Chess Association of Western Australia
2017 State Junior Championships


The 2017 WA Junior Chess Championships was held over 4 days from the 2nd to 5th of October at Leeming Primary School and attracted a strong field of 81 entrants across 6 divisions; with the new Under 8 Championship commencing at this years event. The Under 14/16/18s and the Under 8/10/12s were combined, which led to strong fighting chess as players were forced to compete against those in higher divisions.

The Under 18 tournament was convincingly won by Brent Geronimo (6.5/7), who defeated his main rivals Sri Krishna Dharmapuri (1st Under 16) and Rebo Fu (2nd Under 16) early on to secure at least 1st place with a round to spare. The Under 14 title was won by Kundan Dharampuri (5/7), who showed no fear of playing above his age and was impressive in more then holding his own against many of the states top Under 18s. The WA girls title was won by Celine Ong (4/7).

The Under 12 tournament was won by newcomer Yehe (Rebo) Fu with a perfect score (9/9). Rebo dominated the event start to finish and wrapped up the title with a round to spare. The Under 10s was won by Harry Geronimo (7.5/9), with the Under 8s to be decided at a later date following a playoff between Yonal de Vas and Oscar Gao (both 6/9).

Despite some issues with noise in the playing hall, there were still relatively few disputes and the games were all played in good spirit. I would like to thank all of the players for graciously accepting all of the decisions that were made by myself as DOP, and hope to see them participating again in the future.

Report by: George Carolin-Unkovich DOP



Final Results

Junior Championships

Open (Under 18)
1st Brent Geronimo (State Junior Champion)
2nd Aidan McGinty
3rd Joel Retief

Open (Under 18) Girls
1st Celine Ong (State Junior Girls Champion)

Under 16
1st Sri Krishna Dharmapuri
2nd Yehe (Rebo) Fu
3rd Ethan Richards

Under 14
1st Kundan Dharmapuri
2nd Alex Pimenov
3rd Jacob Gibson

Under 12
1st Yehe (Rebo) Fu
2nd Kundan Dharmapuri
3rd Alex Pimenov

Under 10
1st Harry Geronimo
2nd Tien Dao Nguyen
3rd Aidan Tan

Under 8
=1st Yonal de Vas & Oscar Gao (Playoff to be held)
3rd Jamie Richards


Lightning Championship

Open Under 18
1st Brent Geronimo

Under 16
1st Aidan McGinty

Under 14
1st Kundan Dharmapuri

Under 12
1st Harry Geronimo

Under 10
1st Oscar Gao






2017 State Junior Championship U/18, U/16, U/14 Final Standings


 Place Name                    Feder Rtg  Loc Club Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

   1   Geronimo, Brent         WA    2130     U14  6.5      20.5  28.5   26.5
  2-3  Dharmapuri, Kundan      WA    939      U14  5        20.0  29.0   21.0
       Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna WA    1681     U16  5        20.0  28.5   21.5
  4-5  Fu, Yihe (Rebo)                        U14  4.5      21.5  31.0   22.0
       McGinty, Aidan          WA             U18  4.5      19.5  26.5   15.5
  6-8  Pimenov, Alex           WA    1173     U14  4        20.0  29.5   17.0
       Retief, Joel            WA             U14  4        17.0  23.5   14.5
       Ong, Celine             WA             U14G 4        14.0  20.0   12.5
 9-10  Richards, Ethan         WA    272      U14  3.5      20.0  28.5   14.5
       Gibson, Jacob           WA             U14  3.5      17.0  23.5   14.5
 11-12 Retief, Johannes        WA             U14  3        21.0  30.5   15.0
       Smith, Stacey           WA             U16G 3        15.0  19.5   12.0
 13-14 McGinty, Sean           WA             U18  2.5      17.5  24.5    9.0
       Quadros, Isaac          WA             U14  2.5      15.0  22.0    9.5
 15-16 Richards, David         WA             U14  2        11.0  15.0    4.5
       Srikanth, Tejass        WA             U14  2         6.0  13.0    6.0
  17   Van Burgel, Bradley     WA             U18  1.5       7.5  13.5    4.0
  18   Nick, Ley               WA             U14  1        18.0  25.0    6.0
  19   Chia, Cayden            WA             U14  0.5       2.0   8.0    1.0
 20-22 Richards, Jamie         WA             U14  0        12.0  17.5    0.0
       Chia, Clement           WA             U14  0         4.0  10.5    0.0
       Chia, Celine            WA             U14G 0         3.5  10.5    0.0


2017 State Junior Championship U/18, U/16, U/14 Cross Table


 No  Name                    Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7  

 1.  Geronimo, Brent         WA    2130 11:W  6:W  3:W  2:W  5:D  4:W 10:W
 2.  Fu, Yihe (Rebo)                    12:W 18:W  5:W  1:L 11:W  3:D 14:L
 3.  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna WA    1681 13:W 17:W  1:L  4:W 14:W  2:D  5:D
 4.  Pimenov, Alex           WA    1173 14:D 20:W 10:W  3:L  6:D  1:L 18:W
 5.  Dharmapuri, Kundan      WA    939  15:W 19:W  2:L  6:W  1:D 11:W  3:D
 6.  Richards, Ethan         WA    272  16:W  1:L 15:W  5:L  4:D 14:L 13:W
 7.  Chia, Cayden            WA         17:L 13:D 19:L   :    :    :    : 
 8.  Chia, Celine            WA         18:L 12:L 20:L   :    :    :    : 
 9.  Chia, Clement           WA         19:L 15:L 16:L   :    :    :    : 
 10. Gibson, Jacob           WA         20:D 14:W  4:L 11:L 13:W 22:W  1:L
 11. Retief, Johannes        WA          1:L 16:W 18:W 10:W  2:L  5:L 12:L
 12. Retief, Joel            WA          2:L  8:W 17:W 14:L 16:D   :D 11:W
 13. McGinty, Sean           WA          3:L  7:D 14:L 17:W 10:L   :W  6:L
 14. McGinty, Aidan          WA          4:D 10:L 13:W 12:W  3:L  6:W  2:W
 15. Nick, Ley               WA          5:L  9:W  6:L   :    :    :  16:L
 16. Ong, Celine             WA          6:L 11:L  9:W 18:W 12:D 21:D 15:W
 17. Quadros, Isaac          WA          7:W  3:L 12:L 13:L 21:D 18:L   :W
 18. Smith, Stacey           WA          8:W  2:L 11:L 16:L 22:W 17:W  4:L
 19. Srikanth, Tejass        WA          9:W  5:L  7:W 20:-   :    :    : 
 20. Van Burgel, Bradley     WA         10:D  4:L  8:W 19:-   :    :    : 
 21. Richards, David         WA           :    :    :  22:W 17:D 16:D   : 
 22. Richards, Jamie         WA           :    :    :  21:L 18:L 10:L   : 


2017 State Junior Championship U/12, U/10, U/8 Final Standings


 Place Name                      Feder Rtg  Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

   1   Fu, Yihe (Rebo)           U10            9        44.0  57.0   45.0
  2-3  Dharmapuri, Kundan        U12   1656     7.5      43.0  56.5   38.5
       Geronimo, Harry           U10   1598     7.5      40.5  54.0   37.5
   4   Pimenov, Alex             U10   1655     7        40.5  53.5   35.0
   5   Nguyen, Tien Dao          U10   950      6.5      31.5  41.5   27.5
 6-12  Manhokaran, Darshevin     U12            6        42.5  56.5   38.0
       Ad.Tan, Aiden             U10   1376     6        42.0  53.5   34.0
       Gao, Oscar                U8             6        41.0  51.5   31.0
       Kito, Nao                 U12   1475     6        38.0  51.5   34.0
       Richards, Ethan           U10   1326     6        36.5  48.0   30.0
       Retief, Joel              U12            6        34.0  45.0   29.0
       De Vas, Yonal             U8             6        33.5  42.5   29.0
 13-17 Nguyen, Minh              U10   1305     5.5      37.5  50.5   32.0
       Ar.Gupta, Arnav           U10   1200     5.5      35.5  47.0   28.0
       Cho, Ian                  U10   1175     5.5      32.0  41.5   27.0
       Quadros, Isaac            U12   991      5.5      31.5  40.5   28.0
       Mugge, Harrison           U10   908      5.5      29.5  37.5   24.5
 18-25 Murray, Max               U10   1392     5        38.0  50.0   31.0
       Richards, David           U12   1030     5        37.5  47.5   27.0
       Ong, Celine               U12   824      5        37.0  47.0   29.0
       Stanborough, Drew         U10   1079     5        36.0  44.0   27.0
       Ley, Nick                 U12            5        34.0  44.5   25.0
       Richards, Jamie           U8    949      5        34.0  44.5   24.0
       Adams, Sterling           U10   1322     5        33.5  42.0   27.0
       An.Gupta, Anoushka        U10   1014     5        29.5  39.0   26.0
 26-33 Bennison, Paxton          U10   876      4.5      35.0  45.0   26.0
       Freitag, Tom              U8             4.5      34.5  45.5   23.0
       Jung, Alex                U12   1064     4.5      33.5  44.0   25.5
       IB                        U10            4.5      31.0  40.0   23.5
       Mann, Leon                U10   1135     4.5      30.5  38.5   23.5
       Hassan, Alex              U12            4.5      28.5  37.5   19.5
       Hydnman, Connor           U12            4.5      25.5  32.5   15.0
       Lees, Beau                U10            4.5      24.5  32.5   14.5
 34-41 Kuzmin, Maxim             U12            4        32.0  41.5   19.0
       Sirithat, Kritchanat      U10            4        30.5  38.0   22.0
       Brandes de Roos, Oliver   U12            4        29.5  37.5   19.0
       Martin, Thibault          U10            4        29.0  37.5   16.0
       Lim, Isaac                U8    893      4        28.5  35.0   22.0
       Van Zyl, Owen             U12            4        28.0  36.5   20.0
       Manolas, Jasmine          U12            4        27.0  32.5   14.5
       Robinson, Nate            U10            4        25.5  33.0   16.0
 42-48 Osorio, Carl              U12            3.5      33.0  42.0   20.5
       Saravanaperumal, Archana  U12            3.5      31.5  40.5   19.5
       Mirfield, Skye            U10            3.5      31.0  39.5   14.5
       An.Tan, Annabelle         U8             3.5      28.0  36.0   18.5
       Anuj, Miranda             U8             3.5      26.0  33.5   19.0
       Williams, Luke            U10            3.5      24.5  30.5   16.0
       Maheswaran, Mahe          U8             3.5      22.5  27.5   11.0
 49-53 Parveen Siddique, Aanisha U10            3        29.5  38.0   18.0
       Scaddan, Rivah            U12            3        28.0  36.5   17.0
       King, Lachlan             U10            3        27.5  37.0   12.5
       Krishna, Aravind          U8             3        24.5  31.0   14.0
       Cheng, Joseph             U8             3        23.0  28.0   13.5
 54-56 Lloyd, Coen               U10            2.5      25.5  32.5   11.0
       Krishnan, Rishi           U10            2.5      25.5  31.5   13.5
       Blatchley, Byron          U10            2.5      24.5  32.5   15.5
  57   Lloyd, Niah               U8             1        24.5  32.0    5.0
 58-59 Nguyen, Anika             U10            0         9.5   9.5    0.0
       Selsmark, Ben             U10            0         3.0  10.5    0.0


2017 State Junior Championship U/12, U/10, U/8 Cross Table


 No  Name                      Feder Rtg   1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9  

 1.  Dharmapuri, Kundan        U12   1656 30:W 18:W 13:W  6:W 31:L  5:W  3:D  7:W  2:W
 2.  Pimenov, Alex             U10   1655 31:L 38:W 51:W 19:W 15:W 23:W 32:W 44:W  1:L
 3.  Geronimo, Harry           U10   1598 32:W 19:W 14:W 31:L 13:W  6:W  1:D 40:W 44:W
 4.  Kito, Nao                 U12   1475 33:W 23:W 17:W  5:W 44:L 32:L 15:W 31:L 10:W
 5.  Murray, Max               U10   1392 34:W 20:W 16:W  4:L 14:W  1:L 44:L 19:W 29:L
 6.  Ad.Tan, Aiden             U10   1376 35:W 25:W 29:W  1:L 17:W  3:L 23:W 32:W 31:L
 7.  Richards, Ethan           U10   1326 36:W 26:W 31:L 44:L 38:W 16:W 29:W  1:L 40:W
 8.  Adams, Sterling           U10   1322 37:W 29:L 27:W 21:W 32:L 17:W 40:L 23:L 38:W
 9.  Nguyen, Minh              U10   1305 38:W 44:L 30:W 20:W 16:W 22:W 31:L 10:D 18:L
 10. Ar.Gupta, Arnav           U10   1200 39:W 31:L 32:L 37:W 50:W 25:W 51:W  9:D  4:L
 11. Cho, Ian                  U10   1175 40:W 50:W 44:L 22:D 23:L 49:W 18:L 24:W 30:W
 12. Mann, Leon                U10   1135 41:W 51:L 33:W 23:L 53:D 57:W 22:L 29:L 49:W
 13. Stanborough, Drew         U10   1079 42:W 56:W  1:L 25:W  3:L 29:L 27:W 51:L 21:W
 14. Jung, Alex                U12   1064 43:W 53:W  3:L 29:W  5:L 51:L 25:D 33:L 56:W
 15. Richards, David           U12   1030 44:L 40:W 36:W 51:W  2:L 30:W  4:L 21:W 32:L
 16. An.Gupta, Anoushka        U10   1014 45:W 57:W  5:L 58:W  9:L  7:L 30:L 49:W 46:W
 17. Quadros, Isaac            U12   991  46:W 59:W  4:L 56:W  6:L  8:L 38:W 30:D 22:W
 18. Nguyen, Tien Dao          U10   950  47:W  1:L 49:D 32:L 35:W 53:W 11:W 22:W  9:W
 19. Richards, Jamie           U8    949  48:W  3:L 50:W  2:L 40:L 20:W 56:W  5:L 27:W
 20. Mugge, Harrison           U10   908  49:W  5:L 53:W  9:L 57:D 19:L 37:W 25:W 33:W
 21. Lim, Isaac                U8    893  50:L 42:W 52:W  8:L 51:L 54:W 58:W 15:L 13:L
 22. Bennison, Paxton          U10   876  51:L 39:W 57:W 11:D 49:W  9:L 12:W 18:L 17:L
 23. Ong, Celine               U12   824  52:W  4:L 54:W 12:W 11:W  2:L  6:L  8:W 51:L
 24. Anuj, Miranda             U8         53:L 41:D 43:W 49:L 59:W 40:L 57:W 11:L 39:L
 25. IB                        U10        54:W  6:L 59:W 13:L 56:W 10:L 14:D 20:L 53:W
 26. Blatchley, Byron          U10        55:W  7:L 58:L 38:L 37:D 41:W 49:L 39:L 57:L
 27. Brandes de Roos, Oliver   U12        56:L 46:W  8:L 40:L 47:W 52:W 13:L 50:W 19:L
 28. Cheng, Joseph             U8         57:L 43:D 35:D 50:L 39:W 58:L 46:L 52:L 42:W
 29. De Vas, Yonal             U8         58:W  8:W  6:L 14:L 54:W 13:W  7:L 12:W  5:W
 30. Freitag, Tom              U8          1:L 45:W  9:L 52:W 58:W 15:L 16:W 17:D 11:L
 31. Fu, Yihe (Rebo)           U10         2:W 10:W  7:W  3:W  1:W 44:W  9:W  4:W  6:W
 32. Gao, Oscar                U8          3:L 47:W 10:W 18:W  8:W  4:W  2:L  6:L 15:W
 33. Hassan, Alex              U12         4:L 48:W 12:L 54:L 45:D 47:W 53:W 14:W 20:L
 34. Hydnman, Connor           U12         5:L 49:L 45:W 53:L 46:L 39:D 41:W 57:W 47:W
 35. King, Lachlan             U10         6:L 52:L 28:D 43:W 18:L 45:D 54:L 36:L   :W
 36. Krishna, Aravind          U8          7:L 55:W 15:L 57:L 52:L 42:W 50:L 35:W 58:L
 37. Krishnan, Rishi           U10         8:L 54:L 42:W 10:L 26:D 59:W 20:L 53:L 43:L
 38. Kuzmin, Maxim             U12         9:L  2:L 46:W 26:W  7:L 50:W 17:L 58:W  8:L
 39. Lees, Beau                U10        10:L 22:L 47:D 59:D 28:L 34:D 43:W 26:W 24:W
 40. Ley, Nick                 U12        11:L 15:L 55:W 27:W 19:W 24:W  8:W  3:L  7:L
 41. Lloyd, Coen               U10        12:L 24:D 56:L 47:L 43:W 26:L 34:L   :W 59:L
 42. Lloyd, Niah               U8         13:L 21:L 37:L 45:L   :W 36:L 59:L 43:L 28:L
 43. Maheswaran, Mahe          U8         14:L 28:D 24:L 35:L 41:L   :W 39:L 42:W 37:W
 44. Manhokaran, Darshevin     U12        15:W  9:W 11:W  7:W  4:W 31:L  5:W  2:L  3:L
 45. Manolas, Jasmine          U12        16:L 30:L 34:L 42:W 33:D 35:D 52:W 56:L 54:W
 46. Martin, Thibault          U10        17:L 27:L 38:L   :W 34:W 56:L 28:W 54:W 16:L
 47. Mirfield, Skye            U10        18:L 32:L 39:D 41:W 27:L 33:L   :W 59:W 34:L
 48. Nguyen, Anika             U10        19:L 33:L   :    :    :    :    :    :    : 
 49. Osorio, Carl              U12        20:L 34:W 18:D 24:W 22:L 11:L 26:W 16:L 12:L
 50. Parveen Siddique, Aanisha U10        21:W 11:L 19:L 28:W 10:L 38:L 36:W 27:L 52:L
 51. Retief, Joel              U12        22:W 12:W  2:L 15:L 21:W 14:W 10:L 13:W 23:W
 52. Robinson, Nate            U10        23:L 35:W 21:L 30:L 36:W 27:L 45:L 28:W 50:W
 53. Saravanaperumal, Archana  U12        24:W 14:L 20:L 34:W 12:D 18:L 33:L 37:W 25:L
 54. Scaddan, Rivah            U12        25:L 37:W 23:L 33:W 29:L 21:L 35:W 46:L 45:L
 55. Selsmark, Ben             U10        26:L 36:L 40:L   :    :    :    :    :    : 
 56. Sirithat, Kritchanat      U10        27:W 13:L 41:W 17:L 25:L 46:W 19:L 45:W 14:L
 57. An.Tan, Annabelle         U8         28:W 16:L 22:L 36:W 20:D 12:L 24:L 34:L 26:W
 58. Van Zyl, Owen             U12        29:L   :W 26:W 16:L 30:L 28:W 21:L 38:L 36:W
 59. Williams, Luke            U10          :W 17:L 25:L 39:D 24:L 37:L 42:W 47:L 41:W




2017 State Junior Lightning Championship Final Standings


 Place Name                    Feder Rtg  Loc Club Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

   1   Geronimo, Brent         WA    2130     U14  11       56.0  69.0   66.0
   2   Dharmapuri, Kundan      WA             U12  9        53.5  67.5   50.5
   3   McGinty, Aidan          WA    1500     U16  8        57.0  70.0   50.0
  4-5  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna WA    1681     U16  7        57.5  70.5   44.0
       Fu, Yihe (Rebo)         WA    1900     U14  7        55.0  67.0   35.0
   6   Geronimo, Harry         WA    1600     U10  6.5      54.5  68.5   41.0
  7-9  Gao, Oscar              WA             U10  6        52.5  66.5   34.0
       Retief, Joel            WA             U12  6        48.0  60.0   35.0
       McGinty, Sean           WA             U12  6        46.0  58.0   34.0
 10-11 Nguyen, Tuan Dao        WA             U14  5        52.0  61.0   34.0
       Gibson, Jacob           WA             U14  5        44.5  56.5   24.0
  12   Ley, Nick               WA             U12  4.5      44.5  56.5   30.5
 13-15 Ong, Celine             WA             U12G 4        47.5  59.5   28.0
       Retief, Johannes        WA             U14  4        42.0  52.0   31.0
       Quadros, Isaac          WA             U12  4        39.5  49.5   26.0
  16   IB                      WA             U10  3        44.0  54.0   19.0
  17   Nguyen, Tien Dao        WA             U10  2        43.5  52.5   10.0
  18   Miranda, Anuj           WA             U10  1        41.5  50.5    2.0


2017 State Junior Lightning Championship Cross Table


 No  Name                    Feder Rtg  Total  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10   11  

 1.  Geronimo, Brent         WA    2130 11     9:W  8:W  4:W  5:W  3:W  7:W 17:W  2:W 11:W 10:W 14:W
 2.  Fu, Yihe (Rebo)         WA    1900 7     10:W  5:L  7:L 11:L  9:W 14:W 18:W  1:L 12:W  3:W  4:W
 3.  Dharmapuri, Sri Krishna WA    1681 7     11:W 17:W  5:L  8:W  1:L 12:W  4:W  7:L 14:W  2:L 13:W
 4.  Geronimo, Harry         WA    1600 6.5   12:W 14:W  1:L  7:D  8:W  5:L  3:L 10:W 16:W  6:W  2:L
 5.  McGinty, Aidan          WA    1500 8     13:W  2:W  3:W  1:L 12:W  4:W  7:L 17:W  8:L 11:W 10:W
 6.  IB                      WA         3     17:L 15:L 11:L 13:W 10:L 18:W  8:W 16:L  9:L  4:L  7:L
 7.  Dharmapuri, Kundan      WA         9     15:D  9:W  2:W  4:D 16:W  1:L  5:W  3:W 17:W  8:W  6:W
 8.  Gao, Oscar              WA         6     16:W  1:L 14:W  3:L  4:L 15:W  6:L  9:W  5:W  7:L 12:W
 9.  Gibson, Jacob           WA         5      1:L  7:L 18:W 14:L  2:L 13:W 10:W  8:L  6:W 12:L 15:W
 10. Ley, Nick               WA         4.5    2:L 13:W 15:D 12:L  6:W 16:W  9:L  4:L 18:W  1:L  5:L
 11. McGinty, Sean           WA         6      3:L 16:L  6:W  2:W 15:W 17:L 13:W 12:W  1:L  5:L 18:W
 12. Nguyen, Tuan Dao        WA         5      4:L 18:W 17:W 10:W  5:L  3:L 15:W 11:L  2:L  9:W  8:L
 13. Nguyen, Tien Dao        WA         2      5:L 10:L 16:L  6:L 18:W  9:L 11:L 14:L 15:W 17:L  3:L
 14. Ong, Celine             WA         4     18:W  4:L  8:L  9:W 17:L  2:L 16:W 13:W  3:L 15:L  1:L
 15. Quadros, Isaac          WA         4      7:D  6:W 10:D 16:L 11:L  8:L 12:L 18:W 13:L 14:W  9:L
 16. Retief, Johannes        WA         4      8:L 11:W 13:W 15:W  7:L 10:L 14:L  6:W  4:L 18:L 17:L
 17. Retief, Joel            WA         6      6:W  3:L 12:L 18:W 14:W 11:W  1:L  5:L  7:L 13:W 16:W
 18. Miranda, Anuj           WA         1     14:L 12:L  9:L 17:L 13:L  6:L  2:L 15:L 10:L 16:W 11:L