Chess Association of Western Australia


2018 Gufeld Cup


The 2018 Gufeld Cup was held on the weekend of 8th and 9th September.

The field of 14 participants was relatively small, but also relatively strong.

Congratulations to the winner, Tim Hare (5.0/6). Second was Andrew Hardegen (4.5/6). WFM Kathryn Hardegen and David Ellis finished equal 3rd (4.0/6).

Rating prizes (Under 1770 ACF) were won by Alan Wolstencroft (1st: 3.5/6) and David Barry (2nd: 3.0/6).

Thanks go to David Ellis for organising the event and performing the role of chief arbiter capably whilst playing. Thanks also go to Alan Wolstencroft for providing CAWA tea and coffee, and to Southern Suburbs Chess Club for hosting the event.

Report provided by Andrew Hardegen.



Final Standings


 Pos  Pts  ID   T   NAME                      | Rtg  PRtg Fed 
 -------------------------------------------------------------
   1  5.0   2       Hare,Tim                  | 2069 2109  WA 
   2  4.5   1       Hardegen,Andrew           | 2138 2089  WA 
   3  4.0   4  WFM  Hardegen,Kathryn          | 1937 2049  WA 
   4  4.0   3       Ellis,David               | 2040 1887  WA 
   5  3.5   6       Geronimo,Brent            | 1892 1848  WA 
   6  3.5   9       Wolstencroft,Alan         | 1764 1658  WA 
   7  3.0   5       Dagza,Ben                 | 1923 1789  WA 
   8  3.0   7       Tomic,Nedeljko            | 1789 1836  WA 
   9  3.0  11       Barry,David               | 1609 1682  WA 
  10  2.5   8       McAteer,Ian               | 1764 1738  WA 
  11  2.0  12       Donaldson,Gary            | 1498 1643  WA 
  12  2.0  14       Geronimo,Harry            | 1153 1370  WA 
  13  1.5  10       Simonds,Marcus            | 1690 1515  WA 
  14  0.5  13       Hamblin,Ben           (W) | 1200 1248  WA 


Cross Table


 Pos NAME                 Rtg    T  Fed  Pts |   1     2     3     4     5     6   
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1  Hare,Tim             2069       WA  5.0 | +W6   -B8   +B5   +W11  +W2   +B3  
  2  Hardegen,Andrew      2138       WA  4.5 | +B10  +W7   +B8   =W3   -B1   +B5  
  3  Hardegen,Kathryn     1937  WFM  WA  4.0 | =W9   +B10  +W4   =B2   +W7   -W1  
  4  Ellis,David          2040       WA  4.0 | +B13  =W5   -B3   =W10  +B11  +W8  
  5  Geronimo,Brent       1892       WA  3.5 | +W14  =B4   -W1   +B13  +B9   -W2  
  6  Wolstencroft,Alan    1764       WA  3.5 | -B1   =W12  -B11  +W14  +B10  +W7  
  7  Dagza,Ben            1923       WA  3.0 | +B11  -B2   +W9   +W8   -B3   -B6  
  8  Tomic,Nedeljko       1789       WA  3.0 | +B12  +W1   -W2   -B7   +W13  -B4  
  9  Barry,David          1609       WA  3.0 | =B3   =W13  -B7   +B12  -W5   +W11 
 10  McAteer,Ian          1764       WA  2.5 | -W2   -W3   +B14  =B4   -W6   +B13 
 11  Donaldson,Gary       1498       WA  2.0 | -W7   +B14  +W6   -B1   -W4   -B9  
 12  Geronimo,Harry       1153       WA  2.0 | -W8   =B6   -B13  -W9   =B14  +BYE 
 13  Simonds,Marcus       1690       WA  1.5 | -W4   =B9   +W12  -W5   -B8   -W10 
 14  Hamblin,Ben      (W) 1200       WA  0.5 | -B5   -W11  -W10  -B6   =W12   --