Chess Association of Western Australia


2017 Willetton Open

Played at Leeming Primary School on the 19th & 20th of August.


The 2017 Willetton Open was reasonably well attended with 20 players, of which 7 were juniors. Thanks to David Ellis for organising and running the tournament, and congratulations to the following prizewinners:

Open - 1st: FM Patrick Gong (5.5/6), =2nd: CM Adam Kelly & WFM Kathryn Hardegen (4.5/6)

U/1850 1st: Brent Geronimo (4.5/6), 2nd: Edward Calado (3.5/6)

U/1250 1st: Sebastian Vearncombe (3.0/6), 2nd: Riley Stolk (2.5/6), =3rd: Jack Byram & Robert Grace (2.0/6)


Report kindly provided by Andrew Hardegen.



Final Standings


 Place Name                            Loc    Pts

   1   Gong, Patrick                   2301   5.5  
  2-4  Kelly, Adam                     2077   4.5  
       Hardegen, Kathryn               1886   4.5
       Geronimo, Brent                 1700   4.5
   5   Hardegen, Andrew                2092   4    
   6   Calado, Edward                  1850   3.5  
  7-12 Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel  1784   3  
       Tomic, Nedeljko                 1846   3    
       Barry, David                    1293   3    
       Ashworth, Matthew               1371   3 
       Dunlop, Gordon                  1912   3
       Vearncombe, Sebastian            822   3   
 13-15 McAteer, Ian                    1587   2.5  
       Donaldson, Gary                 1584   2.5
       Stolk, Riley                     unr   2.5
 16-17 Byram, Jack                      unr   2 
       Grace, Robert                    unr   2
 18-19 Dharmapuri, Kundan               947   1.5  
       Geronimo, Harry                 1200   1.5  
  20   Gao, Oscar                       unr   1 



Cross Table


 No Name                            Loc    Pts     1    2    3    4    5    6

 1  Gong, Patrick                   2301   5.5    14:W  6:W  2:W  5:W 11:W  4:D
 2  Kelly, Adam                     2077   4.5     9:W  7:W  1:L  3:W  5:D 11:W
 3  Hardegen, Kathryn               1886   4.5    18:W 13:W  5:D  2:L  6:W  7:W
 4  Geronimo, Brent                 1700   4.5    17:W 11:D  6:D 16:W  7:W  1:D
 5  Hardegen, Andrew                2092   4      10:W  8:W  3:D  1:L  2:D  9:W
 6  Calado, Edward                  1850   3.5    12:W  1:L  4:D 13:W  3:L  8:W
 7  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna Kousel  1784   3      20:W  2:L 19:W 12:W  4:L  3:L
 8  Tomic, Nedeljko                 1846   3      16:W  5:L 18:W 11:L 10:W  6:L    
 9  Barry, David                    1293   3       2:L 20:W 11:L 18:W 16:W  5:L 
 10 Ashworth, Matthew               1371   3       5:L 16:L 17:W 14:W  8:L 13:W
 11 Dunlop, Gordon                  1912   3      19:D  4:D  9:W  8:W  1:L  2:L
 12 Vearncombe, Sebastian            822   3       6:L 17:W 13:D  7:L 15:D 16:W  
 13 McAteer, Ian                    1587   2.5    15:W  3:L 12:D  6:L 19:W 10:L 
 14 Donaldson, Gary                 1584   2.5     1:L 19:D 16:L 10:L 20:W 18:W
 15 Stolk, Riley                     unr   2.5    13:L 18:L 20:W 19:D 12:D 17:D 
 16 Byram, Jack                      unr   2       8:L 10:W 14:W  4:L  9:L 12:L
 17 Grace, Robert                    unr   2       4:L 12:L 10:L 20:W 18:D 15:D
 18 Dharmapuri, Kundan               947   1.5     3:L 15:W  8:L  9:L 17:D 14:L 
 19 Geronimo, Harry                 1200   1.5    11:D 14:D  7:L 15:D 13:L 20:L
 20 Gao, Oscar                       unr   1       7:L  9:L 15:L 17:L 14:L 19:W