:L 45:D 52:W
 47 Manolas, Jasmine                        3.5   39:L 29:D 50:D 22:L 53:W 28:L 44:D 49:D 35:D
 48 Bitner, Kirra                           3     34:W  2:L  9:L 37:L 50:L 55:W 56:W 30:L 33:L
 49 Mudie, Alice                            3     18:L 44:L 46:D 55:L 42:W 52:W 17:L 47:D 34:L
 50 Wilkinson, Ben                          3     51:L 53:D 47:D 32:L 48:W 39:L 41:W 22:L 44:L
 51 Kwon, Hannah                            2.5   50:W  7:L 12:L 35:L 43:L 53:W 33:L 54:D 41:L
 52 Elvadura, Amindi                        2.5    4:L 38:W 20:L 54:D 36:L 49:L 53:D 41:D 46:L
 53 Mudie, Grace                            2.5    2:L 50:D 14:L 46:D 47:L 51:L 52:D 55:W 45:L
 54 Murakami, Corbyn                        2.5   27:L  0:W 10:L 52:D 17:L 46:L 45:D 51:D 42:L
 55 Riyazi, Usman                     660   2     17:L 45:L 32:L 49:W 41:L 48:L 42:L 53:L 56:W
 56 Zhu, William                            2      0:W 39:W  8:L 31:L 27:L 32:L 48:L 42:L 55:L
 57 Jara, Jevon                             1     46:W  5:L 29:L 44:-  0:   0:   0:   0:   0: